National Champions

1963 - Burnham First F.W. Jermy 96 Appy Arry
  Second J.R. Caughlan 457 Kingfisher
1964 - Plymouth First B. Toms 811 Spectre
  Second D. Wines 1086 Jaunty Jen
1965 - Torquay First John Taylor 3914 Ace of Spades
  Second F. Apthorp 300 Gail
1966 - Saundersfoot First John Taylor 6345 Ace of Hearts
  Second R. Gibson 984 Mojo
1967 - Plymouth First C. Shepherd 4111 C-P
  Second Roy Partridge 6330 Menna
1968 - Newquay First John Taylor 13000 Ace of Clubs
  Second F. Apthorp 9611 River Rat
1969 - Poole First Eric Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace Of Diamonds
1970 - Plymouth First Roy Partridge 15000 Iver’s Bird
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1971 - Newquay First C. Page 15497 Page Boy II
  Second Roy Partridge 15000 Iver’s Bird
1972 - Llandudno First Derek Beere 6950 Pinta
  Second Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
1973 - Looe First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second Richard Dalby 32067 C.E. II
1974 - Mumbles First Peter Barrett 42833 Terrabaddiyot
  Second Richard Dalby 43128 Third Time Lucky
1975 - Helensburgh First Mark Rushall 48010 Goldrush
  Second Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
1976 - Newquay First Roy & Graeme Partridge 60015 Funderbird
  Second Harry & John Prangnell 47473 Topaz
1978 - Mount’s Bay First Graham & Martin Ellis 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second Peter & Tim Robinson 29263 Finnish Tit
1979 - Pevensey Bay First Dave Derby 60019 The Gaffer
  Second Chris Owen 60998 Black Pig
1980 - North Berwick First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Graeme Castle 62779 Bagheera
1981 - Llandudno First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1982 - Blackpool First Mark Sherwin 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Dave Sherwin 24203 Freckles
1983 - Mount’s Bay First Dave Derby 66066 True Brit
  Second Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
1984 - Thorpe Bay First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
1985 - Plymouth First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Dave Sherwin & Chris Stubbs 64203 Freckles
1986 - North Berwick First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1987 - Eastbourne First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1988 - Sidmouth First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Peter Harper 68552 No Hurry Harry
1989 - Plymouth First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1990 - Pembroke First Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1991 - Eastbourne First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Dave Gebhard 69235 Reflections
1992 - Tynemouth First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69337 Tried and Tested
  Second Luke Turnbull & Gillian Toman 66666 Hathi
1993 - Looe First Clive & Philip Goodwin 69164 Be Realistic
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
1994 - Penzance First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Steve Nicholson & Graham Vials 69590 Sea-Sure
1995 - Felpham First Ian & Max Carpener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Philip Goodwin & Toby Hepple 69664 Surreal
1996 - Llandudno First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper 69659 Renaissance
  Second Philip Goodwin & Toby Heppell 69664 Surreal
1997 - Sidmouth First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69837 And on the eighth day
  Second Matthew McCarthy & Jack de Wolf 69783 Taz
1998 - Plymouth First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69837 And on the eighth day
  Second Ian & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1999 - Sunderland First Phil & Tim Smith 69916 - Beanacru
  Second Guy & Ben Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
2000 - Brightlingsea First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70037 Never to Old to Kick Ass
  Second Howard Tear & Joshua Tear 69670 Hakuna Matata
2001 - Weston First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70090  
  Second Alex Kaiser & Jack Vaughan 69888 Scratchy
2002 - Brightlingsea First Ian Dobson & Andrew Hall 69821 Green machine 2
  Second Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott 70000  
2003 - Abersoch First Dan Ellis & James Ellis 70132 We Take Plastic
  Second Max Capener & Katy Jones 70009 Nik Nak
2004 - Plymouth First Dan Ellis & James Ellis 70132 We Take Plastic
  Second Robert Struckett & Tom Hodkinson 70002 Magic
2005 - Poole First Hector & Ben Cisneros 69912 Benina Milkshake
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av It
2006 - Poole First Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
  Second Peter Gray & Anna Mackenzie 70347 Logical
2007 - Brightlingsea First Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
  Second Ross Kerney & Katy Jones 70347 P&B Musto
2008 - Llandudno & Poole First Emma & Martina Barry 69776 Ptheetle
Second Ross Kerney & Katy Jones 70506 Bandit
2009 - Pwhelli First Ross Kerney & Katy Jones 70506 Bandit
  Second Tom Lovesey & Milly Pugh 70519 - MCA demonstration boat
2010 - Brightlingsea First Chris Rust & Eddie Bridle 70537 - Complete and Utter Chaos
  Second Ed & Beth Grey 70515 - Jack A'tack
2011 - Restronguet First Rory Mackenzie & Harvey Martin 70688 - (no name)
  Second Ed & Beth Grey 70515 - Twinder (aka Jack A'tack)
2012 - Itchenor First Ian & Zoe Walker 70543 - Hot Chilli
  Second Milly & Nick Pugh 70668 - Wildcat
2013 - Pembroke First Andy & Katie Smith 70513 - Gill Race Team
  Second Rachel Grayson & George Stainforth 70756 - Little Britches
2014 - Brixham First Rachael Grayson & Gemma Francis Burnett 70756 - Little Britches
  Second David & Ed Coady 70726 - The Mystery Machine
2015 - Abersoch First David & Imogen Wade 70852
  Second Angus & Florence Hemmings 70668 - Wildcat
2016 - Itchenor First Bertie Fisher & Felix Kent 70791 - Lady Dashalot
  Second Melissa Heppell & Amelie Hiscocks 70739
2017 - Restronguet First Dave & Imogen Wade 70852
  Second Simon & Tyson Barwood 70921- Platypus

European Championships

1966 - France First A. Buxton (GBR) 4101 Yellow Peril
  Second P. Winter (GBR) 3523 Rome Ome
1968 - Sweden First P. Hogesten (SWE) 9109  
  Second R. Walsh (GBR) 7380 Cheapjack
1970 - Ireland First Roy Partridge & Trevor Smith (GBR) 15000 Iver’s Bird
  Second John Taylor (GBR) 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1973 - Troon SC, Scotland First Peter Barnes (GBR) 15500 Medusa
Second D. Beere (GBR) 6590 Pinta
1977 - France First G. Ellis (GBR) 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second P. Robinson (GBR) 29263 Finnish Tit
1979 - England First Dave Derby (GBR) 60019 The Gaffer
  Second Dave Sherwin (GBR) 59484 Ginger
1984 - Holland First Mark Sherwin (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Dave Sherwin (GBR) 64203 Freckles
1986 - Scotland First Ian Walker (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins (GBR) 67008 Salami Tactics
1989 - Sweden First Ian Walker (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins (GBR) 67008 Salami Tactics
1992 - Ireland First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard (GBR) 69337 Tried & Tested
  Second Chris Lynham & Alistair Nimmo (GBR) 69110 Box of Chocolates
1994 - England First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton (GBR) 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Steve Nicholson & Graham Vials (GBR) 69590 Sea-Sure
1996 - Sweden First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard (GBR) 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Ross Killian (IRL) 69560 Flashpoint 11
1998 - Ireland First Matt Hellstern & Cathal O’Donovan (IRL) 69888 Scratchy
  Second Matt McGovern & Jon McGovern (GBR) 69882 Visionary
2000 - England First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard (GBR) 70037 Never too Old to Kick Ass
  Second Howard Tear & Joshua Tear (GBR) 69670 Hakuna Matata
2002 - Holland First Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard (GBR) 70196 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook (GBR) 69907 Crianza
2004 - Ireland First Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard (GBR) 70337 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Juliet Long & Richard Long (GBR) 70222 Whatever!
2006 - England First Hector & Ben Cisneros (GBR) 70426 Benina Split
  Second Emma Houlihan & Emily Mackenzie (GBR) 70346 Rush
2008 - Sweden First Christopher Rust & Oliver Newman (GBR) 70537 Complete and Utter Chaos
  Second Emma & Martina Barry (GBR) 69776 Ptheetle
2010 - Sligo YC, Ireland  First Ross Kearney & Max O’Dell (IRL) 70624 Tryanasauross Max
Second Beth & Shauna Armstrong (IRL) 70580 Purple Monkey Dishwasher
2012 - Poole YC, England  First Rory Mackenzie & Harvey Martin (GBR) 70720 General Grievous
Second Sarah and George Richards (GBR) 70618 Tinytanic
2014 - Brixham YC, England  First Rachael Grayson & Gemma Francis Burnett / Alex Braid (GBR) 70756 - Little Britches
Second Tiarnan Dickson & Luke Groarke Donagh (IRL)

70622

2016 - Royal Cork YC, Ireland      
     
       

World Championships

1976 - Holland First Roy & Graeme Partridge (GBR) 60015 - Funderbird
  Second Chris & Gary Owen (GBR) 42919 Porpoise
1979 - Australia First Dave Derby (MLT) 60019 The Gaffer
  Second K. Sclater (AUS) 57839 Erewan
1983 - Wales First Dave Sherwin (GBR) 64203 Freckles
  Second Dave Derby (GBR) 66066 True Brit
1987 - Ireland First Peter Eldrid (AUS) 67841 Intrepid
  Second Dave Graney (AUS) 67749 Sky 3
1991 - Holland First Tom King (AUS) 68968  
  Second T. Fitzsimmons (AUS) 69201  
1995 - Wales First Clive Goodwin & Toby Heppell (GBR) 69664 Surreal
  Second Mel Collins & Stephen Hyde (IRL) 69030 Mach 1
1997 - Canada First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper (GBR) 69659 Renaissance
  Second Ross Killian & D. McCann (IRL) 69560 Flashpoint 11
1999 - South Africa First Marty Maloney & R Minihane (IRL) 69831 Surreal 11
  Second Mark Padgett & John Revelin (AUS) 69361 Xcell-Erate
2001- Ireland First Peter Bayly & William Atkinson (IRL) 70031  
  Second Torvar Mirsky & Justin Jacob (AUS)   (All GRP boat)
2003 - Tasmania First Chris Clayton & Craig Martin (IRL) 69955 Gee-Czar
  Second Bobby Collins & F Hughes (IRL) 70021 Tantilizer
2005 - Sweden First Ross Kearney & Adam McCullough (IRL) 69955 Gee-Czar
  Second Simon McGrotty & Melissa Daly (IRL) 69917 Balls of Fire
2007 - South Africa First Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott (GBR) 70457 Simply Gorgeous
  Second Nick Davis & John Collova (AUS) 70459 Vigilante 9
2009 - Wales First Andy & Tom Smith (GBR) 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Christopher & Jessica Rust (GBR) 70537 Complete and Utter Chaos
2011 - Australia First Ross Kearney & Max O’Dell (IRL) 70624 - Tryanasauross Max
  Second Rigdgely Baladeres & Rommel Chavez (PHI) 70596 Charter boat
2013 - Ireland First Ryan & Michaela Robinson (RSA) 70411 Mirrorjuana
  Second Sarah & George Richards (GBR) 70618 Tinytanic
2015 - South Africa First Michaela & Ryan Robinson (RSA) 70411 Mirrorjuana
  Second Simon & Tyson Barwood (AUS) 70599  Bulletproof

 

Past and Present Mirror Champions

We are aware that there are some omissions and missing information from our lists of Past and Present Mirror Champions. If anyone has any details of missing years, corrections, names of missing crews, boats and so on, please e-mail them to Martin Egan and I’ll endevour to include them.
Page 5 of 5

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta