Robert and Sandy win the Neilpryde Nationwide & Northern Travellers at Dee SC.

Prizewinners at the prizegiving

9 boats took part in a 6 race event over the weekend of Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th July with travellers and local boats coming together on the Dee Estuary on Wirral, with 1 family from as far as Scotland.

Saturday had been forecast for sunshine with a fresh breeze from WSW. The forecast was true and the race briefing was held in glorious sunshine that showed Dee SC and the views over the estuary to North Wales at their best.

In race 1 17+ knots of wind over the incoming tide made for some big waves and a gruelling beat upwind so Race Officer (and Commodore!) Simon Moruzzi decided to shorten course and finish after the 2nd of 3 laps. First place was taken by Robert Richardson and Sandy Simpson of Royal Windermere YC and Ullswater YC.

By the end of race 1 the wind and waves had continued to build even further and so the Race Officer decided it prudent to return everyone to the beach which signalled the end of racing for day 1.

Sunday had been forecast for similar conditions but, with the wind now coming from the NW and with the tide, racing was able to start on time. Towards the end of race 2 the big waves returned and there was a huge sigh of relief from each set of aching limbs as they crossed the finish line at the end of race 3. Robert and Sandy took first place in all 3 of Sunday’s races and secured an overall first for the weekend.

As ever at Dee recognition is given across the fleet, and both the first place gaff rig and single hander prizes were won by Dee’s own Jonathan Waddington.

There were also some very strong performances from Dee’s up and coming juniors who revelled in the extremely tough and physical conditions that were great practice for the Nationals in August at SCYC.

Overall a great weekend of competitive racing was enjoyed by the whole fleet with 2 fantastic post race BBQ’s in glorious sunshine and a guest performance by Dee SC junior and local rock star band the Local Distance!
Overall Results

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Boat Helm & Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1 70806 - Mischief Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson Royal Windermere YC & Ullswater YC (1) 1 1 1 4 3
2 70757 - Maverick Jon Hayley & G Colquitt Dee SC 2 2 (3) 3 10 7
3 70862 Megan Thornley & T Hayley Ullswater YC & Dee SC (10 DNF) 5 2 2 19 9
4 70861 J & M Waddington Dee SC 3 3 4 (10 DNF) 20 10
5 50793 - Showaaddywaddy Jonathan Waddington Dee SC 5 (7) 5 4 21 14
6 65997 - Crafty Fox L & L Matthews Dee SC 4 6 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 30 20
7 70567 - Deal With It Faye Caswell & Douglas Simpson Ullswater YC (10 DNF) 4 10 DNF 10 DNC 34 24
8 24833 - Deepends P Oliver & N Jenkinson Dee SC (10 DNC) 8 6 10 DNC 34 24
9 67994 - Jacsm M Freely Dee SC (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 40 30