RYA Eric Twiname Champions

1997 First      
  Second      
1998 First      
  Second      
1999 First      
  Second      
2000 First      
  Second      
2001 First      
  Second      
2002 First      
  Second      
2003 First      
  Second      
2004 First      
  Second      
2005 First      
  Second      
2006 First      
  Second      
2007 First      
  Second      
2008        
  Second      
2009 First      
  Second      
2010 First      
  Second      
2011 First Chloe Macaulay & Isobel Leroux 70427- Cool Running
  Second Scott & Adam Bromley 70139 Pizzazz
2012 - Rutland First Jo Kalderon & Sally Lorimer 70639 - Puffin' Along
  Second Rachel Grayson & George Richards 70465 - Little Britches

 

Youth Championships

1974 - Draycote Water First Chris Maxfield 4485 Mini
  Second S.(Stuart?) Simpson 13867 Wacky
1975 - Bassenthwaite First Mark Rushall 48010 Goldrush
  Second S. Robertson 15231 Kaloo
1976 - Waveney O.B. First Chris and Gary Owen 42919 Porpoise
  Second S. Clarke 37888 Wotasurpriz
1977 - Chew Valley First R. Belben 46388 La Jamais Contente
  Second Chris Owen 42919 Porpoise
1978 - Draycote First M. Upton-Brown 59492  
  Second S. Jackson 38000 Black Shadow
1979 - Derwent First S. Jackson 38000 Black Shadow
  Second J. Sheward 58429 Quick Silver
1980 - Oxford First N. Marsden 60012  
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1981 - Northampton First Graeme Castle 62779 Bagheera
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1982 - Shustoke First Grame Castle 62779 Bagheera
  Second Mark Sherwin 65908 Turn of the Tide
1983 - Grafham First Mark Sherwin 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 60999 Super Baz
1984 - Burton First Mark Sherwin 66066 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1985 - Northampton First Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
  Second J. Evans 55565 Gee Wiz
1986 - Shustoke First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1987 - Weston First Adrian Lyneham 66066 True Brit
  Second Jeremy Stephens 56000 Wish You Were Here
1988 - Southport First Luke Turnbull 66666 Hathi
  Second R. Baker 60100 Super Sidewinder
1989 - Thorpe Bay First Adrian Lynham 66066 True Brit
  Second Colin Goodman 68262 Aeolus
1990 - Margam First Jamie Lea 69073 Midnight Oil
  Second David Edwards 68870  
1991 - Waveney First Colin Goodman 69180 Perfect Pitch
  Second Adrian Lynham 69110 A Box of Chocolates
1992 - Draycote First Jeremy Reed & Melanie Hill 69190  
  Second Clive Goodwin & Philip Goodwin 69164 Be Realistic
1993 - Chipstead First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
  Second Alistair Ware & James Bainbridge 67504 Aperitif
1994 - Shustoke First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Lee Harvey & John Moore 69577 Tinker
1995 - Brightlingsea First Mike Bloor & James Bainbridge 69655 Pandemonium
  Second Gavin Sims & Nigel Sims 69103 Maverick
1996 - Bassenthwaite First Kate Gillow & Kathryn Rogan 69420 Back to Black
  Second Phil Smith & A. Thomas 69675 - (Ampheta)bean
1997 - Hollingworth First Matt & Adam McGovern 69471 Hairy Bee
  Second Max Capener & Susan Toman 60440 Madcap 4
1998 - Margam First Matt & Jonathan McGovern 69882 Visionary
  Second Jethro & Judy Gebhard 69815 Sail on the Wild Side
1999 - Sunderland First David Saker & Jenny Saker 69674 Falcon
  Second William Winter & Rachel Cole 69906 Boadicea
2000 - Brightlingsea First Toby Heppell & Abi Stodel 69943 Phourtle
  Second Rob Grieg-Gran & Jonny Telford 69724 Baptism of Fire
2001 - Girton First Josh Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70091  
  Second Niki & Christian Birrell 69164 Be Realistic
2002 - Poole First Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott 70000  
  Second Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook 69907 Crianza
2003 - Plymouth First Josh & Joric Gebhard 70159  
  Second Tom Robinson & Shaun Mason 70003 Encore Une Fois
2004 - Poole First Jamie Knill & Lewis Rumbol 70258 Checkmate
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
2005 - Hollingworth First Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
  Second Emma Houlihan & Emily Mackenzie 70346 Rush
2006 - Hill Head First Natalie Roach & Harrison Reece 70139 Pizzazz
  Second Emma Houlihan & Anna Mackenzie 70346 Rush
2007 - Brightlingsea First Emma and Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
  Second Chris Rust and Oliver Newman 70362 Utter Chaos
2008 - Restronguet First Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
  Second Emma & Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
2009 - Itchenor First Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
  Second James Wilkinson & Esme Shepherd 70209 Spirit
2010  - Chipstead First Millie Newman and Jessica Rust 70574 - Blanc
  Second Calum & Rory MacKenzie 70534 Artic Donkeez
2011 - Restronguet First Emma & Rachel Grayson 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Will Hide & Emma Clayton 70167- Black Pearl
2012 - not held        
2013 - Northampton First Emma Grayson & Ben Settle 70757 Maverick
Second Arran Holman & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
2014 - Northampton First      
Second      
2015 - Carsington First Rachel Grayson & Douglas Simpson 70756 - Little Britches
Second Emily & Philippa Heath 70504 - Swift
2017 - Shustoke First Not awarded  

National Inland Championships

1981 - Draycote Water First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
Second Graeme Castle 62779 Bagheera
1982 - Oxford First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Dave Turtle 66742 Second Best
1983 - Derwent First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second David Roe 66600 Waferdanos
1984 - Bough Beech First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
1985 - Grafham First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1986 - Bewl Valley First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1987 - Staunton First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1988 - Bough Beech First Peter Harper 68552 No Hurry Harry
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1989 - Derwent First Clive Goodman 68262 Aeolus
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1990 - Bartley First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Adrian Lynham 66066 True Brit
1991 - Bassenthwaite First Chris Lynham 69110 Box of Chocolates
Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1992 - Rickmansworth ? First Chris Lynham & Alister Nimmo 69110 Box of Chocolates
Second Ian & Max Capener 69269 Madcap 3
1993 - Bala First Ian & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1994 - Queen Mary First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69608 Eat This
  Second Chris Lynham & Guy Revill 69333 Zebedee
1995 - Northampton First Matthew Greenhill & Martin Boatman 69680 Mind over Matter
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69696 Sea Sure
1996 - Oxford First Ian & Fay Capener 69750 A Madcap Comedy
  Second Phil Smith & A. Thomas 69675 - (Ampheta)bean
1997 - Derwent Res. First Gerbil Owens & Rebecca Killian 69469  
  Second Robert Shaw & Danny Boatman 69755  
1998 - Hollingworth First Ian and Fay Capener 69805 Escape
  Second Max Capener & Adam McGovern 69440 Madcap 4
1999 - Margam First Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69675 - Amphetabean
  Second Guy Wilkins & Ben Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
2000 - Staunton Harold First Dave & Jake Gebhard 70037 Never too Old to Kick Ass
Second Tim & Peter Gray 69675 - Amphetabean
2001 - Queen Mary First Guy & Ben Wilkins 39508 - Norbert
  Second Stuart Bithell & Johnny Toogood 70000  
2002 - Hollingworth First Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook 69907 Crianza
  Second Niki & Christian Birrell 69164 Be Realistic
2003 - Wraysbury Lake First Guy & Joe Wilkins 39508 - Norbert
  Second Niki & Christian Birrell 70159  
2004 - Bass First Dave & Joric Gebhard 70332 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Eloise & Kayleigh Hansen 70176 Double Trouble
2005 - Staunton First Peter Gray & Rachel Williamson 70347 Logical
  Second Josh Rumbol & Tom Lovesey 70263 Ace of Clubs
2006 - Chew Valley First Josh & Joric Gebhard 70442 Proud to be a Geordie
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av it
2007 - Blithfield First Chris Rust & Oliver Newman 70362 Utter Chaos
  Second David & Beth Grey 70450 Emerald Isle II
2008 - Hollingworth First Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
2009 - Windermere First Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack
  Second Tom Lovesey & Milly Pugh 69724 Baptism of Fire
2010 - Blithfield SC First Ross Kearney & Max Odell 70624 Tryanasauross Max
  Second Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
2011 - Northampton First Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Ed Grayson (singlehanded) 70015 B-limey Something Different
2012 - Northampton First Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Sarah & George Richards 70618  Tinytanic
2013 - Beaver First Rachel (Reg) Grayson & Gemma Francis-Burnett 70756 - Little Britches
  Second Emma Grayson & Ben Settle 70757 - Maverick
2014 - Beaver First Rachel (Reg) Grayson & Alex Baird 70756 - Little Britches
  Second Henry & Jamie Rastrick 70472 - Wild Thing
2017 - Shustoke First Chris & Daisy Fuller 70915 - Ripples
  Second Sandy & Douglas Simpson 70806 - Mischief

National Champions

1963 - Burnham First F.W. Jermy 96 Appy Arry
  Second J.R. Caughlan 457 Kingfisher
1964 - Plymouth First B. Toms 811 Spectre
  Second D. Wines 1086 Jaunty Jen
1965 - Torquay First John Taylor 3914 Ace of Spades
  Second F. Apthorp 300 Gail
1966 - Saundersfoot First John Taylor 6345 Ace of Hearts
  Second R. Gibson 984 Mojo
1967 - Plymouth First C. Shepherd 4111 C-P
  Second Roy Partridge 6330 Menna
1968 - Newquay First John Taylor 13000 Ace of Clubs
  Second F. Apthorp 9611 River Rat
1969 - Poole First Eric Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace Of Diamonds
1970 - Plymouth First Roy Partridge 15000 Iver’s Bird
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1971 - Newquay First C. Page 15497 Page Boy II
  Second Roy Partridge 15000 Iver’s Bird
1972 - Llandudno First Derek Beere 6950 Pinta
  Second Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
1973 - Looe First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second Richard Dalby 32067 C.E. II
1974 - Mumbles First Peter Barrett 42833 Terrabaddiyot
  Second Richard Dalby 43128 Third Time Lucky
1975 - Helensburgh First Mark Rushall 48010 Goldrush
  Second Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
1976 - Newquay First Roy & Graeme Partridge 60015 Funderbird
  Second Harry & John Prangnell 47473 Topaz
1978 - Mount’s Bay First Graham & Martin Ellis 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second Peter & Tim Robinson 29263 Finnish Tit
1979 - Pevensey Bay First Dave Derby 60019 The Gaffer
  Second Chris Owen 60998 Black Pig
1980 - North Berwick First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Graeme Castle 62779 Bagheera
1981 - Llandudno First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1982 - Blackpool First Mark Sherwin 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Dave Sherwin 24203 Freckles
1983 - Mount’s Bay First Dave Derby 66066 True Brit
  Second Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
1984 - Thorpe Bay First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
1985 - Plymouth First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Dave Sherwin & Chris Stubbs 64203 Freckles
1986 - North Berwick First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1987 - Eastbourne First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1988 - Sidmouth First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Peter Harper 68552 No Hurry Harry
1989 - Plymouth First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1990 - Pembroke First Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1991 - Eastbourne First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Dave Gebhard 69235 Reflections
1992 - Tynemouth First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69337 Tried and Tested
  Second Luke Turnbull & Gillian Toman 66666 Hathi
1993 - Looe First Clive & Philip Goodwin 69164 Be Realistic
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
1994 - Penzance First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Steve Nicholson & Graham Vials 69590 Sea-Sure
1995 - Felpham First Ian & Max Carpener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Philip Goodwin & Toby Hepple 69664 Surreal
1996 - Llandudno First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper 69659 Renaissance
  Second Philip Goodwin & Toby Heppell 69664 Surreal
1997 - Sidmouth First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69837 And on the eighth day
  Second Matthew McCarthy & Jack de Wolf 69783 Taz
1998 - Plymouth First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69837 And on the eighth day
  Second Ian & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1999 - Sunderland First Phil & Tim Smith 69916 - Beanacru
  Second Guy & Ben Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
2000 - Brightlingsea First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70037 Never to Old to Kick Ass
  Second Howard Tear & Joshua Tear 69670 Hakuna Matata
2001 - Weston First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70090  
  Second Alex Kaiser & Jack Vaughan 69888 Scratchy
2002 - Brightlingsea First Ian Dobson & Andrew Hall 69821 Green machine 2
  Second Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott 70000  
2003 - Abersoch First Dan Ellis & James Ellis 70132 We Take Plastic
  Second Max Capener & Katy Jones 70009 Nik Nak
2004 - Plymouth First Dan Ellis & James Ellis 70132 We Take Plastic
  Second Robert Struckett & Tom Hodkinson 70002 Magic
2005 - Poole First Hector & Ben Cisneros 69912 Benina Milkshake
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av It
2006 - Poole First Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
  Second Peter Gray & Anna Mackenzie 70347 Logical
2007 - Brightlingsea First Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
  Second Ross Kerney & Katy Jones 70347 P&B Musto
2008 - Llandudno & Poole First Emma & Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
Second Ross Kerney & Katy Jones 70506 Bandit
2009 - Pwhelli First Ross Kerney & Katy Jones 70506 Bandit
  Second Tom Lovesey & Milly Pugh 70519 - MCA demonstration boat
2010 - Brightlingsea First Chris Rust & Eddie Bridle 70537 - Complete and Utter Chaos
  Second Ed & Beth Grey 70515 - Jack A'tack
2011 - Restronguet First Rory Mackenzie & Harvey Martin 70688 - (no name)
  Second Ed & Beth Grey 70515 - Twinder (aka Jack A'tack)
2012 - Itchenor First Ian & Zoe Walker 70543 - Hot Chilli
  Second Milly & Nick Pugh 70668 - Wildcat
2013 - Pembroke First Andy & Katie Smith 70513 - Gill Race Team
  Second Rachel Grayson & George Stainforth 70756 - Little Britches
2014 - Brixham First Rachael Grayson & Gemma Francis Burnett 70756 - Little Britches
  Second David & Ed Coady 70726 - The Mystery Machine
2015 - Abersoch First David & Imogen Wade 70852
  Second Angus & Florence Hemmings 70668 - Wildcat
2016 - Itchenor First Bertie Fisher & Felix Kent 70791 - Lady Dashalot
  Second Melissa Heppell & Amelie Hiscocks 70739
2017 - Restronguet First Dave & Imogen Wade 70852
  Second Simon & Tyson Barwood 70921- Platypus

European Championships

1966 - France First A. Buxton (GBR) 4101 Yellow Peril
  Second P. Winter (GBR) 3523 Rome Ome
1968 - Sweden First P. Hogesten (SWE) 9109  
  Second R. Walsh (GBR) 7380 Cheapjack
1970 - Ireland First Roy Partridge & Trevor Smith (GBR) 15000 Iver’s Bird
  Second John Taylor (GBR) 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1973 - Troon SC, Scotland First Peter Barnes (GBR) 15500 Medusa
Second D. Beere (GBR) 6590 Pinta
1977 - France First G. Ellis (GBR) 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second P. Robinson (GBR) 29263 Finnish Tit
1979 - England First Dave Derby (GBR) 60019 The Gaffer
  Second Dave Sherwin (GBR) 59484 Ginger
1984 - Holland First Mark Sherwin (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Dave Sherwin (GBR) 64203 Freckles
1986 - Scotland First Ian Walker (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins (GBR) 67008 Salami Tactics
1989 - Sweden First Ian Walker (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins (GBR) 67008 Salami Tactics
1992 - Ireland First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard (GBR) 69337 Tried & Tested
  Second Chris Lynham & Alistair Nimmo (GBR) 69110 Box of Chocolates
1994 - England First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton (GBR) 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Steve Nicholson & Graham Vials (GBR) 69590 Sea-Sure
1996 - Sweden First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard (GBR) 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Ross Killian (IRL) 69560 Flashpoint 11
1998 - Ireland First Matt Hellstern & Cathal O’Donovan (IRL) 69888 Scratchy
  Second Matt McGovern & Jon McGovern (GBR) 69882 Visionary
2000 - England First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard (GBR) 70037 Never too Old to Kick Ass
  Second Howard Tear & Joshua Tear (GBR) 69670 Hakuna Matata
2002 - Holland First Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard (GBR) 70196 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook (GBR) 69907 Crianza
2004 - Ireland First Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard (GBR) 70337 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Juliet Long & Richard Long (GBR) 70222 Whatever!
2006 - England First Hector & Ben Cisneros (GBR) 70426 Benina Split
  Second Emma Houlihan & Emily Mackenzie (GBR) 70346 Rush
2008 - Sweden First Christopher Rust & Oliver Newman (GBR) 70537 Complete and Utter Chaos
  Second Emma & Martina Barry (GBR) 69776 Ptheetle
2010 - Sligo YC, Ireland  First Ross Kearney & Max O’Dell (IRL) 70624 Tryanasauross Max
Second Beth & Shauna Armstrong (IRL) 70580 Purple Monkey Dishwasher
2012 - Poole YC, England  First Rory Mackenzie & Harvey Martin (GBR) 70720 General Grievous
Second Sarah and George Richards (GBR) 70618 Tinytanic
2014 - Brixham YC, England  First Rachael Grayson & Gemma Francis Burnett / Alex Braid (GBR) 70756 - Little Britches
Second Tiarnan Dickson & Luke Groarke Donagh (IRL)

70622

2016 - Royal Cork YC, Ireland      
     
       
Page 4 of 5

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
11 Aug 2019
Poole Yacht Club
UK National Championships