logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Friday 28th of July 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.



Latest forum posts

No posts to display.


Regions & Clubs North Zone (i.e. North East) Past & Present Northern Champions
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Northern Championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Martin Egan   
1966 - Morecambe First B. Williams 151 Aeolian
  Second H. Howarth 3444 Ripple
1967 - Manchester First John Taylor 6345 Ace of Hearts
  Second D. Belfield 3043 Billy Bud
1968 - Filey First K. Thatcher 11011 Footloose
  Second John Taylor 13000 Ace of Clubs
1969 - Lake District First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1970 - Ullswater First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second E. Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
1971 - Sunderland First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second T. Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
1972 - Tynemouth First D. Killinger 13562 Alpha
  Second S. Longstaff 25185 Humbug
1973 - Ullswater First D. Hawkin 34241 Sira
  Second W. Webber 7112 Snark
1974 - Derwent Res. First C. Maxfield 4485 Mini
  Second S. Simpson 13867 Wacky
1975 - Blackpool First C. Maxfield 4485 Mini
  Second P. Robinson 29263 Finnish Tit
1976 - West Riding First Chris & Gary Owen 42919 Porpoise
  Second Stuart Bottoms 7241 Little Audrey
1977 - Crosby First Chris & Gary Owen 42919 Porpoise
  Second George Mellar 46620 Orion
1978 - Coniston First C. Owen (? 1 & 2 same name ?) 59643 Wandana
  Second C. Owen (? 58214 won ?) 58214 A Stitch in Tyne
1980 - Leigh First C. Atherton 63392 N.M.T.R.
  Second J. Sheward 64223 L.I.T.E.H
1981 - Sunderland First C. Atherton 63392 N.M.T R
  Second T. Sadler 62780 Black Magic
1982 - Delph First S. Hudson 66074 Creme de la Creme
  Second Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
1983 - Tynemouth First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second S. Hawkey 65435 Mystery Achievement
1984 - Morecambe First Nick Barrett 66778 Nike
  Second G. Pugh 65065 Double Vision
1985 - Scaling Dam First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second Dave Warren 67566 Wozacru
1986 - Bassenthwaite First M. Harding 67979 Athena
  Second Howard Tear 66600 Waferdanos
1987 - West Riding First J. Evans 67504 Aperitif
  Second M. Harding 67979 Athena
1988 - Delph First Dan O’Grady 67312 Karabos IV
  Second John McKeand 66076 Archaic Tippler
1989 - Tynemouth First John McKeand 66076 Archaic Tippler
  Second Dave Warren 68766 Wozabru
1990 - Winsford First J. H Lewis 66070 Poco
  Second Luke Turnbull 66666 Hathi
1991 - Wigan First Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
  Second Dave Gebhard 69235 Reflections
1992 - Tynemouth First Barnaby Smith & P. Hill 69020 Ida
  Second Ian Capener & Max Capener 69269 Madcap
1993 - Winsford First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1994 - Derwent Res. First Ian & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69608 Eat This
1995 - Sunderland First Dave & Jaemi-Ann Gebhard 69684 George
  Second Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
1996 - Wigan First David & Joshua Gebhard 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Matthew McCarthy & Jack de Wolf 69215 Simpatico
1997 - Bassenthwaite First Dave & Joshua Gebhard 69469  
  Second Ian & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1998 - Derwent Res First Matthew & Jon McGovern 69882 Visionary
  Second Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1999 - Bassenthwaite First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper 69922 Harper’s Ferry
  Second Phil Smith & Tim Smith 69916 - Beanacru
2000 - Hollingworth First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70037 - Never too Old to Kick Ass
  Second Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69675 - Amphetabean
2001 - South Shields First Guy Wilkins & Ben Wilkins 39508 - Norbert
  Second Alan Bennett & Holly Scott 69929 Zarya
2002 - Winsford First Ian Dobson & Andrew Hall 69821 Green Machine 2
  Second Tim Gray & Simon Foskett 70159  
2003 - Covenham First Niki Burrell & Christian Birrell 70159  
  Second Dan Ellis & Holly Scott 70132 We Take Plastic
2004 - Derwent First Robert Struckett & Tom Hodkinson 70002 Magic
  Second Juliet & Richard Long 70222 Whatever!
2005 - Windermere First Peter Gray & Rachel Williamson 70347 Logical
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
2006 - Ullswater First Hector & Ben Cisneros 69912 Benina Milkshake
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av it
2007 - Bassenthwaite First Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
  Second Ross Kearney & Katy Jones 70347 P&B Musto
2010 - Hollingworth First Emma & Rachel Grayson 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Eddie Grayson & Matthew Foster 70015 B-limey Something Different
2011 - Beaver First Emma & Rachel Grayson 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Matt & Ben Lulham-Robinson 70658 Arctic Donkeez - The Sequel
2012 - Pennine First Rory Odell & Lewis Bowen 70655 - Margot
  Second      
2013 - Ullswater First Eddie Grayson & Jamie Rastrick 70472 - Wild Thing
  Second Rachel Grayson & George Stainforth 70756 Little Britches
2014 - Ullswater First Sarah Richards & Sandy Simpson 70806 Mischief
  Second Chris & Katy Jenkins 70688 - Snowdrop

 

 

Forthcoming Events

Fri Jul 28, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul British National Championships
Sat Jul 29, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul Mirror World Championships
Sun Jul 30, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul Mirror World Championships
Mon Jul 31, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul Mirror World Championships
Tue Aug 01, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul Mirror World Championships
Wed Aug 02, 2017
Restronguet Sailing Club Gul Mirror World Championships
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan