What a great event! The idea to run the 2015 Mirror National Championships alongside Abersoch Mirror Week was judged to be a great success, with 86 boats on the water, 43 in both fleets. Mirror Week is a great institution that has so often been the first event for many top sailors from the North West. and seeing Mike & Katie Budd and Craig & Gabriella Burlton, with a host of National and World Championships between them, was a great example of what a great little boat the Mirror is for introducing children into sailing and racing.
After entering the final day with a slender lead, Dave & Imogen Wade managed to emerge as the National Champions after a very consistent final day. Unfortunately Eleanor Keers' crew Izzy Pugh was injured on the last day, so Eleanor was unable to match her earlier results. This allowed Angus & Florence Hemmings to nip in to take 2nd and Eleanor & Izzy were 3rd. While the leaders concentrated on consistence, this left others to take the race wins, with Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley (Hill Head SC) and George Richards & Fraser Hemmings (RLym YC/Stokes Bay SC) winning races 9 & 10 and then Robert Richardson and Sandy Simpson (RWYC/Ullswater YC) finished with a flourish by winning races 11 & 12.
Lots of great performances were evident but a special mention is worthy for Brenden May of Mounts Bay SC. Sailing in his first championship with dad Denzil, not only did he compete in all races but also finished 14th overall - all achieved at the age of 4 years old!
A wonderful but demanding week. Good to see close competition between top parents and the National Junior Squad sailors. It was also a pleasure to have sailors from the Cadet and Tera fleets competing - showing the benefits of sailing a number of different classes to build up experience. The wooden boats competed on a level playing field with the high quality Winder-built foam sandwich boats - and a gaff-rigged boat also finished 29th.
The robustness of the boat and rig was proven with all hulls and masts returning to the beach intact having survived 30 kt gusts on 'Windy Wednesday'!
Looking to the future the 2016 Nationals will be at Itchenor SC at the end of August and 2017 sees the Mirror World Championships return to UK for the first time since 2009. Put Restronguet SC 25 July to 4 Aug into your diaries!
Finally thank you to SCYC for all their work in making the Mirror weeks such a success. Andy and Sue Teague are real stars - thank you from all the Nationals fleet.
Entries: 43 Races Sailed: 12 Discards: 2 (shaded grey)
Rank |
Sail No |
Helm & Crew |
G S B |
Club |
Series Points |
|||||||||||||
1 |
70852 |
David & Imogen Wade |
G |
Northampton SC |
39 |
7 |
1 |
19 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
11 |
2 |
9 |
44 |
|
2 |
Angus & Florence Hemmings |
G |
Stokes Bay SC |
51 |
3 |
7 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
14 |
11 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
10 |
4 |
||
3 |
70713 - Peanut
|
Eleanor Keers & Izzy / Ollie Pugh |
G |
Itchenor SC |
57 |
2 |
18 |
2 |
7 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
20 |
13 |
22 |
7 |
|
4 |
Chris & Katy Jenkins |
G |
Bowmoor |
60 |
9 |
30 |
7 |
4 |
5 |
4 |
10 |
3 |
2 |
14 |
7 |
9 |
||
5 |
70806 - Mischief |
Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson |
G |
Royal Windermere YC / Ullswater YC |
68 |
1 |
23 |
17 |
1 |
4 |
15 |
15 |
8 |
12 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
|
6 |
70472 - Wild Thing |
Henry & Jamie Rastrick |
G |
Ripon SC |
73 |
15 |
12 |
11 |
8 |
18 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
9 |
4 |
15 |
3 |
|
7 |
70756 - Little Briches |
Rachel Grayson & Esme Shepherd |
G |
Beaver SC / Restronguet SC |
81 |
6 |
8 |
10 |
11 |
14 |
13 |
23 |
7 |
13 |
7 |
4 |
2 |
|
8 |
Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley |
G |
Hill Head SC |
82 |
13 |
6 |
12 |
2 |
8 |
17 |
16 |
21 |
1 |
11 |
8 |
5 |
||
9 |
Ollie & Archie Hawkins |
G |
Looe SC |
84 |
11 |
13 |
3 |
15 |
15 |
7 |
12 |
14 |
4 |
6 |
6 |
8 |
||
10 |
70840 - Winder demo boat |
Sarah Richards & Douglas Simpson |
G |
Royal Lymington YC / Ullswater YC |
93 |
10 |
11 |
1 |
17 |
3 |
44 |
3 |
44 |
7 |
9 |
5 |
27 |
|
11 |
70785 - Vegemite Sandwich |
Alex & James Colquitt |
G |
West Kirby SC |
94 |
8 |
3 |
21 |
19 |
7 |
8 |
8 |
19 |
5 |
5 |
18 |
13 |
|
12 |
David & Ed Coady |
G |
Derwent Reservoir SC |
106 |
44 |
21 |
15 |
10 |
24 |
6 |
9 |
5 |
6 |
8 |
12 |
14 |
||
13 |
George Richards & Fraser Hemmings |
G |
Royal Lymington YC |
109 |
18 |
16 |
8 |
14 |
11 |
18 |
21 |
18 |
14 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
||
14 |
Denzil & Brendan May |
G |
Mounts Bay SC |
120 |
22 |
15 |
29 |
12 |
12 |
12 |
5 |
11 |
10 |
16 |
17 |
10 |
||
15 |
70716 - The Bootle Bumtrinket |
Scarlett Shepherd & Tom Cosier |
G |
Restronguet SC |
141 |
16 |
5 |
18 |
6 |
9 |
10 |
26 |
15 |
18 |
20 |
24 |
44 |
|
16 |
70505 - Scarlet Monkey |
Imogen Bellfield & Sarah Ewart Smith |
G |
Torpoint Mosquito SC / Itchenor SC |
153 |
17 |
2 |
6 |
44 |
22 |
24 |
14 |
10 |
22 |
18 |
31 |
18 |
|
17 |
70738 - Thunder and Lighting 3 |
Archie Grant & Maddie Hantrais |
S |
Itchenor SC |
159 |
26 |
9 |
13 |
44 |
17 |
22 |
44 |
9 |
16 |
17 |
11 |
19 |
|
18 |
70697 - Forget Me Knot |
Harriet & Helena Watkins |
G |
Poole YC |
183 |
19 |
19 |
9 |
44 |
16 |
11 |
13 |
23 |
29 |
19 |
34 |
25 |
|
19 |
Emily Heath & Laura Partridge |
G |
Itchenor |
186 |
35 |
28 |
23 |
13 |
21 |
20 |
20 |
31 |
26 |
22 |
2 |
11 |
||
20 |
70791- Lady Dashalot |
Bertie & Charlotte Fisher |
G |
Itchenor SC |
187 |
31 |
31 |
5 |
44 |
10 |
3 |
7 |
25 |
44 |
12 |
19 |
44 |
|
21 |
70537 - Complete and Utter Chaos |
Esther Bowdler & Scarlett Crago |
G |
Looe SC |
195 |
14 |
4 |
25 |
22 |
26 |
30 |
17 |
20 |
17 |
23 |
27 |
44 |
|
22 |
Sally Lorimer & Pippa Jones |
G |
Warsash SC / Itchenor SC |
201 |
25 |
14 |
24 |
24 |
33 |
27 |
6 |
13 |
21 |
31 |
23 |
24 |
||
23 |
70714 - Peer Pressure |
Henry Heath & Patrick Jefferies |
G |
Itchenor SC |
201 |
27 |
22 |
16 |
9 |
25 |
26 |
24 |
24 |
31 |
15 |
13 |
44 |
|
24 |
70862 |
Megan Thornley & Thomas Hayley |
G |
Dee SC |
205 |
12 |
27 |
26 |
18 |
19 |
25 |
22 |
12 |
24 |
28 |
32 |
20 |
|
25 |
Joe Jackman & Jack Sargent |
S |
Looe SC |
213 |
28 |
35 |
27 |
21 |
20 |
44 |
25 |
32 |
8 |
26 |
14 |
12 |
||
26 |
70504 - Swift |
Philippa Heath & Emily Partridge |
S |
Itchenor SC |
222 |
4 |
26 |
31 |
28 |
23 |
28 |
28 |
16 |
23 |
30 |
33 |
16 |
|
27 |
70757 - Maverick |
Jonathon Hayley & George Colquitt |
G |
Dee SC / West Kirby SC |
223 |
37 |
32 |
14 |
16 |
35 |
9 |
27 |
28 |
34 |
25 |
21 |
17 |
|
28 |
70015 - B-Limey Something Different |
Matt Grayson |
SH G |
Beaver |
228 |
44 |
24 |
28 |
27 |
29 |
19 |
30 |
22 |
15 |
29 |
20 |
15 |
|
29 |
69667 - Bold Forester |
Martin Egan & George Lenney |
G |
Restronguet SC |
228 |
29 |
17 |
30 |
25 |
32 |
16 |
19 |
26 |
19 |
27 |
28 |
22 |
|
30 |
Faye Caswell & Emma Clayton |
G |
Yorkshire Dales SC |
238 |
21 |
34 |
35 |
23 |
27 |
44 |
18 |
17 |
25 |
24 |
26 |
23 |
||
31 |
70725 - Grey Hound |
Felix Jefferies & Monty Heath |
G |
Itchenor SC |
252 |
5 |
25 |
22 |
29 |
30 |
21 |
29 |
30 |
32 |
35 |
29 |
44 |
|
32 |
70861 |
James & Mathew Waddington |
S |
Dee SC |
271 |
20 |
33 |
32 |
44 |
28 |
23 |
32 |
29 |
38 |
32 |
16 |
26 |
|
33 |
70502 (sailing as 70715) - World Of It's Own |
Gemma Keers & Molly Sharpe |
G |
Itchenor SC |
285 |
32 |
20 |
20 |
20 |
13 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
27 |
21 |
44 |
44 |
|
34 |
69559 - Sharp Practice |
Alastair Joyce & George Edwards |
S |
Ogston SC |
306 |
23 |
10 |
33 |
44 |
34 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
28 |
36 |
25 |
29 |
|
35 |
70748 |
Alexander Baird & Emma Rumgay |
S |
Beaver SC |
321 |
24 |
29 |
34 |
31 |
31 |
32 |
34 |
27 |
35 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
|
36 |
Amy & Chloe George |
S |
Mounts Bay SC |
333 |
30 |
38 |
38 |
44 |
38 |
29 |
31 |
44 |
33 |
33 |
35 |
28 |
||
37 |
Tom & Julie Thorpe |
G |
Hill Head SC |
341 |
33 |
36 |
36 |
26 |
40 |
34 |
37 |
36 |
39 |
37 |
36 |
30 |
||
38 |
Peter & Isobel Crompton |
G |
Wembley |
352 |
38 |
43 |
42 |
44 |
37 |
33 |
44 |
44 |
30 |
34 |
30 |
21 |
||
39 |
53561 |
Rob Dean |
SH G |
Beaver SC |
361 |
34 |
37 |
37 |
30 |
36 |
31 |
33 |
35 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
|
40 |
70153 - No Patience III |
Thomas & George Mclaren |
S |
Looe Sailing Club |
364 |
39 |
39 |
39 |
32 |
39 |
35 |
39 |
34 |
37 |
39 |
38 |
32 |
|
41 |
31809 - Floyd |
Lauren Bowdler & Dan Blewett |
G |
Looe SC |
375 |
40 |
42 |
41 |
44 |
41 |
36 |
38 |
37 |
36 |
38 |
37 |
31 |
|
42 |
57245 (sailing as 706) |
Tom Dean |
SH G |
Beaver SC |
407 |
36 |
40 |
40 |
44 |
42 |
44 |
35 |
38 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
|
43 |
70209 - Chaos |
Thomas & Paul Langan |
S |
Looe SC |
411 |
41 |
41 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
36 |
33 |
40 |
44 |
44 |
44 |
Prizegiving photos by Helen Grayson
Daily Mirror Trophy | 1st Overall Helm | Dave Wade |
HL Twentyman Challange Cup (originally the Crew's Trophy was awarded, but this has been missing since 2008) | 1st Overall Crew | Imogen Wade |
