2003 40th Anniversary Inland Championships

A fleet of Mirror dinghies racing on a small lake

Wraysbury Lake Sailing Club hosted the 40th anniversary Inland Championship of the Mirror Dinghy Class Association, on Saturday 7th & 8th June.

Following the launch of the Mirror dinghy at the 1963 Boat Show, the first open competition for the class was held at Wraysbury Lake Sailing Club on Friday 12th April that year.

The 2003 Inland Championship returned to the club to celebrate the 40th anniversary. 36 boats competed during the two days of racing, including number 3 'Dingbat III', one of the first prototypes, and number 14 'Mimi' the winning boat in 1963.

 

Photos of the wide age range of Mirrors taking part (kindly shared by Neil & Paul Cooke) ranging from number 3 - 'Dingbat III' (yellow, 1963 Mark 1 interior), similar age number 14 'Mimi' the winner in 1963, through a modern wooden boat 70151 - 'Fairground Attraction' and a GRP Trident 70216 'Which Witch'

A classic Mirror event with on-site camping, fantastic hospitality, great spectating, top class race management and close racing in a variety of conditions. A big thank you to the Commodore and all the Club volunteers who gave us such a great event.

Main fleet Results

PosBoatHelmCrewR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
1st 39508 - Norbert Guy Wilkins Joe Wilkins 1 1 1 2 6 DNS 11.0
2nd 70159 -  Niki Birrell Christian Birrell 4 4 3 OCS 2 3 16.0
3rd 70101 -  Tim Gray Matthew Foskett 7 3 12 1 3 4 18.0
4th 70132 - We Take Plastic Dan Ellis James Ellis 5 6 2 3 4 7 20.0
5th 70154 - Passing Wind Craig Bond Mitchell Bond 9 7 5 OCS 1 1 23.0
6th 69683 - George Anna MacKenzie Nicola Brook 3 10 10 14 9 2 34.0
7th 70186 Peter Gray Simon Foskett 8 13 7 4 8 8 35.0
8th 69726 - Blew Ned McNulty Stephen Aitken 18 5 6 DNF 13 5 47.0
9th 70163 - Sven Vince Horey Tom Horey 2 2 OCS 10 DSQ 6 52.0
10th 70151 - Fairground Attraction Olly Turner Charlotte Jones 25 9 16 18 5 9 57.0
11th 69943 - Phourtle Ben Crompton Robbie Cowan 10 14 14 9 10 DNS 57.0
12th 70055 - The Female of the Species Patrick Houlihan Michael Hanlon 15 18 13 5 15 14 62.0
13th 70153 - No Patience III Gareth Hughes Hannah Mitchell OCS 17 8 13 17 10 65.0
14th 70226 - Trident-UK Judi Gebhard Jake Gebhard 23 24 9 7 16 11 66.0
15th 70190 - Va Va Voom Darren Roach Natalie Roach 17 8 15 16 11 DNC 67.0
16th 70007 James Budd K Robinson 12 16 11 11 DNS 18 68.0
17th 70003 - Encore Une Fois Tom Robinson Shaun Mason 16 15 18 12 12 13 68.0
18th 70176 - Double Trouble Eloise Hansen Kayleigh Hansen 11 21 4 19 18 17 69.0
19th 14 - Mimi William Winter Andrew Davies 6 DNF 21 8 7 DNS 74.0
20th 70182 - Agamemnon Rosie Chapman Josh Borrolo 13 12 17 17 21 21 80.0
21st 70002 - Magic Robert Struckett Tom Walker 22 25 23 6 23 15 89.0
22nd 69891 - TBB Gareth Evans James Silcock OCS 11 20 OCS 14 12 89.0
23rd 70222 - Whatever! Juliet Long Richard Long 20 22 19 20 19 16 94.0
24th 70216 - Which Witch Alice Darling Jillian Darling 21 20 22 15 26 20 98.0
25th 69727 - Vital Spark Emma Houlihan Emily MacKenzie 14 23 DNF 21 20 DNS 110.0
26th 70000 - Panique Les Poissons Paddy Adams Andrew Rose 24 19 24 23 22 DNS 112.0
27th 70014 - Ready Salted Emlyn Davies Eleri Pipien 26 26 DNF 22 24 19 117.0
28th 70024 - Nervania Silvania Booth Kate McGregor 19 27 25 OCS 25 22 118.0
29th 69334 - Défonce-toi! Lewis Turner Gemma Powell OCS 28 26 24 27 DNS 137.0
30th 70037 - Sorcerer's Apprentice Kerrie Forster Matt Green 27 DNF DNF 25 DNF DNS 148.0
31st 3 - Dingbat III Rob Pipien Bridgette Cooke DNF DNS DNS DNF DNS DNS 160.0

 


Class Association Prizes

Trophy: For:
Presented?
Presented To: Should have been presented to: Held now by / In the care of:
George Over Trophy
1st Overall Helm
YES
Guy Wilkins   Guy Wilkins
Commodore's Bowl 1st U19
YES
Niki Birrell   Niki Birrell
Anchor Trophy
1st U17
YES
Anna MacKenzie   Anna MacKenzie
GBR 14 Challenge Trophy 1st U15
YES
Dan Ellis   Dan Ellis
Sailing the Mirror Trophy 1st Over 39 (Other that the overall winner)
YES
Tim Gray   Tim Gray (Damaged, needs repairing)
Apple Trophy
1st Commitee Member Helm
YES
Tim Gray   Tim Gray
G & C Sheward Trophy
1st Lady
YES
Anna MacKenzie   Anna MacKenzie
Derwent Cup
1st Race 1
YES
Guy Wilkins   Guy Wilkins
Techno Sunley Trophy
1st Race 2
NO
  Guy Wilkins Jonny McGovern (email sent chasing on 9/6/03)
Fox and Hounds Marine Trophy
1st Race 3
NO
  Guy Wilkins Niki Birrell (email sent chasing on 9/6/03)
Peter Drysdale Trophy
1st Race 4
YES
Tim Gray   Tim Gray
Directors Trophy 1st Race 5
NO
  Craig Bond Niki Birrell (email sent chasing on 9/6/03)

Single Hander results

PosBoatHelmR1R2R3R4R5R6Pts
Single Handed Fleet
1st 56603 - In the Red David Hughes 1 1 1 1 1 DNS 5.0
2nd 69440 - Madcap 4 D J Teall 3 2 5 5 2 2 14.0
3rd 59187 - Purple Haze Ron Vass 5 4 4 3 3 1 15.0
4th 60005 - Anacoustic Zone Anna Row 4 3 2 2 DNF DNS 17.0
5th 55922 - Spicecraft Amanda Adams 2 5 3 4 4 DNS 18.0