2005 National Championships at Poole YC

With 91 entries, record numbers for recent years, the Poole Yacht Club Mirror Nationals 2005 was set to be an extraordinary event and with the previous two times National Champion Dan Ellis not attending a new Champion would be named. The standard of entry was none the less exceptionally high, with champions from other classes competing and the 1978 National Champion returning in the Bronze Fleet.

Poole YC did an excellent job catering for both sailors and spectators being treated to some unique and very well received experiences. For those supporters who wanted to be out on the water amid the action a local pleasure boat was acquired for the soul use of the event as a spectator ship. Also, for those on board and ashore, a Radio Station (Mirror FM) set up specifically for the event, provided on the spot live updates from the racecourse (with commentary from Larry Rumbol (Event Organiser) and Peter Aitken (Mirror National Coach)) as well as music and personal competitor profiles to keep everyone entertained and informed throughout the day.

Saturday morning arrived with a vast range of sailors registering thick and fast including 6 single-handers, junior teams, parent and child teams and covering an amazing age range of 7 to 79 years. Several families entered more than one boat, allowing parents to compete against their children and siblings to battle it out.

However as the morning drew on it became more and more apparent to all, that racing was unlikely to get underway. With a constant 30 knots and gusts of 50, the Race Officer postponed racing several times with boats still not launched, before making the decision to finally abandon racing for the day. Needless to say all of the sailors made the most of the situation, enjoying the music and the social side of the sport and receiving some expert coaching from Rob Greig-Gran for the more junior sailors.

Having lost 3 races on day 1, it was hoped to sail 6 races on the Sunday to complete the 9 races planned. Sailors returned to the Yacht Club to frustratingly find very little wind. Racing was postponed again until the early afternoon when the wind began to fill in. Racers where sent out in a steady, but very shifty Force 2/3.

At 12:15 the starting canon was sounded and the postponement flag lowered but with several boats over the line a general recall was sounded. The second start sequence included the I Flag to get racing underway quickly, however again the sailors were not behaving and another general recall took place. With time rapidly slipping away and the chance of getting 6 races in becoming more and more unlikely the Black Flag was raised for the third start. Finally the fleet got away, but not without casualties, with 2 boats being caught over the line. From the start Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott and William & Rebecca Kalderon got themselves into extremely good positions and heading out to the right they and others found themselves with a huge advantage over the fleet that had sailed left. Not only was there more pressure and less tide, but half way up the beat a massive wind shift gave them a lift. However the race officer decided that this was too great an advantage and abandoned the race and the sailors went ashore still not having completed any races.

After a quick break, the sailors launched again at about 4 pm and another start sequence began, going straight into a Black Flag start. This time all boats were clear and racing was underway. Jamie Knill/Lewis Rumbol came off the line and quickly built up a substantial lead. This lead was held until the final leeward mark where Anna/Holly gained water on Jamie/Lewis and took 1st position on the last leg of the race. Meanwhile further back there was a pileup on the gybe mark involving 10 or so boats with positions changing all the time.

With the wind filling in things were looking up and 2 more races were completed, both starting on a Black Flag, with the last boat coming ashore after 8pm. Unfortunately, the evenings social program including a disco and quiz evening suffered from the late finish and had to be cancelled.

On the final day of racing, with 3 races planned (to make 6), a Black Flag sequence was used for all races. Race 4 started with the fleet split coming off the line, some going to the starboard side and others going to the port. It soon became apparent that the middle-port side of the course was paying off and at the windward mark Juliet and Richard Long came out on top, closely followed by Peter Gray/Rachael Williamson. The majority of the fleet overlaying the buoy meant that considerable gains could be made and with the bulk of the fleet staying on the same gybe to the leeward buoy, positions remained fairly constant. Despite this the Longs and Peter/Rachael continued to lead the fleet and the first five broke away. With the wind tunnelling down Wareham River gybing after the windward mark seemed to pay, with Juliet/Richard Long taking full advantage to win the race.