Pioneer Cup | 2nd Overall Helm | Angus Hemmings |
America Cup | 3rd Overall Helm & Crew | Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh |
International Paints Trophy | Winners Practice Race | David & Ed Coady |
Marlow Rope Trophy | Winners Race 1 | Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson |
The Turbo Service International Plate (originally the Cassandra's Cauldron was presented, but has been missing since 2003) | Winners Race 2 | Dave & Imogen Wade |
Jeckells Mirror Trophy | Winners Race 3 | Sarah Richards & Douglas Simpson |
Peter Wilson Trophy | Winners Race 4 | Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson |
City of Plymouth Trophy | Winners Race 5 | Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh |
National Westminster | Winners Race 6 | Currently missing |
Abersoch Trophy | Winners Race 7 | Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh |
40th Anniversary Trophy | Winners Race 8 | Dave & Imogen Wade |
Mylor Yacht Harbour Trophy | Winners Race 9 | Nigel Thomas & Benjamin Bradley |
Roger Graffy Trophy | Winners Race 10 | George Richards & Fraser Hemmings |
Proops Pot | 1st Lady Helm | Eleanor Keers |
Arthur Vine Trophy | Leading Helm & Crew U19 other than overall winners | Henry & Jamie Rastrick |
Harry Yule Smith Plate | Leading Helm & Crew U15 other than overall winners | Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh |
Fleet Shield | Best Team of three boats entered from same Club | Itchenor Sailing Club |
Lucas Trophy (which appears to be lost, the Victor Shaw Trophy has been used instead recently) | Leading helm over 39 | Dave Wade |
1963 Trophy | Leading helm over 49 | Nigel Thomas |
Jan Grieg-Gran Plate for Silver fleet | Winners Silver Fleet | Currently missing |
Jan Grieg-Gran Plate for Bronze fleet | Winners Bronze Fleet | Joe Jackman & Jack Sargent for winning Silver Fleet (? should have gone to Archie Grant & Maddie Hantrais) |
Arthur Birt Trophy | 1st Local U19 Helm | Alex Colquitt |
Aberdeen Trophy | Highest Placed Scottish Boat | Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson |
Gulf Cup | Highest Placed Welsh boat | Megan Thornley & Thomas Hayley |
Shavian Mug | Last on points who completed every race | Lauren Bowdler & Dan Blewett (should have gone to Thomas & George Mclaren - Looe SC will re-present) |
Topaz Trophy | Leading parent & offspring | Dave & Imogen Wade |
Silver Jubilee Trophy | 25th Boat Overall | Not returned by Harry Marsden |
Dyno-Rod Cup | Best Devon or Cornwall Boat Helm & Crew U18 | Ollie & Archie Hawkins |
Super Crew Cup | Youngest Crew to complete all races. | Brendan May |
Ptwootle Trophy | 1st Wooden Boat | Henry & Jamie Rastrick |
Bass Charrington Trophy | 1st Singlehander (was previously for the winner of the Single Handed Race) | Matt Grayson |
Western Trust & Savings Trophy | 1st Crews Race | Crews Race not held & trophy currently missing |
Navigators & General Trophy | 1st Combined Nationals & Europeans, or 1st Combined Nationals & Worlds | Eleanor Keers & Izzy Pugh |