logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Thursday 24th of August 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.



Latest forum posts

No posts to display.


Racing, training & events Other racing Record Mirror Turnout at Itchenor Junior Fortnight 2014
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Record Mirror Turnout at Itchenor Junior Fortnight 2014 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Rob Bellfield   

At this year's Itchenor Junior Fortnight there is the biggest ever Mirror turnout - 40 boats in Mirrors 2, one of 4 Mirror fleets! Probably nearing 80 Mirrors in total and 225 competitors across Mirrors, Toppers and 420s.

Results so far

Mirrors 1 - Pram Challenge Cup

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally No Boat Name Sail number HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 56 Peanut 70713 Eleanor Keers Izzy Pugh 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
2nd 41 Bubblegum 70584 Natasha Ewart Smith Sarah Ewart Smith 5.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 12.0 12.0
3rd 57 TBC Heath 70714 Henry Heath James Dickinson 4.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 14.0 14.0
4th 44 Kiss My Rudder 70625 Edward Hansell Bryony Jones 6.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
5th 61 Blacksheep 70792 Tai Buxton Tom Hartley 8.0 5.0 12.0 11.0 36.0 36.0
6th 36 TBC Law 70547 Johnnie Law Charlotte Fisher 2.0 4.0 24.0 OCS 7.0 37.0 37.0
7th 54 Double Trouble Too 70703 Oliver Wilson Hannah Wilson 10.0 12.0 10.0 5.0 37.0 37.0
8th 40 Frisky Bear 70583 Annabel Fisk Imogen Bellfield 12.0 10.0 5.0 10.0 37.0 37.0
9th 30 Wind Whisper 70500 Imy Pudney Kate Harris 9.0 13.0 6.0 9.0 37.0 37.0
10th 15 Red Oktober 70228 Flora Windebank Felix Kent 11.0 9.0 8.0 15.0 43.0 43.0
11th 32 Swift 70504 Pippi Heath Emily Partridge 14.0 15.0 7.0 8.0 44.0 44.0
12th 14 Thunder & Lightning 70182 Archie Grant Ella Morgan 3.0 6.0 24.0 OCS 12.0 45.0 45.0
13th 23 Great White 70366 Maddie Backhouse Tallulah Pudney 17.0 8.0 9.0 13.0 47.0 47.0
14th 55 Go Fish 70706 Issy Harris Izzy Glynne Percy 7.0 16.0 14.0 14.0 51.0 51.0
15th 25 Belle 70403 Lucy Carter Harriet Fisk 16.0 14.0 11.0 24.0 DNF 65.0 65.0
16th 37 Purple Reign 70549 Laura Partridge Amelia Neal 25.0 DNS 25.0 DNC 13.0 6.0 69.0 69.0
17th 63   70796 Katya Jeppesen Katherine Dack 13.0 11.0 24.0 DNF 24.0 DNF 72.0 72.0
18th 62 Papa Smurf 70795 James Taylor JJ Buxton 15.0 17.0 16.0 24.0 DNF 72.0 72.0
19th 6 Mad Carew 66602 Florence Fenner Miles Fenner 18.0 18.0 15.0 25.0 DNS 76.0 76.0
20th 50 Ascari 70651 Amelia Scambler Emily Bowler 24.0 DNF 25.0 DNS 24.0 DNF 16.0 89.0 89.0
21st 39 Flying Finn 70565 Finn Morgan Jasper Davies 24.0 DNF 25.0 DNS 24.0 RET 24.0 DNF 97.0 97.0
22nd 17   SPARE     25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 100.0 100.0
22nd 18 The Other Half 70280 Will Knottenbelt Joseph Heber 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 100.0 100.0
22nd 65   Goodridge   Esme Goodridge 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 100.0 100.0

 

Mirrors 2 - Itchenor Porringer

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 40, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally No Boat Name Sail number HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 14 Thunder & Lightning 70182 Archie Grant William Timberlake 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd 68 World of its Own 70502 Izzy Pugh Eleanor Keers 3.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 15.0 15.0
3rd 36 TBC Law 70547 Johnnie Law William Grant 14.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 22.0 22.0
4th 61 Blacksheep 70792 Tai Buxton Kit Speirs 4.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 26.0 26.0
5th 60 Lady Dashalot 70791 Bertie Fisher Charlotte Fisher 16.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 30.0 30.0
6th 53 Cool Running 70698 Tom Hartley Max Hartley 11.0 3.0 9.0 9.0 32.0 32.0
7th 32 Swift 70504 Pippi Heath Ailbhe Barnes 7.0 16.0 5.0 5.0 33.0 33.0
8th 30 Wind Whisper 70500 Tallulah Pudney Madeleine Upton 5.0 9.0 10.0 16.0 40.0 40.0
9th 62 Papa Smurf 70795 James Taylor Maddie Hantrais 18.0 4.0 20.0 10.0 52.0 52.0
10th 28 L'escargot 70481 Laura Partridge Amelia Hayes 6.0 15.0 17.0 18.0 56.0 56.0
11th 42 Hummingbird 70587 Emily Turner Zoe Walker 22.0 11.0 11.0 13.0 57.0 57.0
12th 37 Purple Reign 70549 Emily Partridge Emily MacGregor 12.0 22.0 7.0 17.0 58.0 58.0
13th 63 Kit Kat 70796 Katya Jeppesen Katharine Dack 40.0 OCS 10.0 8.0 3.0 61.0 61.0
14th 26 Blue Tac 70432 Louis Christie Edward Peacock 10.0 19.0 19.0 15.0 63.0 63.0
15th 59 Grey Hound 70725 Felix Jefferies Monty Heath 40.0 DNF 5.0 14.0 7.0 66.0 66.0
16th 51 Humphrey The Wolf 70653 Dominic Gogarty Edward Hodgson 19.0 14.0 16.0 25.0 74.0 74.0
17th 33 Chikepe 70512 Pippa Jones Lara Eastaugh 2.0 20.0 25.0 29.0 76.0 76.0
18th 24 70393 - Double Trouble Bob Sutherland Matt Von Shirnding/Tom Mitchell 23.0 18.0 13.0 23.0 77.0 77.0
19th 65 Tornado 70820 Kitty Goodridge Annabel Turner 13.0 24.0 15.0 27.0 79.0 79.0
20th 55 Go Fish 70706 Kate Harris Sienna Pudney 40.0 DNF 12.0 12.0 21.0 85.0 85.0
21st 19 Skittles 70354 JJ Buxton James Bowler 9.0 21.0 24.0 32.0 86.0 86.0
22nd 8 Lightening 69168 Tom Ewart Smith Jasper Ewart Smith 17.0 40.0 DNF 18.0 12.0 87.0 87.0
23rd 39 Flying Finn 70565 Ella Morgan Lucy Pugh 15.0 13.0 40.0 DNF 20.0 88.0 88.0
24th 66 Yeti 70743 Holly Milner Tom Milner 8.0 25.0 30.0 33.0 96.0 96.0
25th 23 Great White 70366 Isla Backhouse Juliette Rooney 40.0 DNF 17.0 26.0 14.0 97.0 97.0
26th 48 Wind Whistler 70639 Seb Von Schirnding Ted Eastaugh 21.0 26.0 28.0 30.0 105.0 105.0
27th 21 Simply Red 70361 Amelia Sellors Abi Keegan 20.0 40.0 OCS 32.0 22.0 114.0 114.0
28th 25 Belle 70403 Toby Carter William Neal 40.0 OCS 27.0 21.0 26.0 114.0 114.0
29th 46 TBC McCreery 70637 Charlie McCreery Rufus Lee-Browne 25.0 30.0 27.0 34.0 116.0 116.0
30th 10 Atomic Eel 69969 Charlie MacGregor Oscar Ayton 40.0 OCS 40.0 OCS 23.0 19.0 122.0 122.0
31st 45 Chips 70631 Ollie Pugh Jack Hough 40.0 DNF 40.0 OCS 22.0 24.0 126.0 126.0
32nd 17 Polar Bear 70274 Harriet Fisk Lucy McCreery 40.0 DNF 40.0 OCS 40.0 DNF 11.0 131.0 131.0
33rd 18 The Other Half 70280 Joseph Heber Oscar Clifford Bowles 40.0 DNF 31.0 33.0 28.0 132.0 132.0
34th 34 Nord de L'eau 70520 Valentin Rummel Johnny Sutherland 24.0 41.0 DNS 40.0 DNF 31.0 136.0 136.0
35th 6 Mad Carew 66602 Miles Fenner Louis Fenner 40.0 DNF 29.0 31.0 40.0 DNF 140.0 140.0
36th 58 Vert-2-Go 70724 Alex Lunn Seraphina Evans 40.0 OCS 32.0 29.0 40.0 DNF 141.0 141.0
37th 64 Shrimp 70268 Hannah Coles Katie Coles 40.0 DNF 23.0 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNF 143.0 143.0
38th 67 Prawn Cocktail 70198 Esme Goodridge Ella Milner 40.0 DNF 40.0 DNF 34.0 35.0 149.0 149.0
39th 2 Zorro 51606 Lucas Hooper Will Hooper 40.0 DNF 28.0 41.0 DNS 41.0 DNC 150.0 150.0
40th 15 Red Oktober 70228 Felix Kent Patrick Mayhew 41.0 DNS 41.0 DNS 41.0 DNC 41.0 DNC 164.0 164.0

Mirrors 3 - Cygnet Trophy

Results are provisional as of 17:02 on July 31, 2014

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally No Boat Name Sail number HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 60 Lady Dashalot 70791 Bertie Fisher Charles House 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd 47 Little Miss Attitude 70638 Maddie Hantrais Madeleine Upton 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd 14 Thunder & Lightning 70182 William Grant Edward House 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
4th 15 Red Oktober 70228 Felix Kent Hattie Kent 4.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 20.0 20.0
5th 13 Running Bear 70103 Emily MacGregor Laura Hantrais 6.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 21.0 21.0
6th 42 Hummingbird 70587 Annabel Turner Alice Turner 5.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 23.0 23.0
7th 3 Jammy Dodger 69056 Tom Glaister Frederick Langhorne/Lottie Glaister 11.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 35.0 35.0
8th 22 Rush 70364 Ailbhe Barnes James Barnes 8.0 7.0 11.0 9.0 35.0 35.0
9th 51 Humphrey the Wolf 70653 Honor Langhorne Penelope Hodgson 12.0 5.0 8.0 11.0 36.0 36.0
10th 29 Another Blonde Moment 70499 Amelia Mackie Ester Stewart 7.0 10.0 12.0 10.0 39.0 39.0
11th 27 Black Dog 70440 Edward Peacock Barnaby McCreery 10.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 39.0 39.0
12th 9 Gladiator 69543 Sam Cohen Sophia Mackie 9.0 12.0 OCS 7.0 12.0 40.0 40.0

Mirrors 4 - Cygnet Trophy

Results are provisional as of 15:49 on July 31, 2014

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tally No Boat Name Sail number HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 16 Ace of Clubs 70263 William Timberlake Edward Timberlake 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
2nd 8 Lightning 69168 Tom Ewart Smith Jasper Ewart Smith 1.0 4.0 1.0 RDG 1.0 7.0 7.0
3rd 55 Go Fish 70706 Will Harris Max Morgan 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
4th 49 Marshmallow 70650 Harry Penman Oscar Henshaw 8.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 23.0 23.0
5th 1 Electric Eel 70547 Alice Law Emilia House 6.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 24.0 24.0
6th 35* Hot Chilli 70543 Ben Rogers Charlie Wilson 5.0 5.0 6.0 11.0 27.0 27.0
7th 30 Wind Whisper 70500 Sienna Pudney Annoushka Hartley 18.0 OCS 2.0 2.0 7.0 29.0 29.0
8th 11 Sundance 69972 Monty Heath Charlie Fisk 4.0 9.0 8.0 10.0 31.0 31.0
9th 12 Sea Horse Blue 70815 Edward Jones Sam Patterson 10.0 11.0 5.0 12.0 38.0 38.0
10th 45 Chips 70631 Lucy Pugh Skye Backhouse 7.0 10.0 13.0 8.0 38.0 38.0
11th 41* Bubblegum 70584 Sarah Ewart Smith Polly Ewart Smith 14.0 13.0 9.0 9.0 45.0 45.0
12th 7 Indiana 68681 Ollie Cliffor Bowles Rosie Clifford Bowles 9.0 12.0 10.0 14.0 45.0 45.0
13th 20 Damson 70356 Alice Bullock Emilia Walker 18.0 OCS 8.0 18.0 DNF 6.0 50.0 50.0
14th 6 Mad Carew 66602 Louis Fenner Finn Keegan 11.0 14.0 15.0 15.0 55.0 55.0
15th 50* Ascari 70651 Eloise Scambler Tom Glynne Percy 13.0 16.0 12.0 17.0 58.0 58.0
16th 38 Flat Stanley 70563 Lily Ainsleigh Jones Olivia Ainsleigh Jones 12.0 18.0 14.0 16.0 60.0 60.0
17th 4* Sea Tiger II 65440 Serephina Evans Iona Slatter 15.0 17.0 16.0 13.0 61.0 61.0
18th 52 White Pointer 70687 Polly Simms Robyn Simms 18.0 OCS 15.0 11.0 18.0 DNF 62.0 62.0

 

 

Forthcoming Events

Sat Sep 23, 2017
Dee Sailing Club Open & Northern Travellers
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan