Welsh Championship

1969 - River Towy First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
1970 - Mumbles First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second J. Reece 4862 Philip
1971 - Barry First Roy Partridge 15000 Iver's Bird
  Second T. Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1972 - Aberdovey First B. Jones 14203 Tanit
  Second K. Ellis 17342 Wiz-O
1973 - Mumbles First Graham & Paul Dane 22422 Scooby-Doo
  Second L. Bater 17604 Ma's Bar
1974 - River Towy First W. Stephens 3012 Coracle
  Second P. Hillier 30070 Skulduggery
1975 - Tenby First L. Bater 17604 Ma’s Bar
  Second G. Ellis 17642 Wiz-O
1976 - Margam First G. Ellis 17342 Wiz-O
  Second J. Talor 42646 Hunky Dory
1977 - Saundersfoot First G. Ellis 55565 Gee-Wiz
  Second J. Snell 54200 Ta- Rah
1978 - Llandegfedd First G. Ellis 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second R. Lapes 59494  
1979 - Neyland First Danny Mellar 46620 Orion II
  Second George Mellar 57009 Orion
1980 - Barry First P.Blezard 52645 P.T.O.
  Second A. Gough 7467 Hullabaloo
1981 - B.S. Margam First P. Hopton 59905 An Occasional Dream
  Second R. Evans 55565 Gee-wiz
1982 - Dovey First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second D. Hopton 59905 An Occasional Dream
1983 - Bala First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second J. Evans 55565 Gee-wiz
1984 - Neyland First B. Blacksell 61174 Phantom
  Second F. O’Sullivan 38146 Mr. Rush
1985 - Llandegfedd First J. Evans 67504 Aperitif
  Second Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
1986 - B.S. Margam First Ian Walker 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
1987 - Gresford First J. Evans 67504 Aperitif
  Second Cole Briscoe 68115 King of Magic
1988 - Bala First Roy Platford 67504 Aperitif
  Second J. Lewis 66070 Poco
1989 - Pembroke First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Howard Tear 68550 Odin
1990 - Shotton First Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
  Second Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
1991 - B.S. Margam First Colin Goodman 69180 Perfect Pitch
  Second Mark Chadwick 66600 Waferdanos
1992 - Bala First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1993 - Pembroke First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
1994 - Shropshire First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69560 Flashpoint II
1995 - Pembroke First Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69666 Orange Peel
  Second M. Collins 10 An Bad
1996 - Bala First Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69750 A Madcap Comedy
  Second Philip Goodwin &  Toby Heppell 69664 Surreal
1997 - B. S. Margam First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper 69659 Renaissance
  Second Phil Smith & J. Still 69675 Bean
1998 - Dinorwic First Peter O’Donovan & Simon Woodward    
  Second M Maloney & A Woodward    
1999 - Saundersfoot First Howard Tear & Joshua Tear 69670 Hakuna Matata
  Second Graham Tribbeck & T Aitkenhead 69726 Blew
2000 - Abersoch First Adam McGovern & Jonathan McGovern 69907 Crianza
  Second Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69675 Amphetabean
2001 - Mumbles First Paul Williamson & Helen Williamson 70045 Peanuts 4
  Second Hannah Blore & Nick Blore 69746 Flash Bang Wallop
2002 - Gresford First David Turtle & Zara Turtle 38498 Sheltie
  Second Eleanor Blore & Rachel Blore    
2007 - Llandudno First Ross Kearney & Katy Jones 70347 P&B Musto
  Second Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
2009 - Pwllheli First Charlotte FitzGerald & Annie Sibthorp 70502 World of its own
  Second Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team

