logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Wednesday 28th of June 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.




Racing, training & events World Championships Past and Present World Champions
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
World Championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Martin Egan   
1976 - Holland First Roy & Graeme Partridge (GBR) 60015 - Funderbird
  Second Chris & Gary Owen (GBR) 42919 Porpoise
1979 - Australia First Dave Derby (MLT) 60019 The Gaffer
  Second K. Sclater (AUS) 57839 Erewan
1983 - Wales First Dave Sherwin (GBR) 64203 Freckles
  Second Dave Derby (GBR) 66066 True Brit
1987 - Ireland First Peter Eldrid (AUS) 67841 Intrepid
  Second Dave Graney (AUS) 67749 Sky 3
1991 - Holland First Tom King (AUS) 68968  
  Second T. Fitzsimmons (AUS) 69201  
1995 - Wales First Clive Goodwin & Toby Heppell (GBR) 69664 Surreal
  Second Mel Collins & Stephen Hyde (IRL) 69030 Mach 1
1997 - Canada First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper (GBR) 69659 Renaissance
  Second Ross Killian & D. McCann (IRL) 69560 Flashpoint 11
1999 - South Africa First Marty Maloney & R Minihane (IRL) 69831 Surreal 11
  Second Mark Padgett & John Revelin (AUS) 69361 Xcell-Erate
2001- Ireland First Peter Bayly & William Atkinson (IRL) 70031  
  Second Torvar Mirsky & Justin Jacob (AUS)   (All GRP boat)
2003 - Tasmania First Chris Clayton & Craig Martin (IRL) 69955 Gee-Czar
  Second Bobby Collins & F Hughes (IRL) 70021 Tantilizer
2005 - Sweden First Ross Kearney & Adam McCullough (IRL) 69955 Gee-Czar
  Second Simon McGrotty & Melissa Daly (IRL) 69917 Balls of Fire
2007 - South Africa First Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott (GBR) 70457 Simply Gorgeous
  Second Nick Davis & John Collova (AUS) 70459 Vigilante 9
2009 - Wales First Andy & Tom Smith (GBR) 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Christopher & Jessica Rust (GBR) 70537 Complete and Utter Chaos
2011 - Australia First Ross Kearney & Max O’Dell (IRL) 70624 - Tryanasauross Max
  Second Rigdgely Baladeres & Rommel Chavez (PHI) 70596 Charter boat
2013 - Ireland First Ryan & Michaela Robinson (RSA) 70411 Mirrorjuana
  Second Sarah & George Richards (GBR) 70618 Tinytanic
2015 - South Africa First Michaela & Ryan Robinson (RSA) 70411 Mirrorjuana
  Second Simon & Tyson Barwood (AUS) 70599  Bulletproof

 

 

Forthcoming Events

Wed Jun 28, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Cornwall Schools Regatta
Sat Jul 22, 2017
Hill Head SC Open & Southern Travellers
Mon Jul 24, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Tue Jul 25, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Wed Jul 26, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Thu Jul 27, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan