Dave & Imogen Wade win the Mirror Nationals

Daughter & father with some of their prizes

What a great event! The idea to run the 2015 Mirror National Championships alongside Abersoch Mirror Week was judged to be a great success, with 86 boats on the water, 43 in both fleets. Mirror Week is a great institution that has so often been the first event for many top sailors from the North West. and seeing Mike & Katie Budd and Craig & Gabriella Burlton, with a host of National and World Championships between them, was a great example of what a great little boat the Mirror is for introducing children into sailing and racing.

After entering the final day with a slender lead, Dave & Imogen Wade managed to emerge as the National Champions after a very consistent final day. Unfortunately Eleanor Keers' crew Izzy Pugh was injured on the last day, so Eleanor was unable to match her earlier results. This allowed Angus & Florence Hemmings to nip in to take 2nd and Eleanor & Izzy were 3rd. While the leaders concentrated on consistence, this left others to take the race wins, with Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley (Hill Head SC) and George Richards & Fraser Hemmings (RLym YC/Stokes Bay SC) winning races 9 & 10 and then Robert Richardson and Sandy Simpson (RWYC/Ullswater YC) finished with a flourish by winning races 11 & 12.

Lots of great performances were evident but a special mention is worthy for Brenden May of Mounts Bay SC. Sailing in his first championship with dad Denzil, not only did he compete in all races but also finished 14th overall - all achieved at the age of 4 years old!

A four year old boy holding a silver cup

A wonderful but demanding week. Good to see close competition between top parents and the National Junior Squad sailors. It was also a pleasure to have sailors from the Cadet and Tera fleets competing - showing the benefits of sailing a number of different classes to build up experience. The wooden boats competed on a level playing field with the high quality Winder-built foam sandwich boats - and a gaff-rigged boat also finished 29th.

The robustness of the boat and rig was proven with all hulls and masts returning to the beach intact having survived 30 kt gusts on 'Windy Wednesday'!

Looking to the future the 2016 Nationals will be at Itchenor SC at the end of August and 2017 sees the Mirror World Championships return to UK for the first time since 2009. Put Restronguet SC 25 July to 4 Aug into your diaries! 

Finally thank you to SCYC for all their work in making the Mirror weeks such a success. Andy and Sue Teague are real stars - thank you from all the Nationals fleet.

Entries: 43      Races Sailed: 12      Discards: 2 (shaded grey)

Rank

Sail No

Helm & Crew

G S B

Club

Series Points

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

1

70852

David & Imogen Wade

G

Northampton SC

39

7

1

19

3

2

1

2

1

11

2

9

44

2

70668 - Wildcat

Angus & Florence Hemmings

G

Stokes Bay SC

51

3

7

4

5

6

14

11

6

3

3

10

4

3

70713 - Peanut

 

Eleanor Keers & Izzy / Ollie Pugh

G

Itchenor SC

57

2

18

2

7

1

2

1

4

20

13

22

7

4

70582 - Blue Belle

Chris & Katy Jenkins

G

Bowmoor

60

9

30

7

4

5

4

10

3

2

14

7

9

5

70806 - Mischief

Robert Richardson &  Sandy Simpson

G

Royal Windermere YC / Ullswater YC

68

1

23

17

1

4

15

15

8

12

10

1

1

6

70472 - Wild Thing

Henry & Jamie Rastrick

G

Ripon SC

73

15

12

11

8

18

5

4

2

9

4

15

3

7

70756 - Little Briches

Rachel Grayson & Esme Shepherd

G

Beaver SC  / Restronguet SC

81

6

8

10

11

14

13

23

7

13

7

4

2

8

70784 - Arthur Lambchop

Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley

G

Hill Head SC

82

13

6

12

2

8

17

16

21

1

11

8

5

9

70810 - YOLO

Ollie & Archie Hawkins

G

Looe SC

84

11

13

3

15

15

7

12

14

4

6

6

8

10

70840 - Winder demo boat

Sarah Richards & Douglas Simpson

G

Royal Lymington YC / Ullswater YC

93

10

11

1

17

3

44

3

44

7

9

5

27

11

70785 - Vegemite Sandwich

Alex & James Colquitt

G

West Kirby SC

94

8

3

21

19

7

8

8

19

5

5

18

13

12

70726 - The Mystery Machine

David & Ed Coady

G

Derwent Reservoir SC

106

44

21

15

10

24

6

9

5

6

8

12

14

13

70618 - Tinytanic

George Richards & Fraser Hemmings

G

Royal Lymington YC

109

18

16

8

14

11

18

21

18

14

1

3

6

14

70519 (sailing as 7079) MCA Demo Boat

Denzil & Brendan May

G

Mounts Bay SC

120

22

15

29

12

12

12

5

11

10

16

17

10

15

70716 - The Bootle Bumtrinket

Scarlett Shepherd & Tom Cosier

G

Restronguet SC

141

16

5

18

6

9

10

26

15

18

20

24

44

16

70505 - Scarlet Monkey

Imogen Bellfield & Sarah Ewart Smith

G

Torpoint Mosquito SC / Itchenor SC

153

17

2

6

44

22

24

14

10

22

18

31

18

17

70738 - Thunder and Lighting 3

Archie Grant & Maddie Hantrais

S

Itchenor SC

159

26

9

13

44

17

22

44

9

16

17

11

19

18

70697 - Forget Me Knot

Harriet & Helena Watkins

G

Poole YC

183

19

19

9

44

16

11

13

23

29

19

34

25

19

70549 - Purple Reign

Emily Heath & Laura Partridge

G

Itchenor

186

35

28

23

13

21

20

20

31

26

22

2

11

20

70791- Lady Dashalot

Bertie & Charlotte Fisher

G

Itchenor SC

187

31

31

5

44

10

3

7

25

44

12

19

44

21

70537 - Complete and Utter Chaos

Esther Bowdler & Scarlett Crago

G

Looe SC

195

14

4

25

22

26

30

17

20

17

23

27

44

22

70560 - Phoenix

Sally Lorimer & Pippa Jones

G

Warsash SC / Itchenor SC

201

25

14

24

24

33

27

6

13

21

31

23

24

23

70714 - Peer Pressure

Henry Heath & Patrick Jefferies

G

Itchenor SC

201

27

22

16

9

25

26

24

24

31

15

13

44

24

70862

Megan Thornley & Thomas Hayley

G

Dee SC

205

12

27

26

18

19

25

22

12

24

28

32

20

25

70534 - Arctic Donkeez

Joe Jackman & Jack Sargent

S

Looe SC

213

28

35

27

21

20

44

25

32

8

26

14

12

26

70504 - Swift

Philippa Heath & Emily Partridge

S

Itchenor SC

222

4

26

31

28

23

28

28

16

23

30

33

16

27

70757 - Maverick

Jonathon Hayley & George Colquitt

G

Dee SC / West Kirby SC

223

37

32

14

16

35

9

27

28

34

25

21

17

28

70015 - B-Limey Something Different

Matt Grayson

SH G

Beaver

228

44

24

28

27

29

19

30

22

15

29

20

15

29

69667 - Bold Forester

Martin Egan & George Lenney

G

Restronguet SC

228

29

17

30

25

32

16

19

26

19

27

28

22

30

70567 - Deal With It

Faye Caswell & Emma Clayton

G

Yorkshire Dales SC

238

21

34

35

23

27

44

18

17

25

24

26

23

31

70725 - Grey Hound

Felix Jefferies & Monty Heath

G

Itchenor SC

252

5

25

22

29

30

21

29

30

32

35

29

44

32

70861

James & Mathew Waddington

S

Dee SC

271

20

33

32

44

28

23

32

29

38

32

16

26

33

70502 (sailing as 70715) - World Of It's Own

Gemma Keers & Molly Sharpe

G

Itchenor SC

285

32

20

20

20

13

44

44

44

27

21

44

44

34

69559 - Sharp Practice

Alastair Joyce & George Edwards

S

Ogston SC

306

23

10

33

44

34

44

44

44

28

36

25

29

35

70748

Alexander Baird & Emma Rumgay

S

Beaver SC

321

24

29

34

31

31

32

34

27

35

44

44

44

36

70678 - Ajax

Amy & Chloe George

S

Mounts Bay SC

333

30

38

38

44

38

29

31

44

33

33

35

28

37

70507 - Point Blank

Tom & Julie Thorpe

G

Hill Head SC

341

33

36

36

26

40

34

37

36

39

37

36

30

38

70805 - MCA Demo Boat

Peter & Isobel Crompton

G

Wembley

352

38

43

42

44

37

33

44

44

30

34

30

21

39

53561

Rob Dean

SH G

Beaver SC

361

34

37

37

30

36

31

33

35

44

44

44

44

40

70153 - No Patience III

Thomas & George Mclaren

S

Looe Sailing Club

364

39

39

39

32

39

35

39

34

37

39

38

32

41

31809 - Floyd

Lauren Bowdler & Dan Blewett

G

Looe SC

375

40

42

41

44

41

36

38

37

36

38

37

31

42

57245 (sailing as 706)

Tom Dean

SH G

Beaver SC

407

36

40

40

44

42

44

35

38

44

44

44

44

43

70209 - Chaos

Thomas & Paul Langan

S

Looe SC

411

41

41

44

44

44

44

36

33

40

44

44

44

 

Prizegiving photos by Helen Grayson

Daily Mirror Trophy 1st  Overall Helm Dave Wade
HL Twentyman Challange Cup (originally the Crew's Trophy was awarded, but this has been missing since 2008) 1st  Overall Crew Imogen Wade
Pioneer Cup 2nd Overall Helm Angus Hemmings
America Cup 3rd Overall Helm & Crew Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh
International Paints Trophy Winners Practice Race David & Ed Coady
Marlow Rope Trophy Winners Race 1 Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson
The Turbo Service International Plate (originally the Cassandra's Cauldron was presented, but has been missing since 2003) Winners Race 2 Dave & Imogen Wade
Jeckells Mirror Trophy Winners Race 3 Sarah Richards & Douglas Simpson
Peter Wilson Trophy Winners Race 4 Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson
City of Plymouth Trophy Winners Race 5 Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh
National Westminster Winners Race 6 Currently missing
Abersoch Trophy Winners Race 7 Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh
40th Anniversary Trophy Winners Race 8 Dave & Imogen Wade
Mylor Yacht Harbour Trophy Winners Race 9 Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley
Roger Graffy Trophy Winners Race 10 George Richards & Fraser Hemmings
Proops Pot 1st Lady Helm Eleanor Keers
Arthur Vine Trophy Leading Helm & Crew U19 other than overall winners Henry & Jamie Rastrick
Harry Yule Smith Plate Leading Helm & Crew U15 other than overall  winners Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh
Fleet Shield Best Team of three boats entered from same Club Itchenor Sailing Club
Lucas Trophy (which appears to be lost, the Victor Shaw Trophy has been used instead recently) Leading helm over 39 Dave Wade
1963 Trophy Leading helm over 49 Nigel Thomas
Jan Grieg-Gran Plate for Silver fleet Winners Silver Fleet Currently missing
Jan Grieg-Gran Plate for Bronze fleet Winners Bronze Fleet Joe Jackman & Jack Sargent for winning Silver Fleet (? should have gone to Archie Grant & Maddie Hantrais)
Arthur Birt Trophy 1st Local U19 Helm Alex Colquitt
Aberdeen Trophy Highest Placed Scottish Boat Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson
Gulf Cup Highest Placed Welsh boat Megan Thornley & Thomas Hayley
Shavian Mug Last on points who completed every race Lauren Bowdler & Dan Blewett (should have gone to Thomas & George Mclaren - Looe SC will re-present)
Topaz Trophy Leading parent & offspring Dave & Imogen Wade
Silver Jubilee Trophy 25th Boat Overall Not returned by Harry Marsden
Dyno-Rod Cup Best Devon or Cornwall Boat Helm & Crew U18 Ollie & Archie Hawkins
Super Crew Cup Youngest Crew to complete all races. Brendan May
Ptwootle Trophy 1st Wooden Boat Henry & Jamie Rastrick
Bass Charrington Trophy 1st Singlehander (was previously for the winner of the Single Handed Race) Matt Grayson
Western Trust & Savings Trophy 1st Crews Race Crews Race not held & trophy currently missing
Navigators & General Trophy 1st Combined Nationals & Europeans, or 1st Combined Nationals & Worlds Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh

 

Latest forum posts

More Topics »