One Bassenthwaite SC Bassweek Regatta 2021

The Regatta took place from 30 July to 8 August and, as lockdown restrictions had been lifted, it attracted around 120 boats sailing within ten classes. The combined Mirror, Topper, Tera fleet was the largest with some 35 entrants of which 21 were Mirrors with visitors trailing their boats from a variety of sailing clubs.

Virtually all visiting helms and their families were staying on site with clubhouse and bar opened just in time for the start of the Event. Club catering facilities were limited but the fish and chip van called each day and was in great demand. For the first part of the week the weather was dry and the winds light although things changed from Thursday onwards.

The format was as previously with fleets generally starting at two minute intervals, that containing the Mirrors was the last away. Each weekend had a 4 race series with two races held on most weekdays.

The first weekend pointed the way at the head of the fleet. There were 8 Mirrors within the 23 starters and they took the first 4 places in the series, Graham Vials with young Sebastian (Derwent Reservoir SC) taking the win from Chris Balding with Adriana (Island Barn Reservoir SC) and Fiona Spence with George (Ripon SC).

The next two days it was, again, the Vials at the front. Ex National Champion Phil Smith with Oliver (Bass) and Paul Nichols with Gabriel (Chew Valley SC) took the next two places in Monday’s single race and Fiona Spence nee Darling with Oscar Manning surprisingly beating Phil Smith with Lucy to take Tuesday’s podium slots.

In Wednesday’s Natwest Cup two race series there were twenty one Slow Handicap entries with Mirrors taking ten of the first twelve positions and the first five overall. The Vials took the Series from Jethro Gebhard with Edward (Derwent Reservoir SC).

For the remainder of the Week the weather turned windy and often wet. On Thursday the Mirrors took the top five positions, it being Chris Balding with Alex who took the win from the Bass crews of Andy Smith with Lily and Jonathon Bullen with Gracie. Friday saw Neil Cooke (Tewksbury CSC) sailing “Mimi”, Mirror No 14, single handed as the first finisher in the “Seniors” category of the Juniors, Seniors and Crews race.

The final four race weekend series ended dramatically with Fiona Spence with George and Rob Cook with Elizabeth (Northampton SC) each scoring two firsts and two seconds with Fiona winning on last Race countback. Alastair Duncan with Alfie (Bass) were fourth.

Mirrors invariably do well in the Bassweek Pursuit Races with their reverse moving finish line formats. In Tuesday’s Nairn Pursuit with seventy eight entrants the Vials took the outright win with the Baldings second overall. The Cooks finished tenth, which, although a great result, was not as eye-catching as their first place finish in 2019. The second Pursuit Race for the RNLI Trophy on Thursday bucked the trend. The best the Mirror fleet could manage was a fifth for Tom Bates with Oscar Manning (Ripon SC), a sixth for Andy & Lily Smith and eighth for Alex Leonard with Saskia (Bass). However, not bad with forty seven entrants!

Mik Chappell

Results of Mirror, Topper, Tera (MTT) fleet

Jennings Challenge

A gentleman, with his young son holding a trophy aloft in triumph

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYR1R2R3R4TotalNett
1st 70821 Mirror Graham Vials Sebastian Vials Derwent Reservoir SC 1390 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd 70810 Mirror Chris Balding Adriana Balding Island Barn Reservoir 1390 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 10.0 6.0
3rd 70920 Mirror Fiona Spence TBA Ripon SC 1390 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 12.0 8.0
4th 70548 Mirror Stephen Kirkpatrick Georgina Kirkpatrick Bass SC 1390 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
5th 3003 RS Tera Pro Matthew Somerville   Bassenthwaite SC 1359 (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 20.0 15.0
6th 48660 Topper Alex Balding   Island Barn Reservoir 1365 6.0 6.0 7.0 (8.0) 27.0 19.0
7th 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 7.0 7.0 13.0 (24.0 DNC) 51.0 27.0
8th 70455 Mirror David Manning Oscar Manning RSC 1390 12.0 (24.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 51.0 27.0
9th 46162 Topper Elise Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 8.0 8.0 11.0 (24.0 DNC) 51.0 27.0
10th 2109 RS Tera Pro James Reekie   Bassenthwaite SC 1359 (13.0) 10.0 12.0 9.0 44.0 31.0
11th 69663 Mirror Katia Smith Hannah Preston Bassenthwaite SC 1390 9.5 9.0 14.0 (15.0) 47.5 32.5
12th 33570 Topper Austin Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 (24.0 DNF) 15.0 9.0 11.0 59.0 35.0
13th 16832 TOPPER 4.2 Tristan Shaw   Budworth 1409 9.5 12.0 (16.0) 14.0 51.5 35.5
14th 482 Mirror Paul Nichols Gabriel Nichols Chew Valley 1390 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 60.0 36.0
15th 2637 RS Tera Pro Henry Bullen   Bassenthwaite SC 1359 (15.0) 11.0 15.0 10.0 51.0 36.0
16th 8 RS Tera Sport Andrew Reekie   Bassenthwaite SC 1445 (18.0) 16.0 18.0 13.0 65.0 47.0
17th 70675 Mirror Alfie Duncan Alastair Duncan Bassenthwaite SC 1390 14.0 (24.0 DNF) 10.0 24.0 DNC 72.0 48.0
18th 1000 RS Tera Pro Henry Kirkpatrick   Bassenthwaite SC 1359 (20.0) 14.0 17.0 17.0 68.0 48.0
19th 1 RS Tera Pro Cameron Somerville   Bassenthwaite SC 1359 17.0 13.0 (24.0 DNC) 19.0 73.0 49.0
20th 3034 RS Tera Pro Thomas Kirkpatrick   Bassenthwaite SC 1359 (19.0) 19.0 19.0 12.0 69.0 50.0
21st 29181 TOPPER 4.2 Charlie Rowell   Bassenthwaite SC 1409 16.0 18.0 (21.0) 18.0 73.0 52.0
22nd 7 RS Tera Sport Toby Kidd   DRSC 1445 (21.0) 17.0 20.0 16.0 74.0 53.0
23rd 47344 Topper Poppy Christie   Bassenthwaite SC 1365 11.0 (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 83.0 59.0

 

Luffing Cup

A gentleman, with his young son holding a trophy aloft in triumph

 Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYR1TotalNett
1st 70821 Mirror Graham Vials Sebastian Vials Derwent Reservoir SC 1390 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd 70573 Mirror Phil Smith Oliver Smith Bass SC 1390 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd 482 Mirror Paul Nichols Gabriel Nichols Chew Valley 1390 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th 69820 Mirror Alex Leonard Saskia Leonard Bass SC 1390 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th 70858 Mirror Jethro Gebhard Edward Gebhard DRSC 1390 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th 46162 Topper Elise Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th 70142 Mirror Naomi Smith Lucy Smith Bass 1390 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th 14 Mirror Neil Cooke Elanwry Hopkins TCSC 1390 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th 70455 Mirror David Manning Oscar Manning RSC 1390 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th 70548 Mirror Jack Exley Thomas Kirkpatrick Bass SC 1390 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th 33570 Topper Austin Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th 1 RS Tera Pro Cameron Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1359 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th 2109 RS Tera Pro James Reekie   Bass SC 1359 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th 8 RS Tera Sport Andrew Reekie   Bass 1445 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th 69164 Mirror Hannah Preston Henry Kirkpatrick Bassenthwaite 1390 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th 4 RS Tera Sport Alfie Duncan   Bass 1445 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th 29181 TOPPER 4.2 Charlie Rowell   Bass SC 1409 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th 70675 Mirror Alistair Duncan   Bassnthwaite 1390 19.0 19.0 19.0

 

Dubwath Cup

A gentleman, with his young son holding a trophy aloft in triumph

Start: Start 10, Finishes: Elapsed time
RankSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYElapsedCorrectedPoints
1 70821 Mirror Graham Vials Sebastian Vials Derwent Reservoir SC 1390 21:16 0:15:18 1.0
2 70921 Mirror Fiona Spence Oscar Manning Ripon SC 1390 25:06 0:18:03 2.0
3 70142 Mirror Phil Smith Lucy Smith Bass 1390 25:11 0:18:07 3.0
4 70573 Mirror Andy Smith Lily Smith Bass 1390 25:29 0:18:20 4.0
5 482 Mirror Paul Nichols Gabriel Nichols Chew Valley 1390 25:34 0:18:24 5.0
6 70567 Mirror Paul/Jude Allen Reuben/Grace Allen Bass 1390 26:48 0:19:17 6.0
7 69663 Mirror Naomi Smith Oliver Smith Bassnthwaite 1390 27:01 0:19:26 7.0
8 8 RS Tera Sport Andrew Reekie   Bass 1445 29:08 0:20:10 8.0
9 33570 Topper Austin Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 28:10 0:20:38 9.0
10 70391 Mirror Alex Balding James Reekie Island Barn Reservoir 1390 29:16 0:21:03 10.0
11 46162 Topper Elise Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 28:54 0:21:10 11.0
12 3034 RS Tera Pro Thomas Kirkpatrick   Bass SC 1359 29:14 0:21:31 12.0
13 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 29:30 0:21:37 13.0
14 1000 RS Tera Pro Henry Kirkpatrick   Bass SC 1359 31:26 0:23:08 14.0
15 4 RS Tera Sport Alfie Duncan   Bass 1445 37:54 0:26:14 15.0
16 70675 Mirror Alistair Duncan   Bassnthwaite 1390 37:43 0:27:08 16.0
17 47600 Topper Oliver Lumb   Ripon SC 1365 37:24 0:27:24 17.0

Nairn Pursuit

A gentleman, with his young son holding a trophy aloft in triumph

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 76, Scoring system: Appendix A
 
RankFleetSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYR1TotalNett
1st MTT 70821 Mirror Graham Vials Sebastian Vials Derwent Reservoir SC 1390 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd MTT 70810 Mirror Chris Balding Adriana Balding Island Barn Reservoir 1390 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd Flying Fifteen 3622 Flying Fifteen Robert Mountain Victoria Manifold Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club 1021 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Fast Handicap 1485 Phantom Paul Allen   Northampton Sailing Club 1004 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th Laser 208933 Laser Simon Weatherspoon   Derwent Reservoir SC 1100 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th MTT 70573 Mirror Andy Smith Lily Smith Bass 1390 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th Flying Fifteen 3996 Flying Fifteen michael moore tba bass 1021 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th Fast Handicap 1283 RS 400 Pix Matthew Sharman Bassenthwaite SC 942 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th Slow Handicap 2839 Graduate Chris Parker Chloe parker Rya 1132 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th MTT 70922 Mirror Rob Cook Elizabeth Cook Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1390 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th Fast Handicap 1484 RS 400 Mark Somerville Joe Roberts Bassenthwaite SC 942 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th Slow Handicap 3007 Graduate Joan Hardie Jack Hardie Bass 1132 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th Solo 5174 Solo Dave Lawson   Bass SC 1142 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th Fast Handicap 1461 RS 400 Robin Dawson Ian Smith Bass SC 942 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th GP14 14261 GP14 Luke Shaw Ginge Hodgkins Bass 1130 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th Medium Handicap 2603 Rs Aero 7 Ellie Craig   Starcross 1065 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th Laser 195987 Laser Radial Zena Martin   Bolton 1147 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th Medium Handicap 11282 Wayfarer Nigel O'Donnell Belinda o'Donnell Swarkestone 1102 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th RS 200 1369 RS 200 Phil Smith Oliver Smith Bassenthwaite 1046 19.0 19.0 19.0
20th Fast Handicap 498 RS 400 Alistair Coates Evelyn Coates Bass 942 20.0 20.0 20.0
21st Laser 180672 Laser Bill Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1100 21.0 21.0 21.0
22nd Fast Handicap 664 RS 400 Phil Davenport Iz Hunter/ Oscar or Rory Davenport Bass Sc 942 22.0 22.0 22.0
23rd GP14 13960 GP14 Val Bell Ken Bell Bass 1130 23.0 23.0 23.0
24th GP14 13885 GP14 Mike Fairlamb Sally Roberts Bass 1130 24.0 24.0 24.0
25th MTT 46162 Topper Elise Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 25.0 25.0 25.0
26th Laser 174637 Laser Radial Fiona Stevens   Shoreham Sailing Club 1147 26.0 26.0 26.0
27th MTT 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 27.0 27.0 27.0
28th Flying Fifteen 4087 Flying Fifteen Alex Leonard Thea Bridden & Saskia Leonard Bass SC 1021 28.0 28.0 28.0
29th Slow Handicap 155 International 2.4mR Adam Billany   Derwent reservoir sailing club 1240 29.0 29.0 29.0
30th Laser 166583 Laser John Pitkethly   TSC 1100 30.0 30.0 30.0
31st MTT 70858 Mirror Jethro Gebhard Edward Gebhard DRSC 1390 31.0 31.0 31.0
32nd GP14 14088 GP14 James Macgregor Jenny Macgregor Bass 1130 32.0 32.0 32.0
33rd Flying Fifteen 3265 Flying Fifteen Keith Thomas TBA Bass 1021 33.0 33.0 33.0
34th Fast Handicap 11 ICON Russell Lutwyche Huw Hopkins Chase SC 976 34.0 34.0 34.0
35th Laser 211111 Laser Howard Green   Leigh & Lowton 1100 35.0 35.0 35.0
36th Slow Handicap 1668 Streaker Guy Wheeler   Annandale SC 1128 36.0 36.0 36.0
37th GP14 14062 GP14 Alan Jones Sue Watson Bass 1130 37.0 37.0 37.0
38th Medium Handicap 103 RS Vareo Hugh Godfrey   Bass 1093 38.0 38.0 38.0
39th MTT 482 Mirror Paul Nichols Gabriel Nichols Chew Valley 1390 39.0 39.0 39.0
40th Laser 158265 Laser Thomas Coates   Bass 1100 40.0 40.0 40.0
41st Medium Handicap 8001 Albacore Gary Fowler   Hunts 1040 41.0 41.0 41.0
42nd Flying Fifteen 3602 Flying Fifteen Paul Reid Peter Hewittson Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club 1021 42.0 42.0 42.0
43rd Laser 175602 Laser Colin May   bsc 1100 43.0 43.0 43.0
44th RS 200 790 RS 200 John Reekie Emma Smith Bassenthwaite sailing club 1046 44.0 44.0 44.0
45th Flying Fifteen 3732 Flying Fifteen Ian Hockey ValerieHockey BFYC 1021 45.0 45.0 45.0
46th Laser 217887 Laser Royston Taggart   Wish S Club 1100 46.0 46.0 46.0
47th Medium Handicap 524 Blaze Matthew Minton   Chase sailing club 1033 47.0 47.0 47.0
48th Laser 210980 Laser Stephen Kirkpatrick   Bassenthwaite 1100 48.0 48.0 48.0
49th MTT 70675 Mirror Alistair Duncan   Bassnthwaite 1390 49.0 49.0 49.0
50th RS 200 824 RS 200 Spirit Alderson Ranulph Turton Ullswater Yacht Club 1046 50.0 50.0 50.0
51st MTT 47600 Topper Oliver Lumb   Ripon SC 1365 51.0 51.0 51.0
52nd Medium Handicap 55371 420 Patrick Hill Jonathan Hill Swarkestone 1105 52.0 52.0 52.0
53rd Medium Handicap 1099 Supernova Peter Housley   Sutton-in-Ashfield SC 1077 53.0 53.0 53.0
54th Flying Fifteen 3573 Flying Fifteen Andy Thomas Thomas Kirkpatrick Bass 1021 54.0 54.0 54.0
55th Medium Handicap 468 Wineglass David Hill Joanne Hill Swarkestone 1080 55.0 55.0 55.0
56th Medium Handicap 172 DEVOTI D-ZERO Adam Thompson   Shoreham Sailing Club 1029 56.0 56.0 56.0
57th Laser 191036 Laser Paul Cook   DRSC 1100 57.0 57.0 57.0
58th Enterprise 23050 Enterprise Mike Maddocks Thea Armstrong 0 1122 58.0 58.0 58.0
59th GP14 13916 GP14 Nigel Lewis Glenis Kett Bass 1130 59.0 59.0 59.0
60th Slow Handicap 3004 Graduate Richard Thorpe Jane Thorpe Toddbrook 1132 60.0 60.0 60.0
61st RS 200 853 RS 200 Fiona Spence O Manning Ripon Sc 1046 61.0 61.0 61.0
62nd MTT 33570 Topper Austin Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 62.0 62.0 62.0
63rd Medium Handicap 183 Laser Vago Matthew Somerville Henry Bullen Bassenthwaite SC 1071 63.0 63.0 63.0
64th MTT 70391 Mirror Alex Balding James Reekie Island Barn Reservoir 1390 64.0 64.0 64.0
65th GP14 13601 GP14 Mark Hunt Helen Hunt Bassenthwaite 1130 65.0 65.0 65.0
66th Flying Fifteen 2504 Flying Fifteen John Barron Steve Steele Bassenthwaite 1021 66.0 66.0 66.0
67th Fast Handicap 8 Icon Rob Slack   The Chase Sailing Club 976 67.0 67.0 67.0
68th RS 200 707 RS 200 Elsa Minton Dellyth Hopkins Chase Sailing Club 1046 68.0 68.0 68.0
69th MTT 8 RS Tera Sport Andrew Reekie   Bass 1445 69.0 69.0 69.0
70th Fast Handicap 1014 RS 800 Bryn Abendstern Sam McKay Toddbrook SC 799 70.0 70.0 70.0
71st RS 200 1037 RS 200 Jack Exley Erin Dawson Bass SC 1046 71.0 71.0 71.0
72nd MTT 2637 RS Tera Pro Henry Bullen   Bass SC 1359 72.0 72.0 72.0
73rd MTT 1 RS Tera Pro Cameron Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1359 73.0 73.0 73.0
74th MTT 69164 Mirror Hannah Preston Henry Kirkpatrick Bassenthwaite 1390 74.0 74.0 74.0
75th GP14 14206 GP14 John Telford Jack Telford Bass 1130 77.0 DNF 77.0 77.0
75th Fast Handicap 3701 Merlin-Rocket Stephen Hunt Ruth Critchley Bass /wish 980 77.0 DNF 77.0 77.0

 

Nat West Cup

A gentleman, with his young daughters holding a trophy

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
 
RankSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYR1R2TotalNett
1st 70821 Mirror Graham Vials Sebastian Vials Derwent Reservoir SC 1390 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd 70858 Mirror Jethro Gebhard Edward Gebhard Derwent Reservoir SC 1390 1.0 4.0 5.0 5.0
3rd 70567 Mirror Jonathon Bullen Gracie Bullen Bass 1390 5.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
4th 70142 MIRROR (S/H) Tim Smith   Bass 1380 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
5th 70810 Mirror Alex Balding Chris Balding Island Barn Reservoir 1390 7.0 3.0 10.0 10.0
6th 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 3.0 9.0 12.0 12.0
7th 70548 Mirror Stephen Kirkpatrick Georgia Kirkpatrick Bass SC 1390 6.0 7.0 13.0 13.0
8th 69164 Mirror Matthew Somerville Henry Bullen Bassenthwaite 1390 10.0 8.0 18.0 18.0
9th 482 Mirror Paul Nichols Gabriel Nichols Chew Valley 1390 8.0 10.0 18.0 18.0
10th 70675 Mirror Alistair Duncan   Bassnthwaite 1390 14.0 6.0 20.0 20.0
11th 46162 Topper Elise Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 9.0 11.0 20.0 20.0
12th 70921 Mirror George Spence Henry Kirkpatrick Ripon SC 1390 13.0 12.0 25.0 25.0
13th 2637 RS Tera Pro Jack Exley   Bass SC 1359 12.0 13.0 25.0 25.0
14th 33570 Topper Austin Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 15.0 14.0 29.0 29.0
15th 69663 MIRROR (S/H) Fiona Spence   Ripon Sailing Club 1380 11.0 22.0 DNC 33.0 33.0
16th 1 RS Tera Pro Cameron Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1359 17.0 16.0 33.0 33.0
17th 2154 RS Tera Pro Hannah Preston   BSC 1359 16.0 17.0 33.0 33.0
18th 47344 Topper Poppy Christie   Bassenthwaite 1365 22.0 DNC 15.0 37.0 37.0
19th 70455 Mirror David Manning Oscar Manning RSC 1390 18.0 22.0 DNC 40.0 40.0
20th 29181 TOPPER 4.2 Charlie Rowell   Bass SC 1409 22.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
20th 3034 RS Tera Pro Thomas Kirkpatrick   Bass SC 1359 22.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 44.0 44.0

Martini Challenge Trophy

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Elapsed time
 
RankSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYElapsedCorrectedPoints
1 70810 Mirror Chris Balding Alex Balding Island Barn Reservoir 1390 63:19 0:45:33 1.0
2 70573 Mirror Andy Smith Lily Smith Bass 1390 64:56 0:46:43 2.0
3 70567 Mirror Jonathon Bullen Gracie Bullen Bass 1390 65:51 0:47:22 3.0
4 70858 Mirror Jethro Gebhard Edward Gebhard DRSC 1390 69:11 0:49:46 4.0
5 70920 Mirror Fiona Spence Oscar Manning Ripon SC 1390 71:57 0:51:46 5.0
6 2114 RS Tera Sport Matthew Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1445 77:22 0:53:32 6.0
7 70675 Mirror Alistair Duncan   Bassnthwaite 1390 77:31 0:55:46 7.0
8 2637 RS Tera Sport Henry Bullen   Bass SC 1445 81:50 0:56:38 8.0
9 1 RS Tera Sport Cameron Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1445 104:16 1:12:09 9.0
10 0 Topper Jack Exley   Bass SC 1365 105:50 1:17:32 10.0

RNLI Pursuit

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Rating system: PY, Entries: 58, Scoring system: Appendix A
 
RankFleetSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYR1TotalNett
1st Slow Handicap 155 International 2.4mR Adam Billany   Derwent reservoir sailing club 1240 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd GP14 14064 GP14 David Lawson Lynn Lawson Bass 1130 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd RS 200 494 RS 200 Chris Pickles Evie Pickles Bass SC 1046 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th Slow Handicap 3004 Graduate Sam Mckay Bryn Toddbrook 1132 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th MTT 70920 Mirror Tom Bates Oscar Manning Ripon SC 1390 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th MTT 70573 Mirror Andy Smith Lily Smith Bass 1390 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th Solo 5899 Solo ROBIN DAWSON   BASSENTHWAITE SC 1142 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th MTT 69820 Mirror Alex Leonard Saskia Leonard Bass SC 1390 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th Slow Handicap 3001 Graduate tim hand Riley Garfoot swarkestone sailing club 1132 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th Fast Handicap 1485 Phantom Rob Cook   Northampton Sailing Club 1004 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th Fast Handicap 498 RS 400 Alistair Coates Dave Exley Bass 942 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th Slow Handicap 1810 Wanderer Emma Robertson Carl Weighill Swarkestone 1193 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th Solo 4518 Solo Neil Currie   Bassenthwaite 1142 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th Medium Handicap 2603 Rs Aero 7 Ellie Craig   Starcross 1065 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th GP14 14206 GP14 John Telford Jack Telford Bass 1130 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th GP14 13885 GP14 Mike Fairlamb Sally Roberts Bass 1130 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th Slow Handicap 1668 Streaker Guy Wheeler   Annandale SC 1128 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th GP14 13960 GP14 Val Bell Ken Bell Bass 1130 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th Slow Handicap 3007 Graduate Joan Hardie Jack Hardie Bass 1132 19.0 19.0 19.0
20th Fast Handicap 1461 RS 400 Caroline Exley Jonathon Bullen Bass SC 942 20.0 20.0 20.0
21st Laser 209805 Laser Simon Weatherspoon   Derwent reservoir sailing club 1100 21.0 21.0 21.0
22nd Flying Fifteen 3622 Flying Fifteen Rob Mountain Victoria Manifold Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club 1021 22.0 22.0 22.0
23rd Fast Handicap 1484 RS 400 Mark Somerville Joe Roberts Bassenthwaite SC 942 23.0 23.0 23.0
24th RS 200 824 RS 200 Spirit Alderson Ranulph Turton Ullswater Yacht Club 1046 24.0 24.0 24.0
25th GP14 14088 GP14 James Macgregor Jenny Macgregor Bass 1130 25.0 25.0 25.0
26th RS 200 1037 RS 200 Charlie Exley TBC Bass SC 1046 26.0 26.0 26.0
27th Enterprise 1068 Enterprise mark blackham trish blackham chase water 1122 27.0 27.0 27.0
28th Medium Handicap 2272 2000 Matthew Sharman Oliver Sharman Bass 1114 28.0 28.0 28.0
29th Flying Fifteen 3720 Flying Fifteen Peter Kassell William Kassell Tynemouth 1021 29.0 29.0 29.0
30th Laser 191036 Laser Radial Paul Cooke   DRSC 1147 30.0 30.0 30.0
31st GP14 14062 GP14 Alan Jones Sue Watson Bass 1130 31.0 31.0 31.0
32nd Medium Handicap 376 COMET TRIO (MK I) Carl Martin   Swarkestone 1104 32.0 32.0 32.0
33rd Flying Fifteen 3602 Flying Fifteen Paul Reid Peter Hewittson Blackpool & Fleetwood Yacht Club 1021 33.0 33.0 33.0
34th Laser 76793 Laser Radial Colin May   bsc 1147 34.0 34.0 34.0
35th RS 200 450 RS 200 Phil Davenport Iz Hunter/ Oscar or Rory Davenport Bass Sc 1046 35.0 35.0 35.0
36th Laser 180672 Laser Bill Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1100 36.0 36.0 36.0
37th Medium Handicap 183 Laser Vago Matthew Somerville Cameron Somerville Bassenthwaite SC 1071 37.0 37.0 37.0
38th Fast Handicap 11 ICON Russell Lutwyche Huw Hopkins Chase SC 976 38.0 38.0 38.0
39th Laser 174637 Laser Radial Fiona Stevens   Shoreham Sailing Club 1147 39.0 39.0 39.0
40th Laser 158265 Laser Radial Thomas Coates   Bass 1147 40.0 40.0 40.0
41st Laser 195987 Laser Radial Zena Martin   Bolton 1147 41.0 41.0 41.0
42nd Fast Handicap 1 29ER John Reekie Andrew and James Reekie   903 42.0 42.0 42.0
43rd MTT 70548 Mirror Stephen Kirkpatrick Henry Kirkpatrick Bass SC 1390 43.0 43.0 43.0
44th Flying Fifteen 3265 Flying Fifteen Keith Thomas Eric Smith Bass 1021 44.0 44.0 44.0
45th Medium Handicap 1099 Supernova Peter Housley   Sutton-in-Ashfield SC 1077 45.0 45.0 45.0
46th RS 200 707 RS 200 Elsa Minton Dellyth Hopkins Chase Sailing Club 1046 46.0 46.0 46.0
47th Flying Fifteen 3425 Flying Fifteen M.Harris S.Harris Blackpool and Fleetwood Yacht Club 1021 47.0 47.0 47.0
48th MTT 70567 Mirror Erin Dawson Jack Exley Bass 1390 48.0 48.0 48.0
49th MTT 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 49.0 49.0 49.0
50th MTT 2637 RS Tera Sport Henry Bullen   Bass SC 1445 50.0 50.0 50.0
51st Medium Handicap 524 Blaze Matthew Minton   Chase sailing club 1033 51.0 51.0 51.0
52nd MTT 14 Mirror Neil Cooke Elanwry Hopkins TCSC 1390 52.0 52.0 52.0
53rd MTT 70675 Mirror Alistair Duncan   Bassnthwaite 1390 53.0 53.0 53.0
54th MTT 46162 Topper Elise Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 54.0 54.0 54.0
55th MTT 70466 Mirror Katia Smith Hannah Preston Bassenthwaite 1390 55.0 55.0 55.0
56th MTT 41970 Topper Evie Coates   Bassenthwaite SC 1365 56.0 56.0 56.0
57th Medium Handicap 1232 Laser Vago Anwen Hopkins ElaineRoss 0 1071 57.0 57.0 57.0
58th Flying Fifteen 2504 Flying Fifteen John Barron Steve Steele Bassenthwaite 1021 58.0 58.0 58.0

John Peel Tankard

A gentleman, with his young daughters holding a trophy

 

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Elapsed time
RankFleetSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYElapsedCorrectedPoints
1 MTT 70142 Mirror Phil Smith Lucy Smith Bass 1390 34:36 0:24:54 1.0
2 MTT 70567 Mirror Paul Allen Grace Allen Bass 1390 35:15 0:25:22 2.0
3 MTT 70921 MIRROR (S/H) Fiona Spence   Ripon SC 1380 35:11 0:25:30 3.0
4 MTT 44573 Topper Morgan Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 37:07 0:27:12 4.0
5 MTT 70548 Mirror Stephen Kirkpatrick Georgia Kirkpatrick Bass SC 1390 37:52 0:27:15 5.0
6 MTT 70466 MIRROR (S/H) Tim Smith   Bassenthwaite 1380 37:37 0:27:16 6.0
7 MTT 41970 Topper Evie Coates   Bassenthwaite 1365 38:47 0:28:25 7.0
8 MTT 61972 Mirror Caroline Storey Thea Bassenthwaite 1390 40:43 0:29:18 8.0
9 MTT 33570 Topper Austin Busby   Leigh & Lowton 1365 40:54 0:29:58 9.0
10 MTT 2573 RS Tera Pro Katia Smith   Bass 1359 41:24 0:30:28 10.0
11 MTT 2637 RS Tera Pro Henry Bullen   Bass SC 1359 42:42 0:31:25 11.0
12 MTT 1000 RS Tera Pro Henry Kirkpatrick   Bass SC 1359 47:09 0:34:42 12.5
12 MTT 2154 RS Tera Pro Hannah Preston   BSC 1359 47:09 0:34:42 12.5

The Herb Telford Junior Race

 Start: Start 1 Senior, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 0:0:0

Start: Start 3 Junior, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 0:0:0
RankFleetSailNoClassHelmCrewPYElapsedLapsCorrectedPoints
1 Junior 158265 LASER RADIAL Thomas Coates   1147 35:54 3 0:31:18 1.0
2 Junior 44573 TOPPER Morgan Busby   1365 31:05 2 0:34:09 2.0
3 Senior 13885 GP14 Mike Fairlamb Sally Roberts 1130 38:43 3 0:34:16 3.0
4 Junior 2114 RS TERA SPORT Matthew Somerville   1445 33:08 2 0:34:24 4.0
5 Senior 3007 GRADUATE Joan Hardie Jack Hardie 1132 39:28 3 0:34:52 5.0
6 Junior 853 RS 200 Tom Bates George Spence 1046 36:32 3 0:34:56 6.0
7 Junior 16832 TOPPER 4.2 Tristan Shaw   1409 34:38 2 0:36:52 7.0
8 Junior 70548 MIRROR (D/H) Tanya Thomas Kirkpatrick 1390 34:27 2 0:37:11 8.0
9 Junior 55371 420 Patrick Jonathon 1105 42:16 3 0:38:15 9.0
10 Senior 14 MIRROR Neil Cooke   1390 35:28 2 0:38:16 10.0
11 Junior 2573 RS TERA PRO Katia Smith   1359 34:55 2 0:38:32 11.0
12 Junior 33570 TOPPER Austin Busby   1365 35:07 2 0:38:35 12.0
13 Senior 376 COMET TRIO (MK I) Carl Lov 1104 42:37 3 0:38:36 13.0
14 Senior 2504 FLYING FIFTEEN John Barron Steve Steele 1021 39:26 3 0:38:37 14.0
15 Junior 824 RS 200 Spirit Alderson Ranulph Turton 1046 41:14 3 0:39:25 15.0
16 Junior 41970 TOPPER Evie Coates   1365 37:48 2 0:41:32 16.0
17 Junior 3003 RS TERA SPORT Cameron Somerville   1445 42:02 2 0:43:38 17.0
18 Junior 70921 MIRROR (D/H) Ollie Lumb Henry Kirkaptrick 1390 42:08 2 0:45:28 18.0
19 Junior 1985 RS TERA PRO Henry Bullen   1359 41:47 2 0:46:07 19.0
20 Junior 3575 RS TERA PRO Hannah Preston   1359 46:27 2 0:51:16 20.0
21 Junior 45732 TOPPER Delyth Hopkins   1365 50:15 2 0:55:13 21.0
22 Junior 5737 OPTIMIST Oscar Manning   1642 31:57 1 0:58:22 22.0
23 Junior 1 TOPPER Poppy Christie   1365 64:40 2 1:11:04 23.0
24 Junior 707 RS 200 Elsa Minton Huw Hopkins 1046 51:46 2 1:14:14 24.0
25 Junior 1232 Laser Vago Anwen Hopkins Elanary Hopkins 1071 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 1037 RS 200 Charlie Exley Jack Exley 1046 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 9 RS TERA SPORT Charlotte Tate   1445 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 3 OPTIMIST Belle Tate Keeva Posstlethwaite 1642 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 2109 RS TERA SPORT James Reekie   1445 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 8 RS TERA SPORT Andrew Reekie   1445 DNF     35.0
25 Senior 13960 GP14 Val Bell Ken Bell 1130 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 5770 OPTIMIST Alfie Duncan   1642 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 70567 MIRROR (D/H) Erin Dawson Victori Manifold 1390 DNF     35.0
25 Junior 29181 TOPPER 4.2 Charlie Rowell   1409 DNF     35.0

 

Cutty Sark Challenge

A lady with her son holding their trophies

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSailNoClassHelmCrewClubPYR1R2R3R4TotalNett
1st 70920 Mirror Fiona Spence George Spence Ripon SC 1390 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd 70922 Mirror Rob Cook Elizabeth Cook Northampton Sailing Club 1390 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 4.0
3rd 3003 Rs Tera Sport Matthew Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1445 3.0 3.0 (3.5) 3.0 12.5 9.0
4th 70675 Mirror Alfie Duncan Alastair Duncan Bassnthwaite 1390 (4.0) 4.0 3.5 4.0 15.5 11.5
5th 2637 Rs Tera Sport Henry Bullen   Bass SC 1445 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 22.0 16.0
6th 2573 RS Tera Sport Katia Smith   Bass 1445 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 6.0 24.0 17.0
7th 2154 Rs Tera Sport Hannah Preston   BSC 1445 (15.0 DNF) 8.0 8.0 10.0 41.0 26.0
8th 41970 Topper Evie Coates   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1365 (15.0 DNF) 7.0 5.0 15.0 DNC 42.0 27.0
9th 2109 Rs Tera Sport James Reekie   Bass SC 1445 (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 7.0 52.0 37.0
10th 1 Rs Tera Sport Cameron Somerville   Bassenthwaite Sailing Club 1445 7.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 52.0 37.0
11th 1000 Rs Tera Sport Henry Kirkpatrick   Bass SC 1445 (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 8.0 53.0 38.0
12th 70455 Mirror David Manning Oscar Manning RSC 1390 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 9.0 54.0 39.0
13th 3034 Rs Tera Sport Thomas Kirkpatrick   Bass SC 1445 (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 11.0 56.0 41.0
14th 16832 TOPPER 4.2 Tristan Shaw   Budworth 1409 (15.0 DNF) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 60.0 45.0

 

 

 

Latest forum posts

  • No posts to display.