2003 Calendar

25 Jan Super Zone Race Event - Poole YC  
8/9 Feb Junior Bloody Mary - Queen Mary SC  
22/23 March Final National Squad Coaching Session  
29 March South West Open Regatta - Bowmoor SC  
5 April South Travellers - Papercourt SC  
5 April North West Travellers - Hollingworth Lake SC  
6 April North West Travellers - Gresford SC  
12 April Mirror Open (D/H and S/H) - Chase SC  
13 April North West Travellers - Wigan SC  
26 April Training Day, All Abilities - Dorchester SC  
26/27 April Northerns - Covenham SC  
27 April South Travellers - Kingsmead SC  
3/4 May Westerns - Mounts Bay SC Results
4 May Mirror Madness Day - Alderburgh YC  
10/11 May Eric Twiname Final - Rutland SC. (Inter Zone Squad Championship)  

11 May

South West Travellers - Starcross YC  
11 May

North West Travellers - Blithfield SC

 
17 May North West Travellers - Dovestone SC  
17 May South Travellers - Warsash SC (With camping & sailaway trip on 18th)  
18 May Open Mirror Training Day - Brightlingsea SC  
18 May South West Travellers - Looe SC  
18 May North East Travellers - Huddersfield SC  
24/25 May MCA Training Camp - Roadford Reservoir (Nr Oakhampton)  
24-25 May North East Travellers - Derwent Reservoir SC  
24-28 May Derwent Week - Derwent Reservoir SC  
25-30 May Invitation to Young Racers Camp - Bala (Wales)  
31 May/1 June South Travellers W/E - Bosham SC  
1 June

South Travellers W/E - Chichester YC

 
1 June East Travellers - Up River YC  
7 June North East Travellers - Beaver SC  
7/8 June 40th Anniversary Inlands - Wraysbury Lake SC Results
7/8 June Scottish Zone Champs - Lochabar SC  
8 June North East Travellers - Yeadon SC  
15 June South Travellers - Itchenor SC  
15 June East Travellers - Deben YC  
14/15 June MCA Training Camp & SW Travellers - Restronguet SC  
14/15 June North West Travellers - Bassenthwaite SC  
21 June South Travellers - Spinnaker SC  
21 June East Travellers - Hunts SC  
21/22 June Scottish - Annandale SC  
21/22 June North East Travellers - Newbiggen SC - CANCELLED, replaced with Scottish Nationals  
22 June South West Travellers (U20) - Plym YC  
28/29 June*

Volvo RYA Zone Championships
South West - Chew Valley Lake SC

South - Hayling Island SC
North - Covenham SC
West - Ullswater YC
East - Grafham Water SC

 
5 July

North Traveller - Sheffield Viking SC

 
6 July South West Travellers - Lympstone SC  
6 July North West Travellers - Royal Windermere SC  
6/7 July South East Zone Champs - Bewl Valley SC  
12 July Open Coaching - Mounts Bay SC - with Bob Warren  
12 July South Travellers - Maidenhead SC  
13 July Mirror Open - Whitstable YC  
13 July South West Travellers - Sidmouth SC  
13 July East Travellers - Ely SC  
19/20 July Southerns - Poole YC Results
20 July East Travellers - North Herts East Beds SC  
26 July - 1 Aug (NSQ) Nationals - Abersoch  
27 July - 1 Aug Parkstone YC - Youth Week.  
29 July AGM - Abersoch  
3 - 8 Aug Salcombe YC Regatta (Open Mirror friendly event)  
4 - 8 Aug Junior Week - Aldeburgh YC (Separate start for Mirrors)  
4 - 9 Aug Junior Camel Week - Rock SC (Open Mirror friendly event)  
11-15 August Abersoch Mirror Week. (Great family Mirror sailing event/holiday)  
17 August South West Travellers - Beer SC  
18-22 August Irish Nationals - Sligo YC (Grant event for UK Junior Team) Results
24 August South West Travellers - Penzance SC  
30/31 August (NSQ) Youth & Juniors, plus Masters - Plym YC (Mount Batten Center)  
30/31 August North East Travellers - Sunderland YC  
6 Sept North East Travellers - Ripon SC  
6/7 Sept (NSQ) Easterns - King George SC Results
7 Sept North East Travellers - Girton SC  
7 Sept North West Travellers - Shustoke SC  
13/14 Sept Poole Youth Regatta - MCA recommended event  
20 Sept East Travellers - Cam SC  
20/21 Sept (NSQ) Midlands - Staunton Harold SC Results
27 Sept South Travellers - Emsworth Slipper SC  
27 Sept Open Coaching - Brightlingsea SC  
28 Sept Eastern Travellers - Brightlingsea SC  
28 Sept South West Travellers - Royal Plymouth CYC  
28 Sept South Travellers - Hill Head SC  
4 Oct North West Travellers - Nantwich SC  
4/5 Oct Open Coaching Weekend - Roadford Reservoir - with Bob Warren  
5 Oct Mirror Open - Bartley SC  
11 Oct Mirror Open - Dorchester SC  
11 Oct Mirror Open - Chipstead SC  
11 Oct North West Travellers - Budworth SC  
11/12 Oct 1st National Squad Coaching Session - Portland Sailing Academy  
18/19 Oct Open Coaching Weekend - Plym YC - with Jim Saltonstall  
18/19 Oct Open Coaching Weekend - Ripon SC - with Alex Beach  
18/19 Oct Open Coaching Weekend - Hollingworth Lake SC - with Matt McGovern  
25 Oct Open Coaching - Alton Water Reservoir - with Peter Aitken  
1/2 Nov Open Coaching Weekend - Poole YC - with Rob Grieg-Gran  
1/2 Nov Open Coaching Weekend - Bassenthwaite SC - with Matt McGovern  
8/9 Nov Open Coaching Weekend - Warsash SC - with Rob Grieg-Gran  
8/9 Nov 2nd National Squad Coaching Session - Mount Batten  
15/16 Nov Open Coaching Weekend - Beaver SC - with Alex Beach  
06 Dec

RYA Winter Zone Regatta- South - Datchet, North and West - Staunton Harold,
South East - Bewl Valley SC

 
7 Dec RYA Winter Zone Regatta - East - Queen Mary SC  
6/7 Dec 3rd National Squad Coaching Session - Rutland Water  
13 Dec RYA Winter Zone Regatta - South West - Bristol Corinthian  

 

* The Volve RYA Zone Championships are mandatory events for all squad sailors, both national & zone, and are the major qualifying events for all new entrants to the zone squads. The MCA asks that no competing Mirror events be planned for 28/29 June, other than single-handed events, as this will be seen as working against the RYA Team GBR programme of which the Mirror is an important part.

(NSQ) These events are National Squad Qualifiers/Indicators

 

Latest forum posts

  • No posts to display.

Forthcoming Events

15 Aug 2022
South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club
Abersoch Mirror Week
15 Aug 2022
South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club
Abersoch Mirror Week
15 Aug 2022
South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club
Abersoch Mirror Week
15 Aug 2022
South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club
Abersoch Mirror Week
15 Aug 2022
South Caernarvonshire Yacht Club
Abersoch Mirror Week
24 Sep 2022
Brightlingsea Sailing Club
Eastern Area Championships
02 Oct 2022
Papercourt Sailing Club
Open Meeting