logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Thursday 21st of September 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.




Racing, training & events National Championships UK Mirror Nationals 2016 - Itchenor SC Strutt & Parker UK Mirror Nationals - day 3, Bertie & Felix win
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Strutt & Parker UK Mirror Nationals - day 3, Bertie & Felix win PDF Print E-mail
Written by Martin Egan   

Day 3 photos by Mary Pudney - click to expand

With only 4 races completed over the previous two days, the fleet launched early to try and get some more races on the board. Once again, a light breeze from the SW came in and eventually settled, allowing race 5 to start using a windward - leeward course. The fleet got away at the third attempt under a black flag, but, from my viewpoint, it looked like some boats were over.

With the tide starting to flood there was only one place to start - at the pin, and only one way to go - inshore, out of the tide. Once again it was Martin &  Henry Jones in "Forget Me Knot" who lead around the 1st mark with Bertie Fisher & Felix Kent in "Lady Dashalot" 2nd and Vince Horey & Francesca Aston 3rd. With the tide dominating, there was little choice of which way to go on the beats or runs, so the leaders held these positions to the finish line. However Martin & Henry and Vince & Francesca along with another 7 boats were OCS, so Bertie & Felix won with Nigel Thomas & Sam Jones in "Arthur Lambchop" 2nd and Tim & Ellie Rush in "Mischief" 3rd.

After race 5 the wind dropped and it started to rain, then the wind returned and the sun came out and race 6 was started, however the wind dropped again while boats were still on the beat against the tide. A gaggle of boats eventually mananged to get around the windward mark, by which time what wind there was had shifted left leaving them with a beat to the gybe mark. Eventually the race was abandoned and the fleet returned to the club to pack up, have tea and the prizegiving.

Final Results - Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 56, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Fleet Boat Club Helm & Crew R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Gold 70791 - Lady Dashalot ISC Bertie FISHER Felix KENT 4 4 1 -11 1 21 10
2nd Gold 70739 WPNSA Melissa HEPPELL Amelie HISCOCKS 2 1 -7 2 6 18 11
3rd Gold 70806 - Mischief RYA Tim RUSH Ellie RUSH 1 9 5 -22 3 40 18
4th Gold 70668 - Wildcat Stokes Bay SC Angus HEMMINGS Florence HEMMINGS 3 3 -8 6 8 28 20
5th Gold 70738 - Thunder and Lightning 3 ISC Archie GRANT Maddie HANTRAIS 5 7 2 7 (57.0 BFD) 78 21
6th Gold 70852 Northampton David WADE Imogen WADE -19 2 3 15 4 43 24
7th Gold 70784 - Arthur Lambchop Hill Head SC Nigel THOMAS Sam JONES 13 5 6 -19 2 45 26
8th Gold 70697 - Forget me Knot ISC Martin JONES Henry JONES 6 8 12 1 (57.0 BFD) 84 27
9th Gold 70725 - The Hound ISC Emily HEATH Lucy MCCREERY -12 10 9 4 10 45 33
10th Gold 70519 sailing as 7079 - MCA demo boat Tamesis Chris BALDING Alex BALDING 11 12 -17 3 12 55 38
11th Gold 70720  - tbc Weirwood Paul CULLEN Alfie CULLEN 8 11 4 20 (57.0 BFD) 100 43
12th Gold 70703 - Double Trouble ISC Tom EWART SMITH Ellie SPROUL 10 13 -24 13 9 69 45
13th Gold 70632 - Billy Bones ISC Hugo FISHER Isobel FISHER 9 -21 14 12 15 71 50
14th Gold 70688 - Snowdrop Crawley Mariners David LEACH Tamara LEACH 7 6 (57.0 DNC) 25 13 108 51
15th Gold 70534 - Arctic Donkeez Looe SC Joe JACKMAN Jack SARGENT 17 -31 15 10 11 84 53
16th Gold 70683 (Sailing as 70810) - Hype Looe SC Ollie HAWKINS Archie HAWKINS 14 15 11 -21 19 80 59
17th Gold 70654 - Smurf ISC Richard BULLOCK Zara BULLOCK 15 22 (57.0 DNC) 28 5 127 70
18th Gold 70584 - Bubblegum ISC Michael EWART SMITH   20 19 13 18 (57.0 BFD) 127 70
19th Gold 70618 - Tinytanic Trearddur Bay SC Thomas CROOK Daniel CROOK 33 -38 22 9 7 109 71
20th Gold 70547 - Seventh Heaven ISC Alice LAW Lucy PUGH 24 -27 16 26 14 107 80
21st Gold 67559 - Tigerella Scaling Dam SC Andy YOUNG Erin YOUNG 16 26 -29 17 28 116 87
22nd Gold 70712 - Simply Dvine Hill Head SC David VINES   -38 16 28 30 17 129 91
23rd Gold 70549 - Purple Reign ISC Laura PARTRIDGE Laura HANTRAIS 18 -32 18 24 31 123 91
24th Gold 70587 - Hummingbird ISC Emily TURNER Skye BACKHOUSE 25 24 19 23 -26 117 91
25th Gold 70370 - Sir Bashalot ISC Charlotte FISHER Fraser HEMMINGS 21 20 21 -37 29 128 91
26th Bronze 70760 - Sandfire ISC Hattie GLAISTER Malcolm GLAISTER 22 28 23 -32 22 127 95
27th Bronze 70563 - Flat Stanley ISC Grace YEOMAN Lily AINSLEIGH JONES -34 23 25 34 16 132 98
28th Gold 70714 - Peer Pressure Poole Yacht Club Steven BLAND Joe BLAND 28 14 -43 27 33 145 102
29th Gold 69664 - Surreal ISC Philip GOODWIN Felix GOODWIN 43 18 (57.0 DNF) 16 25 159 102
30th Gold 70625 - Kiss My Rudder ISC Bryony JONES Celia HANSELL 30 33 20 (57.0 DNC) 24 164 107
31st Gold 70698 - Cool Running ISC Iona TURNER AliceTURNER 35 17 (57.0 DNC) 29 30 168 111
32nd Gold 70620 - Aquacadabra ISC Tom GLAISTER Jack POPLE 27 (57.0 BFD) 26 42 18 170 113
33rd Gold 70637 - Pluto ISC Roger HEATH Barnaby MCCREERY -37 25 30 33 27 152 115
34th Gold 70520 - Snowy ISC Alice BULLOCK Izzy MASSEY 31 29 35 -44 23 162 118
35th Gold 70673 - Gone With The Wind III Restronguet SC George LENNEY Martin EGAN 32 -45 31 36 20 164 119
36th Gold 70504 - Swift ISC Monty HEATH James BARNES 29 30 32 31 (57.0 BFD) 179 122
37th Gold 70512 - Chikepe ISC Sally LORIMER Pippa JONES 23 34 10 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 181 124
38th Bronze 70815 - Sea Horse ISC Sam PATTERSON Edward JONES -39 37 38 35 21 170 131
39th Gold 70500 - Wind Whisper ISC Sienna PUDNEY Annabel TURNER 36 35 36 -43 34 184 141
40th Gold 70713 - Allen Fittings King George SC Vince HOREY Francesca ASTON 26 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 8 57.0 BFD 205 148
41st Gold 70103 - Running Bear ISC Emily MACGREGOR Ailbhe BARNES 40 -41 27 40 41 189 148
42nd Gold 70507 - Point Blank Hill Head SC Julie THORPE Katie SHILLAKER -48 39 34 39 37 197 149
43rd Gold 70819 - David Brent ISC Mia THREAPLETON Isabella LUDWICK 42 -43 33 41 36 195 152
44th Bronze 70624 - Vitamin Sea ISC Charles HOUSE Edward HOUSE -46 36 39 46 35 202 156
45th Gold 70187 - HeyHo Dell Quay Richard BLAND   41 40 37 38 (57.0 BFD) 213 156
46th Bronze 70499 - Another Blond Moment ISC Sophia MACKIE Lottie GLAISTER -49 44 41 45 32 211 162
47th Bronze 70222 - Whatever! Looe SC Hannah STAFF Bethan GUMMOW 44 42 40 -50 39 215 165
48th Bronze 70652 - Stingray ISC Amelia MACKIE Amelia HOLLOWAY 47 47 42 -51 38 225 174
49th Bronze 70638 - Little Miss Attitude ISC Douglas PATTISON Archie PATTISON (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 5 57.0 DNC 233 176
50th Bronze 69168 - Electric Eel ISC Emilia HOUSE Polly EWART SMITH -50 49 44 48 40 231 181
51st Gold 70743 - YETI WPNSA Simon HISCOCKS Louis HISCOCKS (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 14 57.0 BFD 242 185
52nd Bronze 70647 - Dulcibella ISC Isabelle ASTON Zac SHEPHERD 51 46 (57.0 OCS) 49 42 245 188
53rd Bronze 70175 - Aotea ISC Oscar HENSHAW Cassian RATTRAY 45 48 (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 BFD 264 207
54th Gold 70577 - Nemo ISC Oscar CLIFFORD BOWLES Rosie CLIFFORD BOWLES (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 43 271 214
55th Gold 70577 - Nemo ISC Ollie CLIFFORD BOWLES Nick POPLE (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 47 57.0 DNC 275 218
56th Bronze 70667 - Instant Custard Staunton Harold SC Dee FLEMING Thomas KELSALL (57.0 DNC) 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 57.0 DNC 285 228
                           

