Northern Area Championships, Hollingworth Lake SC, 6 & 7th May 2000

Five races with one discard. Wild blustery weather with some sunshine and capsizes galore. A lovely setting and fantastic hospitality, with the Club volunteers working so hard to make it a memorable weekend.

 

Position Helm Crew
Sail No
Club
Points
Worlds Ranking points
1 David Gebhard Jake Gebhard Royal Northumberland YC
5
20
2 Tim Gray Peter Gray
69675 - Amphetabean
Staunton Harold SC
6
19
3 Robert Grieg-Gran Jonny Telford Lympstone SC
17
18
4 Jaemi Gebhard Jemma Moore
69972 - Plastic Poo Number 2
Royal Northumberland YC
18
17
5 Nick Brook Nicola Brook
69683 - George
Hollingworth Lake SC
23
16
6 David Hughes Tim Hughes
69559
Hollingworth Lake SC
25
15
7 Jenny Saker Jemima Olle Brightlingsea SC
33
14
8 Niki Birrell Christian Birrell
69164 - Be Realistic
Winsford Flash SC
36
13
9 Gerry McGill Luke McGill
43066 - Pongo
Sunderland
36
12
10 Michael Eustace Alex Joss
69912 - Gandalf the Grey
Lympstone SC
39
11
11 Jackie Gebhard Joric Gebhard
69747
Royal Northumberland YC
39
10
12 Stuart Bithell Chris Taylor
56603
Hollingworth Lake SC
40
9
13 Josh Gebhard Judi M Gebhard
69815 - Sail on the Wild Side
Royal Northumberland YC
44
8
14 Adam McGovern Jonathan McGovern
69907 - Crianza
Holingworth Lake SC
45
7
15 Ian Dobson Andrew Tunnicliffe Burwain SC
49
6
16 Tim Gatti Martin Jeffrey
40984 - Ginga Ninja
Yeadon
55
5
17 Edward Grieg-Gran Jan Grieg-Gran Lympstone SC
61
4
18 Robbie Cwik Christian Blood
12480
Holingworth Lake SC
87
3
19 Andy Goddard Tom Goddard
65002
Glossop
92
2
20 Gareth Hughes Neil Evans
69417
Holingworth Lake SC
96
1
21 Neil Cooke Henry Cooke
14 - Mimi
Tewkesbury SC
96
-
22 R Phillips Ryan Madely
69057
Holingworth Lake SC
98
-
23 Richard Cornes Katy Sharp
67987 - Brothers Grimm
Winsford Flash SC
104
-
24 George Blatch Ben Rothwell
27576
Holingworth Lake SC
106
-
25 John Hope Alistair Mitchell
65785
Winsford Flash SC
106
-

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

01 Jun 2019
Itchenor Sailing Club
Southern Area Championship
02 Jun 2019
Itchenor Sailing Club
Open Coaching with Chris Balding
08 Jun 2019
Mount's Bay Sailing Club
Mirror & Laser Open Meeting
22 Jun 2019
Dalgety Bay Sailing Club
Scottish Championship & Northern Travellers
22 Jun 2019
Dalgety Bay Sailing Club
Scottish Championship & Northern Travellers
29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships