National Single Handed Championship

1985 - Oxford First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Harry Prangnell 67473 Topaz Too
1986 - Winsford First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Cole Briscoe 67700 Jaws
1987 - Hoveringham First Geoff Appleton 62691 Apple of My Eye
  Second M. Saddler 62780 Black Magic
1999 - Shustoke First Alan Coleman 64016  
  Second Ron Vass 14279 Didgeridoo
2002 - Shustoke First David Hughes 39970 Desparate Measure
  Second Len Kniverton 70108  
2003 - Abersoch First Steve Long 70222 Whatever!
  Second Simon Lovesey 70102 Starship
2004 - Bartley First Anna Row 60005  
  Second Pat Hofton 70025  
2005 - Hollingworth First Simon Lovesey 70102 Starship
  Second Robbie Cwik 58625  
2006 - Poole First Ben Houghton 69971 Who’s Blue
  Second Simon Lovesey 70400 MCA demonstration boat
2007 - Brightlingsea First Angus Carlisle 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Simon Lovesey 70400 MCA demonstration boat
2014 - Brixham First Matt Grayson 70015 - B-Limey Somthing Different
  Second Brian Bowdler 31809 - Floyd
2017 - Shustoke First Malcolm Coombs 70014 - Ready Salted
  Second Lindsay Haig 70514

 

Scottish Champions

1968 - Cramond First H. Hope 1322 Nefertari
  Second G. Bell 1739 Wimpy II
1969 - Large Bay First H. Hope 1322 Nefertari
  Second G. Bell 1739 Wimpy II
1970 - Cramond First H. Howarth 3444 Ripple
  Second M. Pettigrew 18652 Miraculous
1971 - Loch Ard First S. Walker 26974 Hashimoto
  Second A. Hope 1322 Nefertari
1972 - Clyde C. C. First S. Walker 26974 Hashimoto
  Second J. Robertson 32692 Just a Second
1973 - Royal Findhorn First J. Robertson 32692 Just a Second
  Second S. Taylor 12175 Scarpa
1974 - Dysart First S. Robertson 15213 Mirror Kitten
  Second S. Fyffe 23217 The Fyffie
1975 - Wormit First A. Broadhurst 41871 Ditty Box
  Second P. Hermiston 30997 Zippity Do Dah
1976 - Loch Tummel First J. Allan 27567 Capercailzie
  Second B. Moore 41945 Fly Fifer
1977 - Monklands Bay First A. McIntyre 48235 Cruachan
  Second C. Dunn 24334 Jinkie
1978 - Dalgety Bay First George Mellar 46620 Orion II
  Second T. Hicks 48060 Thetis
1979 - St. Mary’s Loch First J. Hartley 57251 Jerry-built
  Second N. Dean 58429 Quick- Silver
1980 - Royal Findhorn First A. McIntyre 64064 Alfresco
  Second J. Small 52276 Gemini
1981 - Clyde Canoe First M. Bates 65065 Sylvester
  Second A. McIntyre 64064 Alfresco
1982 - Aberdeen First A. McIntyre 64064 Alfresco
  Second A. Hicks 48060 Thetis
1983 - Ayr Bay First S. Hudson 66074 Creme de la Creme
  Second G. Pugh 65065 Double Vision
1984 - L Venacher First A. Bell 66536 Supernatural
  Second J. Abbott 66779 Freeky Deeky
1985 - Helensburgh First R. Angus 66606 Spiegel
  Second A. Thompson 63365 Rorkes Drift
1986 - Galway First Dave Warren 67866 Wozatru
  Second Roy Platford 66076 Archaic Tippler
1987 - R Findhorn First A. Richards 67805 Jetlag
  Second P. McIntyre 52276 Gemini
1988 - Clyde C. C. First Mary Bates 67068 Sylvester
  Second Ron McIntre 52276 Gemini
1989 - Wormit First Mike Preston 67930 Kool Kat
  Second John Cameron 3959 Lightning
1990 - Ayr Bay First Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
  Second N. Concannon 67033 Karabos III
1991 - North Berwick First Dave Gebhard 69235 Reflections
  Second Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
1992 - Peterhead First Sandy McPhail & P.Taylor 69357 Thetis 2
  Second John Hugo & C. Hugo 66505 Round Midnight
1993 - Largo Bay First Sandy McPhail 69357 Thetis 11
  Second Ross Beattie & A. Thomas 69457 Little and Large
1994 - Annandale First Luke Turnbull & Gillian Toman 66666 Hathi
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69558 Black Underware
1995 - Peterhead First Ross Killian    
  Second      
1996 - Holy Loch First Dave Gebhard & J Gebhard 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Gerbil Owens 69469  
1997 - Annandale First Robert Forbes & Eleanor Blore 69533 Blonde Ambition
  Second James Bainbridge & Ian Haywood 69801  
1998 - R Findhorn First Robert Shaw 69755  
  Second A. McIntyre 48235 Cruachan
1999 - St Mary’s First John Hugo & Andrew Prost 69366  
  Second Christopher Morrish & Keith Reaz 54580  
2000 - Shetland First Graham Tait & Roger Tait 33699 Magic
  Second Robert Wishart & Ryan Munroe 69713 Nautilus
2001 - Dalgety Bay First Matthew Wishart & James Jamieson 69525  
  Second Harry Wishart & Dorothy Tait 68325  
2002 - St Mary’s Loch First Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott 70000  
  Second Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook 69907 Crianza
2003 - Annandale First Gerry McGill & Luke McGill 70010 Woody
  Second John Hugo & Adam Firby 69366  
2004 - Shetland First Fraser Hall & Ivor Johnson    
  Second Darren Forest & Emma Inkster    
2006 - Annandale First Josh Gebhard & Joric Gebhard 70442 Proud to be a Geordie
  Second Emma Houlihan & Emily Mackenzie 70346 Rush
2007 - Brae First      
  Second      
2008 - Annandale First Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
  Second Inge-lisa Hansen and Ollie Townsend 70391 Dynamite
2009 - Loch Ard First Matt & Ben Lulham-Robinson 70534 - Arctic Donkeez
  Second John Hugo 69366  
2010 - Newburgh First Matt & Ben Lulham-Robinson 70534 - Arctic Donkeez
  Second Mike & Caroline Heath 766  
2011 - Lerwick, Shetland First Craig Forrest & David Wiseman 70419  
  Second Mike & Caroline Heath 766  
2012 - St Marys Loch First John Hugo & Mary Ann McVey 70674  
  Second Roy Donn (singlehanded) 70556 - Aquius Lupins
2013 - Annandale First Rachel Grayson & George Stainforth 70756 - Little Britches
  Second Emma Grayson and Ben Settle 70757 - Maverick
2014 - Helensburgh First Roy Donn 70556 - Aquius Lupins
  Second Mike Heath 31891 - Phoenix

 

Junior Champions

1974 - Draycote Water First M. Jones 9870 Go-Fast Gulliver
         
1975 - Bassenthwaite First J. Parry 27331  
         
1976 - Waveney O.B. First S. Clarke 37888 Wotasurpriz
         
1977 - Chew Valley First D. Cherrill 25850 Cherryripe
  Second Graeme Castle 48779 Hullablue
1978 - Draycote Water First D. Cherill 25850 Cherryripe
  Second Graeme Castle 48779 Hullablue
1979 - Derwent First P. Barlow 13646 Whizper
  Second D. Hancock 39080 Argo
1980 - Oxford First Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
  Second M. Morgan 42541 Jal-Ma-Joa
1981 - Northampton First P. Cooper 48780 Rosie
  Second Adrew Parkinson 65033 Matandy 2
1982 - Shustoke First P. Newton 65977 Blackmail
  Second J. Gibbon 48779 Monkey Business VI
1983 - Grafham First M. Collins 59858 Bizzie Lizzie
  Second R. Ridsdell-Smith 53939 Swallow
1984 - Burton First J. Williams 63502 Foxy Lady
  Second M. Hood 65656 - Brother Hood II
1985 - Northampton First N. Jupp 65977 Blackmail
  Second John McKeand 63369 Black Adder
1986 - Shustoke First John McKeand 67084 Fast Forward
  Second C. King 19064 Orion III
1987 - Weston First R. Vincent 67033  
  Second E. Edwards 67813 Electric Blue
1988 - Southport First Mike Preston 67930 Kool Kat
  Second Alistair Ware 65734 Wareabouts
1989 - Thorpe Bay First Jeremy Reed 67508 Dans Dinghy
  Second Aled Bath 68716 Soxophus
1990 - Margam First Aled Bath 68716 Soxophus
  Second C. Blackman 68350 New Dimension
1991 - Waveney First Adam Turk 66766 The Black Adder
  Second H. Chesworth 68780 Blitzkrieg
1992 - Draycote First Lee & Adam Harvey 68899 Animal Instinct
  Second Simon & Kate Gillow 67493 Aquavento
1993 - Chipstead First Adam Turk & James Haig 69130 Tanatus
  Second Kate Gillow & Zuzi White 67210 Welly Machine
1994 - Shustoke First Max Capener & Susan Toman 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Matt McGovern & J. Hewitson 67560  
1995 - Brightlingsea First Philip Goodwin & Toby Heppell 69664 Surreal
  Second Matt & Adam McGovern 67560  
1996 - Bassenthwaite First Jethro & Josh Gebhard 69683 George
  Second A. Moore &  M. Johns 66500 Red Hot
1997 - Hollingworth First Toby Wincer & T.Cottam 69439 B-czar
  Second Toby Heppell & Luke Constable 69671 Elomentary
1998 - Margam First Max Capener & Adam McGovern 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Josh Gebhard & Simon Evans 69815 Sail on the Wild Side
1999 - Sunderland First Josh Gebhard & Simon Evans 69815 Sail on the Wild Side
  Second Adam & Jon McGovern 43514  
2000 - Brightlingsea First Niki & Christian Birrell 69164 Be Realistic
  Second Josh & Judi Gebhard 69815  
2001 - Girton First Peter Gray & Helen Williamson 70101  
  Second Lucy MacGregor & Nerissa Booth 70055 Female of the Species
2002 - Poole First Daniel & James Ellis 70132 We Take Plastic
  Second Ben Crompton & James Budd 69943 Phourtle
2003 - Plymouth First George Yeoman & Charles Crane 70253 Tideless
  Second Juliet & Richard Long 70222 Whatever!
2004 - Poole First Katie McGregor & Emily Hunter 70201 What a Girl wants
  Second Emma & Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
2005 - Hollingworth First Jack Yeoman & Chantal Crane 70370  
  Second David & Jack Moore 67493 Ee-yore
2006 - Hill Head First Liam Arrowsmith & Izzy Fitzgerald 70223 Eat My Shorts
  Second David Moore & Jack Moore 70252 Don't eat yellow snow
2007 - Brightlingsea First Millie Newman & Sarah Bines 69906 Boadicea
  Second Tom & James Lovesey 70154 Passing Wind
2008 - Restronguet First Hugo Sloper and Aiden McCartney 70504  
  Second Charlotte Fitzgerald and Annie Sipthorp 70502 World of its own
2009 - Itchenor First Tom Lovesey & Millie Pugh 70519 MCA demonstration boat
  Second John & Clare Peterson 70538 - Ace of Spades
2010 - Chipstead First Alex Lloyd and William Hide 70437 Ptwootle II
  Second Meia and Elin Harnett 70536 Pure Elegance
2011 - Restronguet First Matthew & Benjamin Lulham-Robinson 70658 Arctic Donkeez the sequel
  Second Katie Davies & Gemma Keers 70520 Fish
2012 - not held        
2013 - Northampton First Midge & Harriet Watkins 70697- Forget Me Knot
Second Jo Kalderon and Imogen Bellfield 70639 - Puffin' Along
2014 - Northampton First Gemma Keers & Imogen Bellfield 70715 - Ship Happens
Second George Richards & Alex Baird 70618 - Tinytanic
2015 - Carsington First Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson 70806 - Mischief
Second Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh 70713 - Peanut
2017 - Shustoke First Sandy & Douglas Simpson 70806 - Mischief
Second Harry & George Marlow 69591

 

RYA Eric Twiname Champions

1997 First      
  Second      
1998 First      
  Second      
1999 First      
  Second      
2000 First      
  Second      
2001 First      
  Second      
2002 First      
  Second      
2003 First      
  Second      
2004 First      
  Second      
2005 First      
  Second      
2006 First      
  Second      
2007 First      
  Second      
2008        
  Second      
2009 First      
  Second      
2010 First      
  Second      
2011 First Chloe Macaulay & Isobel Leroux 70427- Cool Running
  Second Scott & Adam Bromley 70139 Pizzazz
2012 - Rutland First Jo Kalderon & Sally Lorimer 70639 - Puffin' Along
  Second Rachel Grayson & George Richards 70465 - Little Britches

 

Youth Championships

1974 - Draycote Water First Chris Maxfield 4485 Mini
  Second S.(Stuart?) Simpson 13867 Wacky
1975 - Bassenthwaite First Mark Rushall 48010 Goldrush
  Second S. Robertson 15231 Kaloo
1976 - Waveney O.B. First Chris and Gary Owen 42919 Porpoise
  Second S. Clarke 37888 Wotasurpriz
1977 - Chew Valley First R. Belben 46388 La Jamais Contente
  Second Chris Owen 42919 Porpoise
1978 - Draycote First M. Upton-Brown 59492  
  Second S. Jackson 38000 Black Shadow
1979 - Derwent First S. Jackson 38000 Black Shadow
  Second J. Sheward 58429 Quick Silver
1980 - Oxford First N. Marsden 60012  
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1981 - Northampton First Graeme Castle 62779 Bagheera
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1982 - Shustoke First Grame Castle 62779 Bagheera
  Second Mark Sherwin 65908 Turn of the Tide
1983 - Grafham First Mark Sherwin 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 60999 Super Baz
1984 - Burton First Mark Sherwin 66066 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1985 - Northampton First Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
  Second J. Evans 55565 Gee Wiz
1986 - Shustoke First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1987 - Weston First Adrian Lyneham 66066 True Brit
  Second Jeremy Stephens 56000 Wish You Were Here
1988 - Southport First Luke Turnbull 66666 Hathi
  Second R. Baker 60100 Super Sidewinder
1989 - Thorpe Bay First Adrian Lynham 66066 True Brit
  Second Colin Goodman 68262 Aeolus
1990 - Margam First Jamie Lea 69073 Midnight Oil
  Second David Edwards 68870  
1991 - Waveney First Colin Goodman 69180 Perfect Pitch
  Second Adrian Lynham 69110 A Box of Chocolates
1992 - Draycote First Jeremy Reed & Melanie Hill 69190  
  Second Clive Goodwin & Philip Goodwin 69164 Be Realistic
1993 - Chipstead First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
  Second Alistair Ware & James Bainbridge 67504 Aperitif
1994 - Shustoke First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Lee Harvey & John Moore 69577 Tinker
1995 - Brightlingsea First Mike Bloor & James Bainbridge 69655 Pandemonium
  Second Gavin Sims & Nigel Sims 69103 Maverick
1996 - Bassenthwaite First Kate Gillow & Kathryn Rogan 69420 Back to Black
  Second Phil Smith & A. Thomas 69675 - (Ampheta)bean
1997 - Hollingworth First Matt & Adam McGovern 69471 Hairy Bee
  Second Max Capener & Susan Toman 60440 Madcap 4
1998 - Margam First Matt & Jonathan McGovern 69882 Visionary
  Second Jethro & Judy Gebhard 69815 Sail on the Wild Side
1999 - Sunderland First David Saker & Jenny Saker 69674 Falcon
  Second William Winter & Rachel Cole 69906 Boadicea
2000 - Brightlingsea First Toby Heppell & Abi Stodel 69943 Phourtle
  Second Rob Grieg-Gran & Jonny Telford 69724 Baptism of Fire
2001 - Girton First Josh Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70091  
  Second Niki & Christian Birrell 69164 Be Realistic
2002 - Poole First Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott 70000  
  Second Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook 69907 Crianza
2003 - Plymouth First Josh & Joric Gebhard 70159  
  Second Tom Robinson & Shaun Mason 70003 Encore Une Fois
2004 - Poole First Jamie Knill & Lewis Rumbol 70258 Checkmate
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
2005 - Hollingworth First Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
  Second Emma Houlihan & Emily Mackenzie 70346 Rush
2006 - Hill Head First Natalie Roach & Harrison Reece 70139 Pizzazz
  Second Emma Houlihan & Anna Mackenzie 70346 Rush
2007 - Brightlingsea First Emma and Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
  Second Chris Rust and Oliver Newman 70362 Utter Chaos
2008 - Restronguet First Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
  Second Emma & Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
2009 - Itchenor First Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
  Second James Wilkinson & Esme Shepherd 70209 Spirit
2010  - Chipstead First Millie Newman and Jessica Rust 70574 - Blanc
  Second Calum & Rory MacKenzie 70534 Artic Donkeez
2011 - Restronguet First Emma & Rachel Grayson 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Will Hide & Emma Clayton 70167- Black Pearl
2012 - not held        
2013 - Northampton First Emma Grayson & Ben Settle 70757 Maverick
Second Arran Holman & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
2014 - Northampton First      
Second      
2015 - Carsington First Rachel Grayson & Douglas Simpson 70756 - Little Britches
Second Emily & Philippa Heath 70504 - Swift
2017 - Shustoke First Not awarded  
Page 4 of 5

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

11 May 2019
Hunts Sailing Club
Open Coaching
12 May 2019
Hunts Sailing Club
Open Meeting
01 Jun 2019
Itchenor Sailing Club
Southern Area Championship
02 Jun 2019
Itchenor Sailing Club
Open Coaching with Chris Balding
08 Jun 2019
Mount's Bay Sailing Club
Mirror & Laser Open Meeting
22 Jun 2019
Dalgety Bay Sailing Club
Scottish Championship & Northern Travellers
22 Jun 2019
Dalgety Bay Sailing Club
Scottish Championship & Northern Travellers