Ben & Keira McGrane win the Gul Mirror Nationals

 A fleet of Mirror dinghies with spinnakers set racing towards the camera on a broad reach

43 boats including the reigning National Champions Chris & Daisy Fuller, ex-Olympian Simon Hiscocks, ex-World champion Chris Balding & ex-National B14, Contender & RS800 Champion Ben McGrane plus a host of other top sailors, gathered at Restronguet SC for the Gul UK Mirror Nationals from 3rd to 6th June. Great racing in the sheltered waters of the Carrick Roads, cracking weather, (apart from Saturday), camping adjacent to the club and, despite the restrictions imposed by Covid-19, the club did their best to be welcoming and accommodating.

 A fleet of Mirror dinghies with spinnakers set racing on a run towards the camera

Competitors enjoyed great race management with PRO Phil Slater and his team working hard to keep races the correct length, with minimal delays between the races. All races were started under the 'U' preparatory flag which resulted in no general recalls and the races starting in a timely manner.

A fleet of Mirror dinghies with spinnaker set racing towards the camera on a broad reach

Friday and Saturday both had a pretty solid 3-4 southerly which brought in a bit of swell & chop from Falmouth Bay. On Sunday, as boats launched around 10:00, the prospects did not look good - overcast, calm, forecasts of very light wind from various directions, depending on the forecast model - it looked like there was little chance of any racing taking place. But the race team went out and set up, and after a short postponement, a light south easterly started to build, the sky cleared leaving sunshine and a force 2-3 for the last two races.

A grey Mirror dinghy being steered by an eight year old girl with dad crewing, approaching the windward mark on starboard tack 

Once again we had What HAppened Today? (WHAT?). After everyone was changed and re-fuelled, a post-racing debrief by Chris Balding with input from Chris Fuller and Ben McGrane.

Adult helms with child crews dominated the top end of the fleet and racing was close. Ben McGrane had 7 year old Keira crewing. Simon Hiscocks had 7 year old Josephine Rist-Heppell crewing and David Edwards had 10 year old Hattie.

A blue Mirror dinghy racing windward by two girls approaching the windward mark with the crew putting the guy into the spinnaker pole end

In the Silver Fleet (i.e. U15) racing was very close with countback needed to split Milly Tregaskes & Taryn Banks in 15th from Poppy Luxton & Lottie Tregaskes in 16th.  Top Youths (i.e. U19) were Hannah Staff & Ruby Porter from Looe in 21st.

A Mirror dinghy racing on a run with helm standing up and dropping the spinnaker and the crew starting to stow the pole

Best U13 boat was George Lenney & Florence Luxton. Youngest crew was 5 year old Ellie Marks in 12th. Youngest helm was 8 year old Bethan Reynolds in 25th. The best team of three boats were from Brightlingsea SC. Top wooden boat (sporting her original gaff rig) was Barney & Willow Smith sailing 69020 'Ida' in 11th. Prizes were kindly provided by Gul with spot prizes from North and others.

A young girl and her mum, receiving a voucher from a man with a large jar of sweets on a table with a Hyde Sails banner

There was a 'guess the number of sweets in the jar' competition to win a Hyde Sails spinnaker.

photos kindly taken by Kyle Brown.

There are more boat photos from Cornwall based photographer Mary Fletcher on Lens2Print.

Results

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 43, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank SailNumber Fleet Name Helm Crew Age codes Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Net Pts
1 70987 G Elsa Ben McGrane Keira McGrane M U39 U8 Netley SC 1 3 1 4 1 5 6 (9) 21
2 70636 G Flying Saucepan Simon Hiscocks Josephine Rist-Heppell M O39 U8 Brightlingsea Sailing Club 7 (44/DNF) 11 2 2 4 1 1 28
3 70967 G Delilah David Edwards Hattie Edwards M O39 U11 Tata SC 2 (7) 5 5 4 1 7 6 30
4 70810 G YOLO Chris Balding Adriana Balding M O39 U10 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club 8 4 3 7 6 3 (12) 2 33
5 70915 G Ripples Chris Fuller Daisy Fuller M O39 U13 Hayling Island Sailing Club 5 5 6 (15) 5 6 3 5 35
6 70739 G   Melissa Heppell Louis Hiscocks F O39 U12 WPNSA 3 2 10 (11) 11 7 4 3 40
7 70538 G Ace of Spades Alan Krailing Emily Krailing M O39 U10 Waldringfield Sailing Club (13) 1 2 6 8 9 13 10 49
8 70573 G   Andy Smith Lily Smith M O39 U12 Bassenthwaite 6 9 7 12 (15) 2 10 4 50
9 70964 G Primary Cru Paul Smalley Harrison Smalley M U39 U9 CVLSC 4 (44/UFD) 4 14 10 8 8 7 55
10 70587 G Hummingbird Robert Larke Ella Larke M O39 U6 Hamble River SC 15 (44/UFD) 8 1 3 10 2 18 57
11 69020 G Ida Barney Smith Willow Smith M O49 U12 Hamble River SC/RAFYC (16) 15 12 10 12 14 5 12 80
12 70721 G Ruby JP Marks Ellie Marks M O39 U6 CUCRC 11 6 9 17 (28) 16 14 11 84
13 70960 G Little Hot Milk J Kemp Barnaby/Blaise Kemp M O39 U8/… ASC 10 8 (44/DNS) 3 7 44/UFD 9 8 89
14 70998 G Clewless Emma Appleton Finlay Appleton F O39 U12 Brightlingsea 19 11 14 9 9 13 (20) 20 95
15 70390 S Salty Dog Milly Tregaskes Taryn Banks F U14 U14 Restronguet SC 9 12 13 (24) 13 15 23 22 107
16 69667 S Bold Forester Poppy Luxton Lottie Tregaskes F U15 U12 Restronguet SC (25) 19 16 16 14 12 17 13 107
17 70617 G Crabstix Graham Tribbeck Isobella Tribbeck M O39 U13 Hill Head SC 22 10 18 (26) 19 11 18 14 112
18 70743 G Yeti Willow Cross Stephen Cross F U12 O19 Brightlingsea Sailing Club 21 21 19 13 (24) 22 11 21 128
19 70347 G Blue Ed Upton-Brown Mark Upton-Brown M U13 O19 Bosham 17 (23) 23 22 18 17 16 15 128
20 70785 S Veggiemite Sandwich Max Phypers Emma Sellwood M U13 U14 Restronguet SC 18 17 15 (27) 20 18 22 24 134
21 70857 G Odyssey Hannah Staff Ruby Porter F U17 U16 Looe Sailing Club 23 14 17 (30) 17 23 28 16 138
22 15563 G Blyskawica Martin Egan Janie Holloway M O49 U12 Restronguet SC (28) 18 25 21 27 26 21 17 155
23 70549 G Purple Reign Nuala Sellwood Oscar Phypers F U17 U16 Restronguet SC 14 13 21 (44/RET) 44/DNC 19 26 19 156
24 70505 G   Lloyd Williams Roisin Mooney M U19 U15 Penzance SC 20 24 26 20 21 (27) 24 25 160
25 70790 G Te-fiti Bethan Reynolds Huw Reynolds F U9 O19 Restronguet SC 24 16 27 23 22 24 25 (34) 161
26 70654 G Snowy Andy Oddie Oliver M O39 U9 Itchenor SC 33 (44/DNF) 22 19 23 21 27 28 173
27 70606 G Misty Blue Julie Vass Shiloh Woodroffe-Vass F O39 U12 Reading SC 32 26 28 18 16 20 (44/DNC) 44/DNS 184
28 70673 S Gone with the wind 3 George Lenney Florence Luxton F U13 U13 Restronguet SC 27 25 24 25 29 25 (30) 30 185
29 70190 G Va Va Voom Freya Brown Grace O'Halloran F U15 U16 Restronguet SC 26 20 31 29 25 32 (36) 27 190
30 70513 G Squirt Ron Vass Levi Woodroffe-Vass M O49 U10 Reading SC (34) 30 32 28 31 31 15 26 193
31 70321 G   Laura Baldwin Finn Caldecoat F O39 U9 WPNSA 12 22 20 8 (44/DNS) 44/DNC 44/DNS 44/DNS 194
32 71007 G Dipperforce Paul Nichols Gabriel Nichols M O49 U9 Chew Valley Lake Sailing Club 31 28 29 32 26 (34) 34 31 211
33 70840 G MCA Alex Balding Priti Balding M U12 O19 Island Barn Reservoir Sailing Club (36) 33 33 36 34 29 31 23 219
34 70519 I   Steven Bland   M O49 Poole 37 36 30 (38) 37 37 19 29 225
35 70725 S Greyhound Tristan Sellwood Torrunn Brown M U12 U13 Restronguet SC 30 27 (44/DNS) 39 32 35 29 35 227
36 26825 G UP'N'DOWN Susie Upton-Brown Elsie Upton-Brown F O49 U11 Bosham (41) 31 36 34 36 30 32 33 232
37 70228 G Red Oktober Toby Griffen Lucy Griffen M U17 U13 Poole Yacht Club 35 32 35 31 30 28 (44/DNC) 44/DNS 235
38 69907 G Crianza Richard Holloway Rosa Holloway M O49 U10 Restronguet SC (39) 37 34 37 39 38 33 32 250
39 59254 B EMILY Richard Trevithick Sophie Trevithick M O49 U10 Whitefriars SC (38) 35 37 35 38 36 35 37 253
40 68099 B Redwing George Harston Rosie Harston M U39 U11 NBYC/OCSS 29 29 (44/DNS) 33 35 44/DNS 44/DNS 44/DNS 258
41 70291 G FFÔ DÔS Beverley Smith Bailey Smith F O39 Chichester 40 34 (44/DNS) 44/DNS 40 44/DNC 44/DNF 36 282
42 47357     Katie Truman-Grieve Luli Truman-Grieve F O39 U11 RNSYC & NBYC 42 (44/DNF) 44/DNS 44/DNS 33 33 44/DNC 44/DNS 284
43 70936 G Moana Daniel Willett Daisie Willett M O39 U6 Brightlingsea (44/DNF) 44/DNF 44/DNS 44/DNS 44/DNC 44/DNC 44/DNC 44/DNS 308

Prizegiving

Prizegiving photos by Kyle Brown

Trophy Winners

Trophy Awarded for Winner
Marlow Rope Trophy Winners Race 1 Ben & Keira McGrane
Cassandra's Cauldron Winners Race 2 Alan & Emily Krailing

Jeckells Mirror Trophy

Winners Race 3 Ben & Keira McGrane
Peter Wilson Trophy Winners Race 4 Robert & Ella Larke

City of Plymouth Trophy

Winners Race 5 Not returned

National Westminster

Winners Race 6 Currently missing
Proops Pot First Lady Helm Melissa Heppell
Arthur Vine Trophy Leading Helm & Crew U19 other than overall winners Hannah Staff & Ruby Porter
Harry Yule Smith Plate Leading Helm & Crew U15 other than overall winners Not returned, should have been awarded to Milly Tregaskes & Taryn Banks
Mike Devonshire Trophy 2nd place Helm & Crew U15 other than 2nd overall Poppy Luxton & Lottie Tregaskes
Hathi Plate Leading Helm & Crew U13 other than overall winners George Lenney & Florence Luxton
Fleet Shield Best Team of three boats entered from same Club Brightlingsea Sailing Club
Lucas Trophy (which appears to be lost, the Victor Shaw Trophy has been used instead recently) Leading helm over 39 Simon Hiscocks
1963 Trophy Leading helm over 49 Martin Egan
Shavian Mug Last on points who completed every race Richard & Rosa Holloway
Topaz Trophy Leading parent & offspring Ben & Keira McGrane
Silver Jubilee Trophy 25th Boat Overall Bethan & Huw Reynolds
Dyno-Rod Cup Best Devon or Cornwall Boat Helm & Crew U18 Milly Tregaskes & Taryn Banks
Bass Charrington Trophy First single handed boat  
Super Crew Cup Youngest Crew to complete all races  
Turbo Service International Plate Youngest Helm to complete all races Bethan Reynolds
MCA Shield Youngest combined age to compete all races George Lenney & Florence Luxton
Ptwootle Trophy 1st Wooden Boat  
Jan Grieg-Gran Plate for Bronze fleet Winners Bronze Fleet  
America Cup 3rd Overall Helm & Crew Not returned
Pioneer Cup 2nd Overall Helm & Crew  
HL Twentyman Challange Cup (originally the Crew's Trophy was awarded, but this has been missing since 2008) 1st Overall Crew  Keira McGrane
Daily Mirror Trophy 1st Overall Helm  Ben McGrane


(Trophies in strikethrough text were not returned) The Aberdeen Trophy, the Gulf Cup, the Western Trust & Savings Trophy and the Navigators & General Trophy were not awarded.

Thanks to headline sponsors Gul for the vouchers, Hyde Sails for the spinnaker prize, Roddas for the clotted cream in the goodie bags and other companies for the spot prizes. Also thanks to Barrie & Meme Phypers for Project managing the event.

If you missed ordering a hoodie before the event, the design is still available on the streetshirts website and you can order direct from them. Don't worry that the design mock up on the website has the front logos slightly missplaced (and too big) and the back logo rather too large. What you should get is exactly the same as everyone else.