Northern Championships 2002 Winsford Flash SC 1st / 2nd June

Bright sunshine and a rare but welcome steady wind, directly down the flash, greeted 23 Boats from 15 clubs to the Northern Area Championships.

7 different leaders in Race 1 pointed to a competitive weekend ahead and competitors and spectators were not to be disappointed, with a series of five thrilling races.

 With the wily Tim Grey & Simon Foskett from Staunton Harold, National Champions Ian Dobson & Andrew Hall from Burwain and the Birrell Brothers from Winsford Flash all punching in consistently high placings the event went down to the wire.

With one beat to complete in the last race, these three boats were separated by one single point, at the finish Dobson & Hall fought their way up to 4th on the line, deservedly taking the Championship as well as the North West Travellers, followed home in both series by Grey & Foskett and Niki & Christian Birrell.

First Juniors were Daniel & James Ellis from Plymouth, with  Katie & Anna Mackenzie from Windermere taking the Ladies prize.

All in all, a great weekends sailing.

Thanks go to Race Officer, Les Owen, and his assistant Phil Edwards, Club Secretary Helen Walsh, Club Commodore Paul Lennie for presenting a fine array of prizes and especially Pat Brook from Hollingworth Lake S.C. for collating the results.

PosFleetSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5PtsNotes
1st Youths 69821 - Green Machine 2 Ian Dobson Andrew Hall Burwain S C 7 1 3 1 4 9.0  
2nd   70159 Tim Gray Simon Foskett Staunton Harold S C 4 7 2 4 1 11.0  
3rd Youths 69164 - Be Realistic Niki Birrell Christian Birrell Winsford 2 4 4 6 2 12.0  
4th   70154 - Passing Wind Craig Bond Mitchell Bond Brightlingsea S C 1 DNF 7 3 9 20.0  
5th Junior 70132 - We Take Plastic Daniel Ellis James Ellis R.P.C.Y.C. 3 6 9 7 5 21.0  
6th Youths 69907 - Crianza Jonny McGovern Nicola Brook Hollingworth Lake S C 5 5 6 5 6 21.0  
7th   70045 - Peanuts 4 Paul Williamson Craig Williamson Staunton Harold S C 8 9 13 2 3 22.0  
8th   39508 - Norbert Guy Wilkins Joe Willkins Chipstead 10 2 1 10 11 23.0  
9th Youths 69683 - George Katie MacKenzie Anna MacKenzie Royal Windermere Y C 11 8 10 8 8 34.0 Ladies
10th   69035 - Flashpoint S M Sutcliffe Heather Starling Shustoke 9 13 5 13 13 40.0  
11th   70171 - Déjà vu Steve Long Juliet Long Plym Y C 12 10 11 9 10 40.0  
12th Junior 70101 Peter Gray Helen Williamson Staunton Harold S C 14 12 8 11 12 43.0  
13th Youths 70000 Stuart Bithell Jonny Toogood Hollingworth Lake S C 6 3 DNF 12 DNF 45.0  
14th Junior 69726 - Blew Ned McNulty Gareth Evans Hillhead S C 13 11 12 15 14 50.0  
15th   70010 - Woody Gerry McGill Luke McGill Sunderland 15 16 14 16 7 52.0  
16th Junior 70153 - No Patience III Gareth Hughes Cameron Sharp Hollingworth Lake S C 16 14 15 14 15 58.0  
17th Youths 69972 - Plastic Poo Number 2 Becky Partridge Hannah Wilcock Budworth S C 17 15 16 17 16 64.0 Ladies
18th Junior 69182 Patrick Houlihan Imogen Westropp Royal Windermere YC 19 17 18 19 17 71.0  
19th   67301 Tony Wilcock Rachel Wilcock Budworth S C 18 18 17 18 18 71.0  
20th Junior 47566 Eloise Hansen Kayleigh Hansen North Lincs 21 20 19 21 19 79.0 Ladies
21st   67493 - Eeyor David Moore Jon Moore Blithfield S C 22 19 20 20 20 79.0  
22nd Junior 69727 Emma Houlihan Emily MacKenzie Royal Windermere Y C 20 21 21 22 DNF 84.0 Ladies
23rd Junior 67866 - Wozatru Jemima Cope George Cope Winsford 23 22 22 DNF 21 88.0  

 

Class Association Prizes

Trophy: For: Presented? Presented To: Should have been presented to: Held now by / In the care of:
Northern Area Daily Mirror Trophy 1st Overall Helm
YES
Ian Dobson . Ian Dobson

Latest forum posts

  • No posts to display.