Midland Championships

1972 - Hollowell First H. Jones 22396 Huliya
  Second E. Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
1973 - Northamton First H. Jones 22396 Huliya
  Second W. Childs 1510 Fiamineyye
1974 - Grafham First H. Jones 22396 Huliya
  Second B. Childs 1510 Fiaminette
1975 - Errwood First Mark Rushall 48010 Goldrush
  Second Danny Mellar 37577 Orion
1976 - Middle Nene First Chris Maxfield 51031 Mini
  Second J. Reece 33 Gemini
1977 - Staunton First Derek Beere 6950 Pinta
  Second C. Eales 43234 This side up
1978 - Shustoke First G. Owen 58214 A Stitch in Tyne
  Second Danny Mellar 50821 Orion III
1979 - Middle Nene First G. Owen 58214 A Stitch in Tyne
  Second Guy Wilkins 6008 The Aquafourus
1980 - Kessingland First Chris & Mark Sidey 60100 Supersidewinder
  Second Mike & Tim Bees 50980 Bumble
1981 - Staunton First Graeme Castle 62779 Bagheera
  Second D. Hart 55703 Bionic Bijou
1982 - Chase First S. Hudson 66074 Creme de la Creme
  Second Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
1983 - Draycote First Andrew Parkinson 65033 Matandy II
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1984 - Grafham First Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
  Second Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
1985 - Bartley First Nick Barrett 66778 Nike
  Second Cole Briscoe 67700 Jaws
1986 - Draycote First Rob Lyne 66066 True Brit
  Second Graeme Castle 66666 Hathi
1987 - Cransley First Dave Warren 67866 Wozatru
  Second M. Wright 63392  
1988 - Rutland First Lee Goodey 68550 Odin
  Second Andrea Peters 68277 Tigger
1989 - Staunton First Guy Wilkins 67008 Salami Tactics
  Second Howard Tear 68550 Odin
1990 - Chase First Colin Goodman 67676 Lizzie Tonkin
  Second Ian Capener 46307 Madcap 2
1991 - Draycote First Ian Capener 69269 Madcap III
  Second Colin Goodman 69180 Perfect Pitch
1992 - Hoveringham First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69337  
  Second Tim Ware & B. Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1993 - Middle Nene First Tim Ware &  Christian Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
  Second Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
1994 - Staunton First Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Lee Harvey & John Moore 69577 Tinker
1995 - Draycote First Barnaby Smith & James Newton 69020 Ida
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69666 Orange Peel
1996 - Bartley First David Gebhard & Joshua Gebhard 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69750 A Madcap Comedy
1997 - Brightlingsea First Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
  Second Max Capener & Susan Toman 69440 Madcap 4
1998 - Staunton First David Gebhard & Judy Gebhard 69837 And on the 8th day
  Second Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1999 - Shustoke First Alan Bennett & Holly Scott 69929 Zarya
  Second Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69675 Amphetabean
2000 - Northampton First David Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70037 Never too Old to Kick Ass
  Second William Winter & Karl Baumbach 69906 Boadicea
2001 - Notts County First Tim Gray & Simon Foskett 70100 The Golden Snitch
  Second Richard Cornes & Katy Sharpes 69756 Last Chance
2002 - Shustoke First Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
  Second Vince Horey & Thomas Horey 70163 Sven
2003 - Staunton First Robert Struckett & Tom Hodkinson 70002 Magic
  Second Vince Horey & Tom Horey 70163 Sven
2004 - Bartley First Robert Struckett & Tom Hodkinson 70002 Magic
  Second Juliet Long & Richard Long 70222 Whatever !
2005 - Shustoke First Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
  Second Peter Gray & Matt Foskett 70347 Logical
2008 - Shustoke First Andy & Tom Smith 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Ed & Beth Grey 70515 Jack A'tack

Northern Championships

1966 - Morecambe First B. Williams 151 Aeolian
  Second H. Howarth 3444 Ripple
1967 - Manchester First John Taylor 6345 Ace of Hearts
  Second D. Belfield 3043 Billy Bud
1968 - Filey First K. Thatcher 11011 Footloose
  Second John Taylor 13000 Ace of Clubs
1969 - Lake District First Peter & Russell Barnes 15500 Medusa
  Second John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1970 - Ullswater First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second E. Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
1971 - Sunderland First John Taylor 17971 Ace of Diamonds
  Second T. Wilson 17782 Griddlebone
1972 - Tynemouth First D. Killinger 13562 Alpha
  Second S. Longstaff 25185 Humbug
1973 - Ullswater First D. Hawkin 34241 Sira
  Second William Webber 7112 Snark
1974 - Derwent Res. First Chris Maxfield 4485 Mini
  Second S. Simpson 13867 Wacky
1975 - Blackpool First Chris Maxfield 4485 Mini
  Second P. Robinson 29263 Finnish Tit
1976 - West Riding First Chris & Gary Owen 42919 Porpoise
  Second Stuart Bottoms 7241 Little Audrey
1977 - Crosby First Chris & Gary Owen 42919 Porpoise
  Second George Mellar 46620 Orion
1978 - Coniston First C. Owen (? 1 & 2 same name ?) 59643 Wandana
  Second C. Owen (? 58214 won ?) 58214 A Stitch in Tyne
1980 - Leigh First C. Atherton 63392 N.M.T.R.
  Second J. Sheward 64223 L.I.T.E.H
1981 - Sunderland First C. Atherton 63392 N.M.T R
  Second T. Sadler 62780 Black Magic
1982 - Delph First S. Hudson 66074 Creme de la Creme
  Second Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
1983 - Tynemouth First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second S. Hawkey 65435 Mystery Achievement
1984 - Morecambe First Nick Barrett 66778 Nike
  Second G. Pugh 65065 Double Vision
1985 - Scaling Dam First Dave Turtle 62743 Lets Go Gardening
  Second Dave Warren 67566 Wozacru
1986 - Bassenthwaite First M. Harding 67979 Athena
  Second Howard Tear 66600 Waferdanos
1987 - West Riding First J. Evans 67504 Aperitif
  Second M. Harding 67979 Athena
1988 - Delph First Dan O’Grady 67312 Karabos IV
  Second John McKeand 66076 Archaic Tippler
1989 - Tynemouth First John McKeand 66076 Archaic Tippler
  Second Dave Warren 68766 Wozabru
1990 - Winsford First J. H Lewis 66070 Poco
  Second Luke Turnbull 66666 Hathi
1991 - Wigan First Dave Warren 68766 Wazabru
  Second Dave Gebhard 69235 Reflections
1992 - Tynemouth First Barnaby Smith & P. Hill 69020 Ida
  Second Ian Capener & Max Capener 69269 Madcap
1993 - Winsford First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton 69035 Flashpoint
  Second Tim Ware & Christian Hughes 69188 Ware ‘n’ Tear
1994 - Derwent Res. First Ian & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
  Second Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard 69608 Eat This
1995 - Sunderland First Dave & Jaemi-Ann Gebhard 69684 George
  Second Ian Capener & Max Capener 69440 Madcap 4
1996 - Wigan First David & Joshua Gebhard 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Matthew McCarthy & Jack de Wolf 69215 Simpatico
1997 - Bassenthwaite First Dave & Joshua Gebhard 69469  
  Second Ian & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1998 - Derwent Res First Matthew & Jon McGovern 69882 Visionary
  Second Ian Capener & Fay Capener 69805 Escape
1999 - Bassenthwaite First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper 69922 Harper’s Ferry
  Second Phil Smith & Tim Smith 69916 - Beanacru
2000 - Hollingworth First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard 70037 - Never too Old to Kick Ass
  Second Tim Gray & Peter Gray 69675 - Amphetabean
2001 - South Shields First Guy Wilkins & Ben Wilkins 39508 - Norbert
  Second Alan Bennett & Holly Scott 69929 Zarya
2002 - Winsford First Ian Dobson & Andrew Hall 69821 Green Machine 2
  Second Tim Gray & Simon Foskett 70159  
2003 - Covenham First Niki Burrell & Christian Birrell 70159  
  Second Dan Ellis & Holly Scott 70132 We Take Plastic
2004 - Derwent First Robert Struckett & Tom Hodkinson 70002 Magic
  Second Juliet & Richard Long 70222 Whatever!
2005 - Windermere First Peter Gray & Rachel Williamson 70347 Logical
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av-It
2006 - Ullswater First Hector & Ben Cisneros 69912 Benina Milkshake
  Second Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott 70172 ‘Av it
2007 - Bassenthwaite First Hector & Ben Cisneros 70426 Benina Split
  Second Ross Kearney & Katy Jones 70347 P&B Musto
2010 - Hollingworth First Emma & Rachel Grayson 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Eddie Grayson & Matthew Foster 70015 B-limey Something Different
2011 - Beaver First Emma & Rachel Grayson 70456 Fat Buoy
  Second Matt & Ben Lulham-Robinson 70658 Arctic Donkeez - The Sequel
2012 - Pennine First Rory Odell & Lewis Bowen 70655 - Margot
  Second      
2013 - Ullswater First Eddie Grayson & Jamie Rastrick 70472 - Wild Thing
  Second Rachel Grayson & George Stainforth 70756 Little Britches
2014 - Ullswater First Sarah Richards & Sandy Simpson 70806 Mischief
  Second Chris & Katy Jenkins 70688 - Snowdrop

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

22 Jun 2019
Dalgety Bay Sailing Club
Scottish Championship & Northern Travellers
22 Jun 2019
Dalgety Bay Sailing Club
Scottish Championship & Northern Travellers
29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta