logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Thursday 19th of October 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.



Latest forum posts

No posts to display.


Regions & Clubs South Zone Past & Present Southern Champions
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Southern Championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Martin Egan   
1965 - Pevensey Bay First M. Bedford 1481 Quick Silver
  Second R. Gibson 984 Mojo
1966 - Southampton First R. Gibson 984 Mojo
  Second John Taylor 9345 Ace of Hearts
1967 - Harwich First D. Redwood 4015 Fantasy I
  Second Roy Partridge 6330 Menna
1968 - Hastings First Roy Partridge 6330 Menna
  Second Peter & Russell Barnes 1981 Boar
1969 - Thorpe Bay First Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
  Second Peter & Russell Barnes 15000 Medusa
1970 - Hastings First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second E. Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
1971 - Clacton First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1972 - Bognor Regis First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Mendusa
  Second Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
1973 - Worthing First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Mendusa
  Second R. Dalby 32067 C.E. II
1974 - Herne Bay First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
1975 - Weston First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second Dave Derby 46732 Dajo
1976 - Brightlingsea First P. Kyne 38728 Pee Jay
  Second Dave Sherwin 48780 Rosie
1977 - Bexhill First Dave Derby 54045 Quantum
  Second Dave Sherwin 48780 Rosie
1978 - Thorpe Bay First T. Smith 59200 Fantome
  Second I. Cherrill 60009 Desperado
1979 - Stokes Bay First Dave Derby 60019 The Gaffer
  Second Dave Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1980 - Herne Bay First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second D. Bristow 60999 Super Baz
1981 - Pagham First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Mark Sherwin 59484 Ginger
1982 - Weston First David Roe 56000 Vector
  Second Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
1983 - Thorpe Bay First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second David Roe 66600 Waferdanos
1984 - Herne Bay First Dave Sherwin 64203 Freckles
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1985 - Weston First Guy Wilkins 64808 G. T.
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1986 - Hayling Island First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1987 - Bexhill First Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
  Second Lee Goodey 68262 Aeolus
1988 - Thorpe Bay First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1989 - Herne Bay First Howard Tear 68550 Odin
  Second Adrian Lynham 66066 True Brit
1990 - Weston First Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1991 - Shoreham First Colin Goodman 69180 Perfect pitch
  Second Dave Warren 69166 Wazasevun
1992 - Thorpe Bay First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69337 Tried and Tested
  Second Dave Warren & C. Warren 69166 Wazasevun
1993 - Felpham First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap
  Second Tim Ware & James Bainbridge 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1994 - Queen Mary First Ian Capener &  Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint I
1995 - Herne Bay First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Dave Gebhard & Jaemi-Ann Gebhard 69684 George
1996 - Weston First Philip Goodwin & Toby Heppell 69664 Surreal
  Second Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69750 A Madcap Comedy
1997 - Poole First David Gebhard & Josh Gebhard 69837 And on the eighth day
  Second Graham Tribbeck & John Pink 69726 Blew
1998 - Shoreham First Nick Charles & R O’Neill 69874 Unfinished Business
  Second David Saker & Jenny Saker 69674 Falcon
1999 - Castle Cove First Howard Tear & Joshua Tear 69670 Hakuna Matata
  Second Alan Bennett & Holly Scott 69929 Zarya
2000 - Chichester First Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69671 Amphetabean
  Second Rob Grieg-Gran & Jonny Telford 69724 Baptism of Fire
2001 - Hill Head First Rob Grieg-Gran & Jonny Telford 70009 Nik-Nak
  Second Craig Bond & Mitchell Bond 70002 Black Magic
2002 - Bosham First Steve Long & Juliet Long 70171 Deja Vu
  Second Guy Wilkins & Joe Wilkins 39508 - Norbert
2003 - Poole First Craig Bond & Mitchell Bond 70154 Passing Wind
  Second Dan Ellis & James Ellis 70132 We Take Plastic
2004 - Warsash First Eloise Hansen & Kayleigh Hansen 70167 Double Trouble
  Second Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard 70332 (New all GRP boat)
2005 - Itchenor First Hector & Ben Cisneros 69912 Benina Milkshake
  Second Peter Gray & Jo Kalderon 70347 Logical
2006 - Hill Head First Natalie Roach & Harrison Reece 70139 Pizzazz
  Second John & Jamie Clementson 70222 Whatever!
2007 - Itchenor First John & Jamie Clementson 70222 Whatever!
  Second Emma & Martina Barry 69776 - Ptheetle
2008 - Poole First Emma & Martina Barry 69776 - Ptheetle
  Second Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
2009 - Itchenor First Tom Lovesey & Milly Pugh 70519 MCA demonstration boat
  Second John & Clare Peterson 70538 - Ace Of Spades
2010        
         
2011        
         
2012        
         
2013        
         
2014 - Itchenor First Angus & Fraser Hemmings 70668 - Wildcat
  Second Nigel Thomas & Ollie Vennis-Ozanny 70784 - Sharkbait

 

 

Forthcoming Events

No events
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan