2002 National Championships at Brightlingsea SC 4th to 6th May

Mirrors racing on a run with spinnakers flying

Brightlingsea Sailing Club hosted the Mirror National Championships over the May Bank Holiday weekend. A large entry of 72 mirrors from all over the UK and Ireland were treated to some exhilarating sailing with gusts on the Sunday registering 30 knots. Seven out of the eight scheduled races were sailed with one discard allowed.

Race 1 was won by Alex Kaiser and Robin O'Mahony followed by Josh and Judy Gebhard and Stuart Bithell and Holly Scott came in third.
The first two places in race 2 were the reverse of race 1 with the Gebhards taking first place, Kaiser and O'Mahony second and Bithell and Scott again third. A pattern seemed to be emerging.

Race 3 saw Kaiser and O'Mahony get their second win with the Gebhards again second and a new pair of Ian Dobson and Andrew Hall showing good boat speed coming third.

Sunday dawned with a force 4 to 5 the race office postponed for 15 minutes but eventually got the mirrors away Dobson/Hall recorded their first win with some superb heavy weather sailing. Craig and Mitchell Bond came in second and Bithell/Scott got their third place again.
Race 5 was sailed in force 6 and again Dobson/Hall showed everyone how to sail a mirror in heavy winds with their second win of the series, second was Andy and Katie Macgregor and third place went to Steve and Juliet Long. The Race Officer cancelled race 6 on the advice of the coastguard due to worsening weather conditions.

Monday dawned with the championship wide open with up to six boats still in with a chance of winning.
Race 7 saw a first win for the eventual under 15 champion of Dan and James Ellis, this was even more remarkable as they had to spend most of Saturday night repairing a large hole in their mirror, The Gebhards finished second, closely followed in third place by their father Dave and their younger brother Joric.

Race 8 saw many boats being black flagged with the Irish team of Kaiser and O'Mahony being one of those disqualified. This ended their chance of becoming National Champions. First place went to Andy and Katie Macgregor second was Katie and Anna MacKenzie and third was Bithell and Scott again.

This meant that Dobson and Hall from Burwain S.C. were worthy champions of the 2002 Mirror Nationals. The consistent results of Bithell and Scott gave them second place overall, with Kaiser and O'Mahony coming third.

Pos Sail No Helm & Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Disc Total Total -Disc Nat Squad Ranking
1 69821 - Green Machine 2 Ian Dobson & Andrew Hall Burwain SC Gold 7 9 3 1 1 4 5 9 30 21 .
2 70000 Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott Hollingworth Lake SC Gold 3 3 5 3 8 8 3 8 33 25 .
3 69888 - Scratchy Alex Kaiser & Robin O'Mahony Royal Cork YC Gold 1 2 1 6 6 12 73 73 101 28 .
4 70091 Josh &  Judi Gebbard Derwent Reservoir SC Gold 2 1 2 17 14 2 7 17 45 28 .
5 39508 - Norbert Guy & Ben Wilkins Chipstead SC Gold 5 8 4 9 5 5 73 73 109 36 .
6 70055 - Female of the Species Andrew & Katie Macgregor Poole YC Gold 15 10 9 5 2 15 1 15 57 42 .
7 70154 - Passing Wind Craig & Michell Bond Brightlingsea SC Gold 9 73 7 2 4 7 18 73 120 47 .
8 70141 Steve & Juliet Long Plym YC Gold 13 7 11 10 3 25 6 25 75 50 .
9 70132 - We Take Plastic Dan & James Ellis Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC Gold 6 11 8 16 73 1 10 73 125 52 1
10 69907 - Crianza Jonny McGoven & Nicola Brook Hollingworth Lake SC Gold 4 4 10 21 9 21 9 21 78 57 .
11 69683 - George Katie & Anna Mackenzie Royal Windemere YC Gold 20 5 14 24 23 10 2 24 98 74 .
12 69724 - Baptism Of Fire Darren & Natalie Roach Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC Silver 21 13 22 14 16 14 14 22 114 92 2
13 70007 - Knot Enough Henry Arnold & Anthony Gullan Deben YC Silver 17 24 12 13 73 16 11 73 166 93 .
14 69971 - Who’s Blue Ben Houghton & Stephanie Newcomb Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC Silver 18 16 25 7 7 29 73 73 175 102 .
15 69164 - Be Realistic Nikki & Christian Birrell Winsford Flash SC Gold 10 6 6 4 73 6 73 73 178 105 .
16 70151 - Fairground Attraction Olly Turner & Charlotte Jones Starcross YC Silver 8 17 18 11 31 28 23 31 136 105 3
17 70159 Tim Gray & Simon Foskett Staunton Harold SC Gold 73 14 17 23 19 22 16 73 184 111 .
18 69929 - Zarya Alan Bennett & Tom Bridle Shustoke SC Gold 30 21 23 19 10 27 15 30 145 115 .
19 70153 - No Patience III Gareth Hughes & Neil Evans Hollingworth Lake SC Silver 12 15 34 31 22 19 24 34 157 123 4
20 70010 - Woody Gerry & Luke McGill Sunderland SC Gold 25 26 15 20 18 20 38 38 162 124 .
21 69672 Phil  & Chistopher Rust Brightlingsea SC Gold 19 43 13 15 21 18 73 73 202 129 .
22 69906 - Boudicca Edward Redfern & Stephen Mann Brightlingsea SC Silver 16 25 27 33 13 23 26 33 163 130 5
23 70101 Peter Gray & Helen Williamson Staunton Harold SC Silver 27 23 73 25 12 24 21 73 205 132 6
24 69943 - Phourtle Ben Crompton & James Budd Budworth SC Silver 29 29 19 73 20 38 8 73 216 143 7
25 70103 - Running Bear Anna Perkins & Jane Turner Bosham SC Silver 14 19 30 28 15 49 45 49 200 151 8
26 69726 - Blew Ned McNulty & Garath Evans Hillhead SC Bronze 39 30 38 32 33 11 13 39 196 157 9
27 23997 - Jessamine Lewis Crawford & Kyle Ruffle Penznace SC Silver 73 31 16 18 25 45 17 73 225 152 .
28 69776 - Ptheetle Emma & John Barry Brightlingsea SC Silver 31 18 24 29 26 73 34 73 235 162 .
29 70115 - Aqua Fusion Jenny Saker & J Adams Brightlingsea SC Gold 22 22 29 40 37 36 20 40 206 166 .
30 69891 - TBB Andrew Blundell & Katrina Evans Warsash SC Silver 23 73 26 22 73 17 12 73 246 173 .
31 69731 - Blizzard Tom Compton & Ben Cooke Budworth SC Silver 26 34 28 26 73 44 19 73 250 177 .
32 53962 - Trial and Error! Rosie Chapman & Josh Pritchard Mounts Bay SC Bronze 40 36 31 41 24 32 25 41 229 188 10
33 70009 - Nik Nak Edward Grieg-Gran & Giles Walker Lympstone SC Silver 28 20 21 DSQ DSQ 26 28 73 269 196 11
34 69439 - B-Czar Megan Baker & Charlie Game Starcross SC Bronze 38 28 42 37 30 30 35 42 240 198 12
35 69648 - Kaffufle Carly Burge & Kelly Hunter Poole YC Silver 34 27 32 38 40 48 30 48 249 201 .
36 69667 - Bold Forester Martin Egan & Steve Doe Restronguet SC Silver 24 73 73 12 11 9 73 73 275 202 .
37 69972 - Plastic Poo Number 2 Becky Partridge & J Martin Budworth SC Gold 35 35 33 27 17 57 73 73 277 204 13
38 70008 - Charisma Chris Doe& Alison Macgregor Poole YC Bronze 33 40 39 36 73 34 29 73 284 211 .
39 69020 - Ida Ray Smith & S Glanville Dabchicks SC Silver 32 12 40 73 73 35 22 73 287 214 .
40 70024 - Festino Lente Nerissa & Silvania Booth Poole YC Bronze 42 73 44 50 36 31 33 73 309 236 14
41 70125 Victoria & Hannah Cobb Poole YC Bronze 47 52 46 34 27 46 37 52 289 237 15
42 70003 - Encore Une Fois Tom Robinson & Shaun Mason Warsash SC Bronze 44 44 35 30 73 51 42 73 319 246 16
43 65656 - Born Again Andrew & Lauren Terry Hill Head SC Bronze 52 37 36 39 73 40 43 73 320 247 .
44 70112 - Sorcerer 2 Rachel Pascoe & Katy Hann Poole YC Bronze 46 38 50 35 28 52 52 52 301 249 17
45 70163 - Sven Vince &  Thomas Horey King George SC Gold 11 73 73 8 73 13 73 73 324 251 .
46 69182 Patrick & Emma Houlihan Royal Windemere YC Bronze 53 39 47 46 32 56 36 56 309 253 18
47 1016 Andrew Shaw & Jillian Darling Itchenor SC Bronze 50 41 73 43 35 50 41 73 333 260 19
48 67300 - Crazy Cow Nick Freeman & Rachel Cobb Poole YC Bronze 45 73 43 73 29 43 32 73 338 265 .
49 44814 Jenny Macgregor & Amy Hebditch Poole YC Bronze 51 49 51 51 73 39 39 73 353 280 20
50 69583 - Ptwootle Trevor & Alex Lloyd Brightlingsea SC Silver 43 42 37 73 73 42 44 73 354 281 .
51 69969 - Atomic Eel Selena & S Knight Itchenor SC Bronze 54 46 52 42 73 53 40 73 360 287 21
52 67979 - Firebolt Alice Darling & Jess Wigmore Itchenor SC Bronze 49 53 54 49 38 54 46 54 343 289 22
53 61912 Nic Jones & Sam Game Starcross YC Bronze 48 50 49 44 39 60 73 73 363 290 .
54 69334 - Defense-Toi Carly & Lewis Turner Starcross YC Bronze 37 47 45 45 73 47 73 73 367 294 .
55 69339 - Shufti Shufti Sophie Greetham & C Kilburn Poole YC Bronze 41 33 41 73 73 63 47 73 371 298 .
56 69671 - Elemolentry Sally Gentry & A Stephens Brightlingsea SC Bronze 55 45 48 73 41 61 48 73 371 298 23
57 70150 Dave & Joric Gebhard Derwent Reservoir SC Gold 73 73 73 DSQ DSQ 3 4 73 372 299 .
58 70113 Jackie & Jake Gebbard Derwent Reservoir SC Gold 73 73 20 DSQ DSQ 33 27 73 372 299 .
59 68736 Ben Arscott & Andrew Hickman Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC Bronze 56 32 57 48 73 41 73 73 380 307 24
60 69905 - Nauti Nick Nick Watson & Josh Laine Plym SC Bronze 58 48 55 47 73 55 53 73 389 316 25
61 70131 Olly Taylor & Will McRaith Starcross YC Bronze 36 73 73 73 73 37 31 73 396 323 26
62 70014 - Ready Salted Eloise & Kayleigh Hanson Noth Lincs & Humberside SC Bronze 59 54 56 73 73 65 49 73 429 356 27
63 70155 - Tickle Crab? Nick Ward & Tom Wright Naseby SC Bronze 61 56 58 DSQ DSQ 62 50 73 433 360 28
64 69922 - Harper’s Ferry Alan Winter & J Houlder Cam SC Silver 60 55 73 73 73 58 51 73 443 370 .
65 68724 Euan Marshall & R Woodward Plym YC Bronze 57 73 73 73 34 73 73 73 456 383 29
66 46487 Edward & Jennifer Skinner Harlow SC Bronze 62 73 59 73 73 64 55 73 459 386 .
67 47566 Ingelisa Hanson & H Jones North Lincs & Humberside SC Bronze 73 57 61 73 73 67 56 73 460 387 30
68 54331 Jonathan Rickard & T Rowley Plym YC Bronze 63 73 60 73 73 66 54 73 462 389 31
69 69673 - Ab Fab Abby Stodel & J Granville Brightlingsea SC Bronze 73 73 53 73 73 59 73 73 477 404 32
70 20093 David & Jonathan Holmes Emsworth SC Bronze 73 51 73 73 73 73 73 73 489 416 .
71 62765 Mike & I Hare Brightlingsea SC Bronze 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 511 438 .
72 69777 Craig & A Niven Brightlingsea SC Silver 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 73 511 438 .

* DSQ. Four boats were disqualified from both Sunday races after being protested by Alan Bennett for having unmeasured sails.

Class Association Prizes

Trophy: For: Presented To: Should have been presented to: Held now by / In the care of:
Daily Mirror Trophy 1st Overall Helm Ian Dobson   Ian Dobson
Crew's Trophy 1st Overall Crew Andrew Hall   Andrew Hall
Pioneer Cup 2nd Overall Helm Stuart Bithell   Stuart Bithell
America Cup 3rd Overall Helm Alex Kaiser   Alex Kaiser
International Paints Trophy Practice Race Winner Not Awarded N/A Trophy Secretary
Marlow Rope Trophy Winner Race 1 Alex Kaiser   Alex Kaiser
Cassandra's Cauldron Winner Race 2 Josh Gebhard   Josh Gebhard
Jeckells Mirror Trophy Winner Race 3 Alex Kaiser   Alex Kaiser
Peter Wilson  Trophy Winner Race 4 Ian Dobson   Ian Dobson
City of Plymouth Trophy Winner Race 5 Ian Dobson   Ian Dobson
National Westminster Winner Race 6 Dan Ellis   Dan Ellis
Western Trust & Savings Trophy Crew's Race Reassigned   Reassigned, see below
Arthur Birt Trophy* 1st Local Cadet Helm Edward Redfern   Edward Redfern
Proops Pot 1st Lady Helm Katie MacKenzie   Katie MacKenzie
Arthur Vine Trophy 1st U19 Ian Dobson   Ian Dobson
Harry Yule Smith Plate 1st U15 Dan Ellis   Dan Ellis
Fleet Shield Best club (from results of 3 boats) Hollingworth Lake SC   Ian Dobson
Aberdeen Trophy 1st Scottish Boat Not Awarded N/A Trophy Secretary
Gulf Cup 
1st Welsh Boat Not Awarded N/A Trophy Secretary
Lucas  Trophy 1st Over 39 Guy Wilkins   Guy Wilkins
1963 Trophy 1st Over 50 Alan Bennett   Alan Benett
Shavian Mug Last on points having completed all races Patrick Houlihan   Patrick Houlihan
Topaz Trophy 1st Parent and Offspring Guy & Ben Wilkins   Guy & Ben Wilkins
Bass Charrington Trophy   1st Single Handed Race MISSING N/A MISSING
Silver Jubilee Trophy 25th Overall Anna Perkins   Anna Perkins
Super Crew Cup Youngest Crew to complete all races Luke McGill   Luke McGill
Dyno-Rod Cup 1st Devon and Cornwall U18 Boat Darren Roach   Darren Roach

* As the Arthur Birt Trophy is missing, the Western Trust Trophy was presented instead.

This list is for keeping track of the trophies. As it is the Helms who are generally MCA members, these are the names that we are tracking.

Last Update 13 May 2002

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

29 Feb 2020
Alexandra Palace, London
RYA Dinghy Show
29 Feb 2020
Alexandra Palace, London
RYA Dinghy Show