Prizegiving photos by Martin Egan - click to expand

Trophy Winners

Trophy Awarded for Winner
Abersoch Trophy International Paint Trophy Winners Practice Race Archie Grant & Maddie Hantrais
Marlow Rope Trophy Winners Race 1 Tim & Ellie Rush
Turbo Services International Plate (originally the Cassandra's Cauldron was presented, but has been missing since 2003) Winners Race 2 Melissa Heppell & Amelie Hiscocks

40th Anniversary Trophy Jeckells Mirror Trophy

Winners Race 3 Bertie Fisher & Felix  Kent
Peter Wilson Trophy Winners Race 4 Martin & Henry Jones
City of Plymouth Trophy Winners Race 5 Bertie Fisher & Felix Kent
Proops Pot First Lady Helm Melissa Heppell
Arthur Vine Trophy Leading Helm & Crew U19 other than overall winners Archie Grant & Maddie Hantrais
Arthur Birt Trophy 1st Local U19 Helm (not placed overall) Emily Heath & Lucy McCreery
Harry Yule Smith Plate Leading Helm & Crew U15 other than overall  winners Tom Ewart-Smith & Ellie Sproul
Fleet Shield Best Team of three boats entered from same Club Itchenor Sailing Club
Lucas Trophy (which appears to be lost, the Victor Shaw Trophy has been used instead recently) Leading helm over 39 Dave Wade
1963 Trophy Leading helm over 49 Tim Rush
Shavian Mug Last on points who completed every race Emelia House & Polly Ewart-Smith
Topaz Trophy Leading parent & offspring Melissa Heppell & Amelie Hiscocks
Silver Jubilee Trophy (not returned by Harry Marsden, so not awarded) 25th Boat Overall Charlotte Fisher & Fraser Hemmings
Dyno-Rod Cup Best Devon or Cornwall Boat Helm & Crew U18 Joe Jackman &  Jack Sergent
Super Crew Cup Youngest Crew to complete all races.

Alex Balding (age 6)

Special, non-perpetual prize Youngest Helm to complete all races George Lenney (age 7)
Special, non-perpetual prize Youngest combined ages to start all the races Isabelle Aston & Zach Shepherd
Ptwootle Trophy 1st Wooden Boat Andy & Erin Young
Bass Charrington Trophy 1st Singlehander (was previously for the winner of the Single Handed Race) Michael Ewart-Smith
Jan Grieg-Gran Plate for Bronze fleet Winners Bronze Fleet Hattie & Malcolm Glaister
America Cup 3rd Overall Helm & Crew Tim & Ellie Rush
Pioneer Cup 2nd Overall Helm & Crew Melissa Heppell & Amelie Hiscocks
HL Twentyman Challange Cup (originally the Crew's Trophy was awarded, but this has been missing since 2008) 1st Overall Crew Felix Kent
Daily Mirror Trophy 1st Overall Helm Bertie Fisher


(Trophies in strikethrough text were not returned)

 
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan