Welsh Championship

1969 - River Towy First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
1970 - Mumbles First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second J. Reece 4862 Philip
1971 - Barry First Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
  Second T. Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1972 - Aberdovey First B. Jones 14203 Tanit
  Second K. Ellis 17342 Wiz-O
1973 - Mumbles First Graham & Paul Dane 22422 Scooby-Doo
  Second L. Bater 17604 Ma's Bar
1974 - River Towy First W. Stephens 3012 Coracle
  Second P. Hillier 30070 Skulduggery
1975 - Tenby First L. Bater 17604 Ma’s Bar
  Second G. Ellis 17642 Wiz-O
1976 - Margam First G. Ellis 17342 Wiz-O
  Second J. Talor 42646 Hunky Dory
1977 - Saundersfoot First G. Ellis 55565 Gee-Wiz
  Second J. Snell 54200 Ta- Rah
1978 - Llandegfedd First G. Ellis 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second R. Lapes 59494  
1979 - Neyland First Danny Mellar 46620 Orion II
  Second George Mellar 57009 Orion
1980 - Barry First P.Blezard 52645 P.T.O.
  Second A. Gough 7467 Hullabaloo
1981 - B.S. Margam First P. Hopton 59905 An Occasional Dream
  Second R. Evans 55565 Gee-wiz
1982 - Dovey First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second D. Hopton 59905 An Occasional Dream
1983 - Bala First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second J. Evans 55565 Gee-wiz
1984 - Neyland First B. Blacksell 61174 Phantom
  Second F. O’Sullivan 38146 Mr. Rush
1985 - Llandegfedd First J. Evans 67504 Aperitif
  Second Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
1986 - B.S. Margam First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1987 - Gresford First J. Evans 67504 Aperitif
  Second Cole Briscoe 68115 King of Magic
1988 - Bala First Roy Platford 67504 Aperitif
  Second J. Lewis 66070 Poco
1989 - Pembroke First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Howard Tear 68550 Odin
1990 - Shotton First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
1991 - B.S. Margam First Colin Goodman 69180 Perfect Pitch
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1992 - Bala First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1993 - Pembroke First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
1994 - Shropshire First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint II
1995 - Pembroke First Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69666 Orange Peel
  Second M. Collins 10 An Bad
1996 - Bala First Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69750 A Madcap Comedy
  Second Philip Goodwin &  Toby Heppell 69664 Surreal
1997 - B. S. Margam First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper 69659 Renaissance
  Second Phil Smith & J. Still 69675 Bean
1998 - Dinorwic First Peter O’Donovan & Simon Woodward    
  Second M Maloney & A Woodward    
1999 - Saundersfoot First Howard Tear & Joshua Tear 69670 Hakuna Matata
  Second Graham Tribbeck & T Aitkenhead 69726 Blew
2000 - Abersoch First Adam McGovern & Jonathan McGovern 69907 Crianza
  Second Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69675 Amphetabean
2001 - Mumbles First Paul Williamson & Helen Williamson 70045 Peanuts 4
  Second Hannah Blore & Nick Blore 69746 Flash Bang Wallop
2002 - Gresford First David Turtle & Zara Turtle 38498 Sheltie
  Second Eleanor Blore & Rachel Blore    
2007 - Llandudno First Ross Kearney & Katy Jones 70347 P&B Musto
  Second Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
2009 - Pwllheli First Charlotte FitzGerald & Annie Sibthorp 70502 World of its own
  Second Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
11 Aug 2019
Poole Yacht Club
UK National Championships