2021 Southern Area Championship

photos kindly taken by Monty Heath

The Mirror open/southerns took place today at Itchenor Sailing Club and here are some pictures.

We had 24 boats but the cold weather did take some prisoners. Nevertheless, we did get some winners:

photos kindly taken by the Balding family.

First all children crew: Tilly and Henry Benson

First Itchenor Boat: Chris and Lucy Fox

Overall winner: Chris and Adriana Balding.

Thanks all for the great turnout - we had people from all over the shop! See you next time.

MCA Trophy Winners

Trophy Awarded for Winner
Southern Area Trophy 1st Overall helm Chris & Adriana Balding
Crew's Plate 1st Overall crew Currently missing
Youth Challange Trophy 1st helm & crew under 19, other than the overall winner Tilly & Henry Benson
Smithick Cup 1st helm & crew under 15, other than the overall winner or U19 Trophy winners Currently missing

Results are provisional as of 16:56 on May 1, 2021

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Entries: 24, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankBoatHome ClubHelm & CrewR1R2R3TotalNett
1st 70810 - YOLO Island Barn Reservoir SC Chris & Adriana Balding 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0
2nd 70915 - Ripples Hayling Island SC Chris & Daisy Fuller (5.0) 1.0 4.0 10.0 5.0
3rd 70960 - Little Hot Milk A SC James & B Kemp (7.0) 3.0 3.0 13.0 6.0
4th 70182 - Shelly Burghfield SC James  & Emilia Date 2.0 6.0 (25.0 DNC) 33.0 8.0
5th 70547 - Humphrey the Wolf Itchenor SC Lucy & Christopher Fox (11.0) 8.0 2.0 21.0 10.0
6th 70987 - Elsa Netley SC Ben McGrane & Keira 6.0 4.0 (25.0 DNC) 35.0 10.0
7th 70606 - Misty Blue Reading SC Julie Vass (10.0) 5.0 5.0 20.0 10.0
8th 705 - Squirt Reading SC Ronald Vass (13.0) 7.0 6.0 26.0 13.0
9th 70069 - Mjolnir Netley SC Terry & Charlie Hunt 9.0 (10.0) 7.0 26.0 16.0
10th 70713 - Peanut Itchenor SC Tilly & Henry Benson 8.0 9.0 (25.0 RET) 42.0 17.0
11th 70920 - KitKat Papercourt SC Sam & Leo Mettam 3.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 53.0 28.0
12th 70617 - Crabstix Hill Head SC Graham & Isobella Tribbeck 4.0 (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 54.0 29.0
13th 70922 - Wave Catcher Northampton SC Rob & Elizabeth Cook 12.0 (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 62.0 37.0
14th 70820 - Tornado Itchenor SC Theodora & Sebastian Rogers 14.0 (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 64.0 39.0
15th 70647 - Dulcibella Bosham SC and Itchenor SC Pippa Shepherd & Tom Eastwood 15.0 (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 65.0 40.0
16th 70819 - Typhoon Itchenor SC Eleanor & Dominic Dixon 16.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 66.0 41.0
17th 70395 - Coz-i-Can Itchenor SC Matthew & Barnaby Everett 17.0 (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 67.0 42.0
18th 70706 - Go Fish Itchenor SC Archie Aylwin & Josh Gestetner 18.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 68.0 43.0
19th  69170     19.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 69.0 44.0
20th 70564 - Gone with The Wind Itchenor SC Austin Slatter & Rory Graftan-Grattan (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 50.0
20th 70832 - revenge of the smurf Netley sailing club Heather & Henry Ross (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 50.0
20th 70632 - Billy Bones Itchenor SC Saskia Hartley (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 50.0
20th 29633 - Toreisi II N/A Mark & James Caldwell (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 50.0
20th 70698 - Cool Running Itchenor SC Lucinda Leaver & Poppy Benson (25.0 RET) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 75.0 50.0

Latest forum posts

More Topics »