Western Area Championships 2001 8th/9th September at Starcross Y.C

Two men sailing a white wooden dinghy to windward in a force 5

On the 8th and 9th of September force 5 to 6 winds blew down the exe estuary making testing conditions for the 30 competitors who travelled from as far as Cumbria for the weekend. This was the fourth and final selector for the National Squad and also a selector for the South West Zone Squad.

The race officer, Russell Gibbs, set "P" courses for the 5 race series. The high quality of the fleet was show by 4 different race winners. At the end of the first day, Elliot Jago and Ben Arscott shared first position with Steve and Juliet Long. The gusty winds and large swell claimed half the fleet by retirement, turning each race into more of a survival.

Overnight repairs allowed the fleet to return on Sunday to face more pleasant conditions with the occasional sunny spell, which was much appreciated by the spectators on shore. The extreme closeness of points at the top of the fleet put additional pressure on the leaders resulting in the odd collision before the start of the first race. An incident on the start line in the final race went to protest which denied Elliot Jago and Ben Arscott first position, which went instead to Martin Egan and Crispin Taylor, allowing them to claim the western area championiship title. The first youth boat was Ben Houghton and Stephanie Newcombe, who came third.

Many thanks to Richard Glanville and his team of Club volunteers for making things run so smoothly and for giving both sailors and spectators such a warm welcome.

Sail No Helm Crew Club
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Pts
Pos
Squad Rank
Zone Rank
SW Traveller (Sunday)

69667 - Bold Forester

Martin Egan

Crispin Taylor

Restronguet SC

1

4

3

3

1

8

1

.
.
-

70003 - Encore Une Fois

Steve Long

Juliet Long

Plym YC

2

2

1

5

4

9

2

.
.
-

69971 - Who’s Blue

Ben Houghton

Stephanie Newcomb

RPCYC

4

3

4

2

31

13

3

.
.
1

70100 - The Golden Snitch

Tim Gray

Simon Foskett

Staunton Harold SC

6

6

6

1

2

15

4

.
.
-

69339 - Shufti Shufti

Elliott Jago

Ben Arscott

RPCYC

3

1

13

4

31

21

5

.
.
3

69891 - TBB

Andrew Blundell

Katrina Evans

Warsash SC

7

5

8

8

3

23

6

1
.
-

69164 - Be Realistic

Niki Birrell

Christian Birrell

Winsford Flash

13

8

5

6

6

25

7

2
.
-

69929  - Zarya

Alan Bennett

Holly Scott

Shustoke SC

5

31

9

13

9

36

8

.
.
-

70055 - Female of the Species

Lucy MacGregor

Kate MacGregor

Poole YC

31

10

12

7

7

36

9

3
.
-

69960 - Eclipse

Nick Hollett

Danielle Hollett

Plym YC

9

13

7

14

8

37

10

4
.
2

70103 - Running Bear

Anna Perkins

Jane Turner

Bosham SC

31

7

10

9

12

38

11

5
.
-

69724 - Baptism of Fire

Darren Roach

Natalie Roach

RPCYC

8

9

11

10

15

38

12

6
1
4

69756 - Last Chance

Richard Cornes

Katy Sharp

Winsford Flash SC

10

31

2

31

5

48

13

.
.
-

69726 - Blew

Ned McNulty

Gareth Evans

Hillhead SC

11

12

18

17

11

51

14

7
.
-

70009 - Nik Nak

Ed Grieg-Gran

Giles Walker

Lympstone SC

16

31

15

15

13

59

15

8
2
5

64791

Katie MacKenzie

Anna MacKenzie

Royal Windermere YC

31

11

17

18

14

60

16

9
.
-

65576

Daniel Ellis

James Ellis

Plym YC / RPCYC

14

15

20

16

20

65

17

10
3
7

70101

Peter Gray

Helen Williams

Staunton Harold

31

31

14

11

10

66

18

11
.
-

61912

Oliver Turner

Charlotte Jones

Starcross YC

12

16

23

25

16

67

19

12
4
9

53311 - Inertia

Oliver Taylor

William McGrath

Starcross YC

31

14

21

19

19

73

20

13
5
8

69103 - Maverick

Jonny Telford

Daniel Jacobs

Lympstone SC

15

31

16

23

22

76

21

14
6
10

69439 - B-czar

Megan Baker

Nic Jones

Starcross YC

31

31

19

12

17

79

22

15
7
6

68724

Ewan Marshall

Daniel Dickens

Yealm YC

31

31

24

22

18

95

23

.
8.
11

53962 - Trial & Error!

Rosie Chapman

Josh Pritchard

Mounts Bay SC

31

31

22

20

23

96

24

16
9
12

69334 - Défonce-toi!

Carly Turner

Lewis Turner

Starcross YC

31

31

31

21

21

104

25

.
.
13

46388 - La Jamais Contente

Paul McGahey

Tom Howell-Richardson

Starcross YC

31

31

31

31

24

117

26

.
10
14

63491

Nicholas Watson

Joshua Laine

Plym YC

31

31

31

24

31

117

27

17
11
15

69648 - Kaffufle

Carly Burge

Lucy Thompson

Poole YC

31

31

25

31

31

118

28

18
.
-

9899

Laura Hall

Natalie ?

Plym YC

31

31

31

31

31

124

29

.
12
16

69912 - Gandalf the Grey

Michael Eustace

Andrew Eustace

Lympstone SC

31

31

31

31

31

124

29

.
.
17

 


Class Association Prizes

Trophy: Year: For: Presented? Presented To: Should have been presented to: Held now by / In the care of:
Western Area Trophy 2001 1st Overall Helm
Yes
Martin Egan . Martin Egan

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

01 May 2021
Itchenor SC
Southern Area Championship
22 May 2021
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Open & Northern Travellers
22 May 2021
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Open & Northern Travellers
03 Jun 2021
Restronguet Sailing Club
2021 Gul UK Nationals
03 Jun 2021
Restronguet Sailing Club
2021 Gul UK Nationals
03 Jun 2021
Restronguet Sailing Club
2021 Gul UK Nationals
03 Jun 2021
Restronguet Sailing Club
2021 Gul UK Nationals