Anna Mackenzie and Holly Scott went into the final race leading the championships, which were still wide open, as they had been all weekend, with several boats still vying to become the National Champions. Again the winds were extremely shifty and positions were constantly and dramatically changing all through the course. However, father and son team, Hector and Ben Cisneros of Reading SC finished off a very consistent weekends sailing with their first win to take the overall title as Mirror National Champions.

Sam and Ed Nicholls of Maidenhead, achieving an excellent 22nd overall in their first Nationals, won the Silver Fleet for Zone Squad members. The Bronze fleet for the older boats and non-squad junior sailors was won by Martyn and Kieran Ellis of Scaling Dam SC in their 33 year old boat, Martyn the 1978 Champion has now returned to Mirror sailing with his son.

The single handers had an exciting competition; with some overcoming their 5 minutes start handicap to overhaul many double handers. However, Ben Houghton of Weir Quay SC won 4 out of the 6 races to take the overall honours.

The event was extremely competitive and at no point was there a clear-cut winner. Both GRP and wooden boats, old and new, with a variety of equipment and sails, took their turns to appear at the front of the fleet. The top ten represented a true cross section of the class, with four parent and child teams, three RYA National Junior Squad boats, all helmed by girls and three youth sailors. Interestingly half the boats in the top six were over eight years old.

Lastly, Poole YC would like to thank the sponsors Turbo Services International, Piplers of Poole, Trident-UK, Holt and Asda of Poole & Bournemouth without whom the event could not have been the huge success it was.

Despite the changing conditions a good time was had by all and the event was a true reflection on the Mirror Class as a whole.

Results

Sailed: 6  Discards: 1

Pos Tally Fleet Boat Name Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1 22 Gold Benina Milkshake 69912 Hector Cisneros Ben Cisneros Reading SC 6 8 2 8 10 1 25
2 61 Gold 'Av It 70172 Anna Mackenzie Holly Scott Royal Windermere YC 1 11 4 3 8 46 27
3 57 Gold Whatever 70222 John Clementson Jamie Clementson Chipstead SC 18 5 9 17 5 2 38
4 30 Gold Balls of Fire 69917 Simon McGrotty Melissa Daly Skerries SC 12 BFD 3 4 7 16 42
5 64 Gold Vengeance 70333 Juliet Long Richard Long Plym YC 10 BFD 21 1 4 10 46
6 25 Gold Swallow 69675 John Brickwood Megan Brickwood Hamble River SC 14 BFD 7 6 1 21 49
7 41 Gold Double Trouble 70176 Eloise Hansen Kayleigh Hansen Covenham 11 12 13 9 22 5 50
8 40 Gold The Other Half 70280 George Yeoman Kate Robinson Itchenor 4 16 5 25 16 18 59
9 53 Gold Rush 70346 Emma Houlihan Emily Mackenzie Royal Windermere YC 2 24 10 20 24 7 63
10 28 Gold Norbert 39508 Guy Wilkins Joe Wilkins Chipstead SC 3 6 14 15 26 DNF 64
11 42 Gold Ace of Clubs 70263 Josh Rumbol Matthew Rainback Poole YC 7 15 23 13 6 35 64
12 23 Gold Zarya 69929 Alan Bennett Callum Wilson Staunton Harold SC 17 3 19 16 17 13 66
13 58 Gold Checkmate 70258 Jamie Knill Lewis Rumbol Poole YC 8 21 11 32 9 22 71
14 08 Gold Eat My Shorts 70223 Liam Arrowsmith James Ellis Plym YC 22 19 18 26 20 6 85
15 04 Gold Phourtle 69943 Darren Roach Connor Ledger Devon Schools S A 26 14 20 30 23 3 86
16 81 Gold Molly 70281 Craig Bond Mitchell Bond Brightlingsea SC 38 4 36 14 11 24 89
17 34 Gold Pthreetle 69776 Emma Barry Martina Barry Brightlingsea SC 19 20 27 24 12 14 89
18 49 Gold Mr Blobby 70166 Chris Swinchatt Christopher Swinchatt Chipstead SC 5 1 34 29 28 28 91
19 39 Gold   70370 Jack Yeoman Chantal Crane Itchenor 33 2 25 7 32 26 92
20 24 Gold Running Bear 70103 Andrew Shaw James Wallace Itchenor 16 7 24 23 27 30 97
21 36 Gold Restless 70253 Jilli Darling Alice Darling Itchenor 28 13 16 21 21 42 99
22 59 Silver Schmak 70216 Sam Nicholls Ed Nicholls Maidenhead SC 24 33 8 10 31 45 106
23 73 Gold Logical 70347 Peter Gray Rachael Williamson Staunton Harold SC 9 BFD 6 2 BFD 4 107
24 82 Gold Passing Wind 70154 Simon Lovesey James Lovesy Warsash 30 9 12 48 35 27 113
25 46 Gold Speed Flea 70361 Edward Fitzgerald Harry Richardson Itchenor 13 26 43 12 19 43 113
26 79 Gold Mission Impossible 70356 David Conlon Michael Conlon Brightlingsea SC 20 10 30 68 15 40 115
27 29 Gold Bold Forester 69667 Martin Egan James Wilkinson Restronguet SC 29 28 31 11 18 29 115
28 17 Silver Eeyor 67493 David Moore Jack Moore Blithfield SC 25 37 15 27 33 17 117
29 69 Gold   69949 Michael Hill Adam Hill Royal North of Ireland BFD BFD 1 19 2 15 123
30 11 Gold Deja Vue 70171 Nicola Brook Hannah Mitchell Hollingworth LSC 34 25 39 31 25 20 135
31 03 Gold What A Girl Wants 70201 Kate Macgregor Georgie Akin-Smith Poole YC 60 17 17 35 36 33 138
32 32 Gold Sven 70163 Vince Horey Katy Jones King George SC 23 BFD BFD 5 3 23 140
33 63 Gold Illis Wilgig 70274 William Kalderon Rebecca Kalderon Itchenor 15 18 BFD 18 BFD 8 145
34 10 Gold Female of the Species 70055 Shaun Mason Emma Spruce Hill Head SC 27 BFD BFD 22 13 12 160
35 47 Gold Rooster 70167 Gavin Tullett Henry Westropp Royal Windemere 21 29 35 34 44 DNF 163
36 43 Gold Fairground Attraction 70151 Lewis Turner James Beer Starcross 41 47 26 42 70 9 165
37 67 Gold Turmoill II 69838 Gordon Patterson Katie Patterson Royal North of Ireland 31 BFD 40 52 14 37 174
38 33 Gold Festino Lente 70024 Ania Booth Emily Hampton-Matthews Poole YC 43 22 37 37 39 39 174
39 45 Silver Blue Tack 70354 Helena Newell Charlotte Fitzgerald Itchenor 66 23 28 39 57 32 179
40 19 Gold Utter Chaos 70362 Phillip Rust Jessica Rust Brightlingsea SC 35 BFD 33 41 48 25 182
41 56 Silver   70324 Lilly Carlisle Becky Wallbank Ripon 39 50 32 53 30 31 182
42 50 Silver The Great White 70366 Sam Hartley Charlie Fletcher Itchenor 50 39 44 33 38 34 188
43 54 Silver No Patience III 70153 Phillip Benn Oliver Townsend Ripon 37 44 38 38 46 36 193
44 52 Silver Crianza 69907 William Field Joshua Barrow Mounts Bay SC 53 35 49 49 60 19 205
45 35 Silver Desparate Measures 39970 Inge-Lisa Hansen Hannah Jones Covenham 45 34 58 46 34 49 208
46 87 Gold Spirit 70190 Natalie Roach Beth White Devon School SA 59 54 51 28 29 51 213
47 02 Gold We Take Plastic 70132 Lisa Marshall Thomas Richardson Looe SC 61 30 52 47 40 47 216
48 27 Silver On The Huh 70341 Christopher Matthews Sarah Bines Brightlingsea SC 52 31 46 36 54 53 218
49 37 Silver Gybe Bunny 70335 Ceilidh Higgs Joanna Corris Herne Bay SC 36 42 42 66 42 61 223
50 44 Gold Panique les Poissons 70000 Paddy Adams Freya-Nancy Adams Chew Valley 46 38 48 44 47 48 223
51 51 Silver R U Up For It 70124 Josh Prichard Francis Harvey Mounts Bay SC 58 27 47 64 52 41 225
52 66 Bronze   37101 Martyn Ellis Kieran Ellis Scaling Dam SC 47 32 41 55 51 DNF 226
53 21 Gold Super Sidewinder 60100 Bev Harvey William Searle Mounts Bay SC 56 51 45 45 41 57 238
54 55 Gold Chalk n Cheez 70131 Matt Mills Ben Mills Plym YC 32 BFD 54 43 62 50 241
55 62 Silver Phoenix 70100 Julian Haigh Andrew Abraham Royal Windermere YC 49 36 57 51 49 59 242
56 74 Bronze Grey Seal 43155 Mark Lees Jonnathan House Poole YC 70 BFD 22 54 BFD 11 243
57 20 Silver B-Czar 69439 John Harvey Isabelle Howells Mounts Bay SC 55 41 BFD 40 43 64 243
58 84 Silver Take Two 70184 Henry Spreckley George Spreckley Itchenor 62 43 29 57 58 58 245
59 90 Bronze Cedrick 20489 Robert Bellfield Eleanor Bellfield Sutton Bingham SC 40 DNS DNS 50 37 38 251
60 15 Silver Baptism of Fire 69724 Giles Strong Piers Strong Poole YC BFD 45 55 56 50 54 260
61 80 Silver Big Girl's Blouse 70252 Tom Lovesey Jeremy Williamson Warsash 44 53 50 58 56 62 261
62 38 Silver Whitewash 70133 Carla Sheldon Katy Sheldon Royal Plymouth Corinth YC 42 48 60 59 DNF 55 264
63 75 Silver Councellor 63478 Austen Scully Milo Tonry-Brown Whitstable 57 52 59 63 55 56 279
64 09 Silver CHaRISma 70008 Rosie Sibthorp Lisa McDanell Itchenor 51 46 76 61 61 65 284
65 83 Bronze Deuce 59141 Sam Clemance Shane Terry   64 60 62 60 66 44 290
66 18 Silver   69672 Chris Rust Alex LLoyd Brightlingsea SC 65 49 68 65 53 60 292
67 85 Silver Lightning 43013 Grace Spreckley Olivia Peacock Itchenor 67 57 56 78 45 75 300
68 12 Bronze Mega Wind 70364 Megan Pudney Annie Sibthorp Itchenor 48 40 BFD BFD 63 67 304
69 31 Silver Smooth 19879 Thomas Horey Otto Wilberg King George SC 63 56 72 62 DNF 52 305
70 14 Bronze Jet Black 28603 Tom Ridge Richard Tite Poole YC 69 64 53 67 59 70 312
71 16 Bronze Crazy Cow 67300 Sophia Card Lorna Barrett Poole YC 54 58 71 75 69 73 325
72 01 Bronze Mistral 53976 Jon Arnell Jack Arnell Christchurch SC 71 55 65 70 65 74 326
73 60 Silver Conker 70189 James Grant James Brant Penzance 68 61 75 71 64 68 332
74 07 Bronze Pongo 65577 Amy Richardson Corey Hemingway Itchenor 74 63 63 80 74 66 340
75 26 Bronze Puffin 70161 Richard Chandler Tom Chandler Brightlingsea SC 78 66 67 72 67 71 343
76 78 Bronze   70183 Michael Pride Verity McCann Poole YC 72 BFD 64 73 68 72 349
77 05 Bronze Encore Une Fois 70003 Jake Bonsor Ed Hampton-Matthews Warsash SC 77 65 66 69 73 77 350
78 48 Silver Blue Seal 55880 Olivia Bottomley Totsie Boadle Itchenor 80 62 69 76 75 DNF 362
79 65 Bronze Little Chuck 59635 Luke Quincey Michael Pearce Poole YC 73 67 73 77 76 78 366
80 76 Silver   70233 Evan Goodrum Finn Tonry-Brown Tankenton BFD BFD 74 74 72 63 369
81 72 Bronze Muffin 8562 Alexandra Peacock Sarah Burnford Itchenor 76 BFD 70 BFD 71 69 372
82 70 Bronze Dragonfly 35367 Matt Ball James Ball Poole YC 82 68 77 79 77 76 377
83 86 Bronze Bimbler 60582 N Creed O Creed Fox's YC 75 59 DNS DNS DNS DNS 392
84 13 Bronze Little Wind 69966 Jack Pudney Nicholas Britton Itchenor 79 BFD 61 DNS DNS DNS 398
85 71 Bronze Splash 46041 Timothy Lees Roger Lees Poole YC 81 69 DNF 81 DNS DNS 403

 

Results - Single Handers

Sailed: 6  Discards: 1  Ratings: None

Pos Tally Boat Name Sail No Helm Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Pts
1 77 Who's Blue 69971 Beh Houghton Weir Quay SC 1 2 1 1 1 3 6
2 88 Defense-Toi 69334 Shaun Hampton-Matthews Warsash 2 1 2 2 2 1 8
3 89 Maximus Meridious 78003 Jon Bonsor Warsash 3 3 5 4 4 2 16
4 68   30792 Angus Carlisle Ripon 5 5 3 DSQ 3 4 20
5 6 Cloud Nine 53970 Andrew Benn Ripon 6 4 4 3 5 DNF 22
6 91 Topaz 65073 William Bacon Spinnaker 4 6 DNS DNS DNS DNS 31

 

Silver Fleet  -  Sailed: 6  Discards: 1

 

Rank Tally Fleet Helm Age Boat Name Crew Age Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Nett
1 59 Silver 16 Schmak 10 70216 Sam Nicholls Ed Nicholls Maidenhead SC 1 4 1 1 2 8 9
2 17 Silver 13 Eeyor 11 67493 David Moore Jack Moore Blithfield SC 2 8 2 2 3 1 10
3 56 Silver 13   13 70324 Lilly Carlisle Becky Wallbank Ripon 5 18 5 11 1 3 25
4 50 Silver 13 The Great White 13 70366 Sam Hartley Charlie Fletcher Itchenor 10 9 8 3 5 5 30
5 54 Silver 14 No Patience III 11 70153 Phillip Benn Oliver Townsend Ripon 4 13 6 5 9 6 30
6 45 Silver 12 Blue Tack 10 70354 Helena Newell Charlotte Fitzgerald Itchenor 20 1 3 6 17 4 31
7 35 Silver 13 Desparate Measures 11 39970 Inge-Lisa Hansen Hannah Jones Covenham 8 5 16 8 4 9 34
8 27 Silver 13 On The Huh 12 70341 Christopher Matthews Sarah Bines Brightlingsea SC 12 3 9 4 14 11 39
9 52 Silver 15 Crianza 12 69907 William Field Joshua Barrow Mounts Bay SC 13 6 11 9 19 2 41
10 37 Silver 14 Gybe Bunny 13 70335 Ceilidh Higgs Joanna Corris Herne Bay SC 3 11 7 21 6 18 45
11 51 Silver 14 R U Up For It 10 70124 Josh Prichard Francis Harvey Mounts Bay SC 16 2 10 19 12 7 47
12 62 Silver 15 Phoenix 13 70100 Julian Haigh Andrew Abraham Royal Windermere YC 9 7 15 10 10 16 51
13 20 Silver 13 B-CZAR 13 69439 John Harvey Isabelle Howells Mounts Bay SC 14 10 BFD 7 7 21 59
14 84 Silver 12 Take Two 12 70184 Henry Spreckley George Spreckley Itchenor 17 12 4 13 18 15 61
15 15 Silver 15 Baptism of Fire 13 69724 Giles Strong Piers Strong Poole YC BFD 14 13 12 11 12 62
16 38 Silver 14 Whitewash 12 70133 Carla Sheldon Katy Sheldon Royal Plymouth Corinth YC 6 16 18 15 DNF 13 68
17 80 Silver 10 Big Girl's Blouse 11 70252 Tom Lovesey Jeremy Williamson Warsash 7 20 12 14 16 19 68
18 75 Silver 15 Councellor 9 63478 Austen Scully Milo Tonry-Brown Whitstable 15 19 17 18 15 14 79
19 09 Silver 13 CHaRISma 12 70008 Rosie Sibthorp Lisa McDanell Itchenor 11 15 24 16 20 22 84
20 18 Silver 12   10 69672 Chris Rust Alex LLoyd Brightlingsea SC 19 17 19 20 13 17 85
21 31 Silver 12 Smooth 12 19879 Thomas Horey Otto Wilberg King George SC 18 21 21 17 DNF 10 87
22 85 Silver 13 Lightning 13 43013 Grace Spreckley Olivia Peacock Itchenor 21 22 14 25 8 24 89
23 60 Silver 15 Conker 11 70189 James Grant James Brant Penzance 22 23 23 22 21 23 111
24 76 Silver 15   9 70233 Evan Goodrum Finn Tonry-Brown Tankenton BFD BFD 22 23 22 20 113
25 48 Silver 14 Blue Seal 14 55880 Olivia Bottomley Totsie Boadle Itchenor 23 24 20 24 23 DNF 114

Bronze Fleet  -  Sailed: 6  Discards: 1

1 66 Bronze 40+   10 37101 Martyn Ellis Kieran Ellis Scaling Dam SC 2 1 2 3 2 DNF 10
2 83 Bronze 13 Deuce 14 59141 Sam Clemance Shane Terry   5 6 5 4 6 3 23
3 90 Bronze 30+ Cedrick 8 20489 Robert Bellfield Eleanor Bellfield Sutton Bingham SC 1 DNS DNS 1 1 2 24
4 14 Bronze 13 Jet Black 14 28603 Tom Ridge Richard Tite Poole YC 6 8 3 5 3 7 24
5 74 Bronze 13 Grey Seal 14 43155 Mark Lees Jonnathan House Poole YC 7 BFD 1 2 BFD 1 30
6 01 Bronze 30+ Mistral 7 53976 Jon Arnell Jack Arnell Christchurch SC 8 3 8 7 5 11 31
7 12 Bronze 13 Mega Wind 10 70364 Megan Pudney Annie Sibthorp Itchenor 3 2 BFD BFD 4 5 33
8 16 Bronze 14 Crazy Cow 15 67300 Sophia Card Lorna Barrett Poole YC 4 4 12 10 9 10 37
9 07 Bronze 14 Pongo 14 65577 Amy Richardson Corey Hemingway Itchenor 11 7 6 13 12 4 40
10 78 Bronze 14   12 70183 Michael Pride Verity McCann Poole YC 9 BFD 7 9 8 9 42
11 26 Bronze 50+ Puffin 11 70161 Richard Chandler Tom Chandler Brightlingsea SC 15 10 10 8 7 8 43
12 05 Bronze 12 Encore Une Fois 12 70003 Jake Bonsor Ed Hampton-Matthews Warsash SC 14 9 9 6 11 13 48
13 65 Bronze 14 Little Chuck 13 59635 Luke Quincey Michael Pearce Poole YC 10 11 13 11 13 14 58
14 72 Bronze 14 Muffin 14 8562 Alexandra Peacock Sarah Burnford Itchenor 13 BFD 11 BFD 10 6 59
15 70 Bronze 15 Dragonfly 13 35367 Matt Ball James Ball Poole YC 18 12 14 12 14 12 64
16 86 Bronze 40+ Bimbler 11 60582 N Creed O Creed Fox's YC 12 5 DNS DNS DNS DNS 74
17 13 Bronze 10 Little Wind 11 69966 Jack Pudney Nicholas Britton Itchenor 16 BFD 4 DNS DNS DNS 77
18 71 Bronze 9 Splash 40+ 46041 Timothy Lees Roger Lees Poole YC 17 13 DNF 14 DNS DNS 82

 

Presented For Trophy Name Helm Crew Club
1st Helm over 39 Lucas Hector Cisneros Ben Cisneros Reading SC
1st Helm over 50 MCA Shield Alan Bennett Callum Wilson Staunton Harold SC
Last on points having completed all races Shavian Mug Matt Ball James Ball Poole YC
1st parent & offspring Topaz Hector Cisneros Ben Cisneros Reading SC
Youngest crew to complete all races Super Crew   Jack Arnell (age 7) Christchurch SC
         
25th Overall Silver Jubilee Edward Fitzgerald Harry Richardson Itchenor SC
         
1st Devon & Cornwall U18 Boat Dyno-Rod William Field Joshua Barrow Mounts Bay
         
1st Local Cadet Helm Arthur Birt Josh Rumbol   Poole Yc
1st Lady Helm Proops Pot Anna Mackenzie   Royal Windermere
1st Helm & Crew U19, other than overall champion Arthur Viner Anna Mackenzie Holly Scott Royal Windermere
1st Overall Helm & Crew U15, other than overall or H Yule-Smith Plate Liam Arrowsmith James Ellis Plym YC
         
1st Single Handed Race Turbo Services Int Plate Ben Houghton   Weir Quay SC
         
Winners Race 1 Marlow Plate Anna Mackenzie Holly Scott Royal Windermere
Winners Race 2 International Paint Chris Swinchatt Christopher Swinchatt Chipstead
Winners Race 3 Jeckell's Trophy Michael Hill Adam Hill Royal N Ireland
Winners Race 4 Peter Wilson Juliet Long Richard Long Plym YC
Winners Race 5 City of Plymouth John Brickwood Megan Brickwood Hamble River
Winners Race 6 National Westminster Hector Cisneros Ben Cisneros Reading
         
3rd Bronze Fleet   Robert Bellfield Eleanor Bellfield Sutton Bingham
2nd Bronze Fleet   Sam Clemance Shane Terry Poole
Winner Bronze Fleet Jan Grieg-Gran Plate Martyn Ellis Kieran Ellis Scaling Dam SC
         
3rd Silver Fleet   Lily Carlisle Becky Wallbank Ripon
2nd Silver Fleet   David Moore Jack Moore Blithfield SC
Winner Silver Fleet Jan Grieg-Gran Plate Sam Nicholls Ed Nicholls Maidenhead SC
         
Best Club (from results of 3 boats) Team Shield     CHIPSTEAD
         
10th   Guy Wilkins Joe Wilkins Chipstead
9th   Emma Houlihan Emma Mackenzie Royal Windermere
8th   George Yeoman Kate Robinson Itchenor
7th   Eloise Hansen Kayleigh Hansen Covenham
6th   John Brickwood Megan Brickwood Hamble River
5th   Juliet Long Richard Long Plym YC
4th   Simon McGrotty Melissa Daley Skerries
3rd Overall America's John Clementson Jamie Clementson Chipstead
2nd Overall Pioneer Anna Mackenzie Holly Scott Royal Windermere
1st Overall Crew Crews   Ben Cisneros Reading
1st Overall Helm Daily Mirror Hector Cisneros   Reading
         
Not Competed For:        
Crew's Race Western Trust & Savings      
Practice Race        
Winners Race 7 Abersoch Trophy      
Winners Race 8 40th Anniversary Trophy      
Winners Race 9 MCA Shield (now >50)      
1st Scottish Boat Aberdeen      
1st Welsh Boat Gulf Oil      

 

Latest forum posts

    • mast floats
    • Thanks - that is really helpful - all I want is a slowing down if it's a...

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

07 Sep 2019
Yeadon Sailing Club
Mirror Open
05 Oct 2019
Ripon Sailing Club
Open & Northern Travellers