Southern Championship 2002 Bosham SC, 29/30 June

42 Mirrors from 10 different clubs braved the elements in Chichester harbour over the weekend of 29-30th June 2002. The largest contingent came from Poole, with 10 boats, closely followed by Itchenor with 7. Many of the top dogs in the Mirror Fleet were present, making for hotly contested and very exciting racing. The Race Officer (Andrew Francis) favoured a trapezoid course with a long beat from Transit to just south of the Thorney channel entrance, which was much enjoyed by the competitors.

The first race started in light airs, with several of the boats having to do 360s for hitting the end of the start line. Guy and Joe Wilkins in Norbert won this race. The wind got up for the second race, resulting in some capsizes and a win for Steve and Juliet Long in Déjà Vu. The wind rose to a force 5 for race 3, which made for an interesting start and a hard beat against wind and tide. Craig and Mitchell Bond in Passing Wind won this race.

That was the end of Saturday's racing, and most of the sailors retired to the clubhouse for a barbecue, followed by a game of football on quay meadow.

On Sunday morning, the start was postponed for about half an hour, as the committee boat (All Hands) was aground on her mooring. However, this did not matter too much as the delay gave the wind a chance to fill in, making for another exciting day's racing. Guy and Joe Wilkins won race 4, and Steve and Juliet Long were the winners of race 5.

In his acceptance speech, Steve Long thanked all the team for organising such a successful weekend, and made a particular point of thanking all the crews, whose invaluable contribution is often overlooked.

Results:

  • 1st 70171 Steve and Juliet Long (Plym YC)
  • 2nd 39508 Guy and Joe Wilkins
  • 3rd 70154 Craig and Mitchell Bond
  • 1st U19 70072 Matt Burge and Josh Rumbol (Poole YC)
  • 1st U16 69725 Darren and Natalie Roach (Plymouth Corinthian)
  • 1st Female (and 1st Bosham Boat) 70103 Anna Perkins and Jane Turner (Bosham SC).
PosBoatHelm & CrewClubR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1st 70171 - Déjà Vu Steve & Juliet Long Plym YC 13 1 2 4 1 8.0
2nd 39508 - Norbert Guy & Joe Wilkins Chipstead SC 1 7 5 1 2 9.0
3rd 70154 - Passing Wind Craig & Mitchell Bond Brightlingsea SC 7 4 1 5 DNF 17.0
4th 70163 - Sven Vincent & Thomas Horey King George SC 2 6 4 7 5 17.0
5th 70072 - The Immaculate Contraption Matt Burge & Josh Rumbol Poole YC 12 2 3 3 DSQ 20.0
6th 69724 - Baptism of Fire Darren & Natalie Roach Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC 10 9 6 2 7 24.0
7th 69891 TBB Andrew Blundell & Katrina Evans Warsash SC 19 3 11 6 11 31.0
8th 69971 - Who's Blue Ben Houghton & Steph Newcomb Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC 14 8 7 9 8 32.0
9th 69726 - Blew Ned McNulty & Gareth Evans Hill Head SC 4 15 8 11 13 36.0
10th 70159 Tim Gray & Simon Foskett Staunton Harold SC 3 12 13 14 9 37.0
11th 23997 - Jessamine Lewis Crawford & Kyle Ruffel Penzance SC 8 11 12 16 6 37.0
12th 70132 - We Take Plastic Daniel & James Ellis Royal Plymouth Corinthian YC DSQ 10 10 8 10 38.0
13th 69906 - Boadicca Edward Redfern  & Steven Mann Brightlingsea SC 16 17 9 19 3 45.0
14th 70103 - Running Bear Anna Perkins & Jane Turner Bosham SC 19 19 15 10 4 48.0
15th 70024 - Nervania Nerissa & Ania Booth Poole YC 23 14 16 12 15 57.0
16th 69967 - Bold Forester sailing as 53962 Rosie Chapman & Josh Pritchard Mounts Bay SC 5 DSQ 18 22 14 59.0
17th 70002 - Magic Robert Struckett & William Kalderon Itchenor SC 11 20 21 15 18 64.0
18th 70101 Peter Gray  & Helen Williamson Staunton Harold SC 6 13 DNF 34 12 65.0
19th 70003 - Encore Une Fois Tom Robinson & Shaun Mason HillHead SC / Warsash SC 31 18 14 13 20 65.0
20th 14917 - Doe-Sea-Doe Andy Macgregor & Steve Doe Poole YC 9 21 DNF 23 16 69.0
21st 69339 - Shufti Shufti Sophie Greetham & Claire Kilburn Poole YC 25 23 17 18 17 75.0
22nd 70008 - Charisma Chris Doe & Alison Macgregor Poole YC 22 22 19 17 19 77.0
23rd 70084 - No Strings Attached Alice Currey & Edward Garrett Bosham SC 27 16 DSQ 24 21 88.0
24th 69648 - Kaffufle Carly Burge & Kelly Hunter Poole YC 21 26 22 20 28 89.0
25th 70125 - Its a Girl Thing Victoria  & Hannah Cobb Poole YC 39 25 20 27 24 96.0
26th 69969 - Atomic Eel Selena & Sophie Knight Itchenor SC 18 28 25 29 31 100.0
27th 44814 - No Excuses Jenny Mcgregor & Amy Hebditch Poole YC 17 31 DNF 25 29 102.0
28th 70109 - Iceberg Sam & J Hartley Itchenor SC 15 5 DNS DNC DNC 106.0
29th 1016 - Yogi Andrew Shaw & Edward Fitzgerald Itchenor SC 29 27 24 32 26 106.0
30th 67931 - Badger Roger & Oliver Lewis Felpham SC 35 29 27 28 23 107.0
31st 32700 - Hotter Than July Camilla Brann & Sarah Burge Poole YC 36 30 DSQ 21 22 109.0
32nd 69671 - Elemolentry Sally Gentry & Amelia Stephens Brightlingsea SC 30 DNF 26 26 30 112.0
33rd 60664 - Flame Thomas & Henry Spreckley Itchenor SC 32 DSQ 23 37 27 119.0
34th 53976 - Mistral Christopher & lJ Arnell Christchurch SC 28 DSQ DNS 30 25 126.0
35th 69555 - Imagine George Reynolds  & Nathan Tite Bosham SC DNF 33 29 36 33 131.0
36th 31921 - Sea Slug Christopher Bull & Chris Simpson Felpham SC 33 34 30 35 35 132.0
37th 69814 - Sorcerer Andrew Blackburn & Peter Whiteley Hill Head SC 40 32 DNF 31 32 135.0
38th 67979 - Firebolt Alice & Jillian Darling Itchenor SC 26 DNF 28 DNC DNC 140.0
39th 14692 - Symphora Roger Belton & Sam Cox Felpham SC 34 35 31 DNC DNC 143.0
40th 69675 - Amphetabean Gemma & Jamie Knill Poole YC 37 DNF DNF 33 34 147.0
41st 35501 - Navigo Stephen Aiken & Ton Mayhew Hill Head SC 38 24 DNF DNF DNF 148.0
42nd 70184 - Blue-Tack Alexia & Helena Newell Itchenor SC 24 DNS DNF DNF DNS 153.0

 Class Association Prizes

Trophy:
For:
Presented?
Presented To:
Should have been presented to:
Held now by / In the care of:
Southern Area Trophy
1st Overall Helm
YES
Steve Long
.
Steve Long
Crew's Plate 1st Overall Crew
YES
Juliet Long
.
Juliet Long
Youth Challenge Trophy
1st U19
YES
Matt Burge
.
Matt Burge
Smithick Cup 1st U16
YES
Darren Roach
.
Darren Roach

 

 

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

23 Jul 2022
Hayling Island SC
2022 UK Vaikobi Nationals
23 Jul 2022
Hayling Island SC
2022 UK Vaikobi Nationals
23 Jul 2022
Hayling Island SC
2022 UK Vaikobi Nationals
23 Jul 2022
Hayling Island SC
2022 UK Vaikobi Nationals
30 Jul 2022
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bass Week 2022
30 Jul 2022
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bass Week 2022
30 Jul 2022
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bass Week 2022
30 Jul 2022
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bass Week 2022
30 Jul 2022
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bass Week 2022
30 Jul 2022
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bass Week 2022