logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Saturday 22nd of July 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.



Latest forum posts

No posts to display.


Regions & Clubs South West Zone Cornwall Schools Regatta Cornwall Schools Regatta - Reports Mirrors @ Cornwall Schools Regatta 2016
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Mirrors @ Cornwall Schools Regatta 2016 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Martin Egan   

Photos by Martin Egan - click slideshow to enlarge

Near perfect conditions, though a bit light and shifty.  101 Children sailing in about 60 boats covering lots of classes - Oppies, Mirrors, Toppers, Picos, handicap,..... Super fleet of 9 Mirrors, thanks to the brilliant travelling support from parents & pupils at Looe & Mount's Bay Schools. Everyone had a great day off school.

The front end of the Mirror fleet was dominated by a bit of a match race between Joe Jackman & Jack Sargent in "Arctic Donkeez" V Archie Hawkins & Jack Stephens  in "Hype" (older brother Ollie Hawkins having been dispatched to sail a Pico !). Joe & Jack sailed flawlessly to take three bullets with Archie & Jack 2nd, Morgan Stepper & Tiede Gibson 3rd just ahead of Lloyd Williams & Demelza Hewett on countback.

Results

Helm & Crew Boat School R1 R2 R3 Points Result
Joe Jackman & Jack Sargent 70784 - Arctic Donkeez Looe Academy 1 1 1 3 1
Archie Hawkins & Jack Stephens 70683 - Hype Looe Academy 2 2 2 6 2
Morgan Stepper & Tiede Gibson 70537 - Complete & Utter Chaos Looe Academy 3 5 3 11 3
Lloyd Williams & Demelza Hewett 70505 Mount's Bay Academy 4 3 4 11 4
Hannah Staff & Bethan Gummow 7079 - MCA demo boat Looe Academy 5 4 5 14 5
Tom Langan & Ruby Porter 70502 - Chaos Looe Academy 6 6 6 18 6
Conner Langan & Dan Blewett 6319 Looe Academy 8 7 7 22 7
Oscar Phypers & Emma Sellwood 37922 - Small Fry St Mary's Truro / Bosvigo Primaries 7 8 8 23 8
Nuala Sellwood & Freya Brown 67938 - Foxy Penair / Bosvigo Primary 9 9 10 28 9

Nuala Sellwood & Freya Brown won the endevour prize.

 

Forthcoming Events

Sat Jul 22, 2017
Hill Head SC Open & Southern Travellers
Mon Jul 24, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Tue Jul 25, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Wed Jul 26, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Thu Jul 27, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Fri Jul 28, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan